Comparative Analysis of Left Ventricular Myocardial Strain in Children with Cardiac Allograft Vasculopathy after Heart Transplantation

Abstract

배경: 심장 동종이식 혈관병증은 심장 이식 후의 주요 합병증으로 심이식을 시행한 소아 환자에서 후기사망률의 최고 25%를 야기하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근 speckle tracking echocardiography를 이용한 strain imaging 분석법이 심이식 환자에서의 심장 동종이식 혈관병증 스크리닝 방법으로 활용되고 있지만 이는 주로 성인 환자에게 국한되어 있다. 이에 본 연구는 소아 심이식 환자에서 심장 동종이식 혈관병증 스크리닝의 대체 방법으로서의 좌심실 심근 strain 분석법의 가능성을 평가해보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 본 연구는 1997년 8월부터 2017년 6월까지 서울아산병원에서 심장이식을 시행 받은 총 71명의 소아를 대상으로 하였다. 연구 대상자는 intravenous ultrasound (IVUS) 상에서의 심장 동종이식 혈관병증의 유무에 따라 두 그룹으로 분류되었고 IVUS 검사 상 관상동맥 내막의 두께가 0.5mm 초과인 경우 의미 있는 심장 동종이식 혈관병증이 발생한 것으로 정의하였다. 의미 있는 심장 동종이식 혈관병증이 발생한 군과 그렇지 않은 군에서의 이식 1년 후 시행한 심초음파 자료와 심도자술 결과를 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 좌심실 global longitudinal strain (LVGLS) 값이 심장 동종이식 혈관병증이 발생하지 않은 군에서 심장 동종이식 혈관병증이 발생한 군보다 의미 있게 높음이 확인되었다. ( -15.8%±3.85% in the CAV(-) group vs -11.52%±3.78% in the CAV(+) group; p-value <0.01). 또한, ROC curve 분석을 통해 LVGLS 값이 -14.03% 보다 낮을 경우 73.3% 의 민감도와 80% 의 특이도를 가지고 심장 동종이식 혈관병증 발생을 예측할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통하여, 심장 이식 후 심장 동종이식 혈관병증이 발생한 소아에서 심근 변형의 저하가 확인되었다. 심초음파를 통한 심근 Strain 분석법은 관상동맥 혈관 조영술 시행이 제한되는 소아 심이식 환자에서 심장 동종이식 혈관병증 평가의 대안으로 고려될 수 있을 것이다. |Background: Cardiac allograft vasculopathy (CAV) is a major complication of cardiac transplantation and causes up to 25% of the late deaths in children who undergo this procedure. Recently, strain imaging studies using speckle tracking echocardiography have been performed to screen for CAV in heart transplant recipients but this has primarily been in adult patients. We here investigated the possibility of using LV myocardial strain as an alternative screening method for CAV in pediatric heart transplant patients.

Methods: This study included 71 children who underwent a heart transplantation at Asan Medical Center between August 1997 and June 2017. These subjects were stratified by the presence or absence of CAV on intravenous ultrasound (IVUS). CAV was defined as a coronary artery intimal thickness above 0.5 mm. The echocardiography and catheterization data which was measured at 1 year post-transplantation were compared between two groups.

Results: The LV global longitudinal strain (LVGLS) values were significantly higher in the patients without CAV ( -15.8%±3.85% in the CAV(-) group vs -11.52%±3.78% in the CAV(+) group; p-value <0.01). ROC curve analysis an LVGLS threshold of -14.03% was also found to be predictive of CAV with a sensitivity and specificity of 73.3% and 80%, respectively.

Conclusion: In this study, children who develop CAV following heart transplantation showed deteriorated myocardial deformation. Strain analysis might be considered as an alternative CAV evaluation tool for pediatric heart recipients in whom angiography is limited.