Dipeptidyl peptidase-IV가 교모세포종에 미치는 영향

Abstract

목적: 당뇨병은 21세기 현대 사회에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 만성 질환 중 하나이다. 제 2형 당뇨 치료를 위해 사용 중인 약제 중, Dipeptidyl peptidase-IV (DPP-IV) 억제제가 혈당조절 효과가 뛰어나고, 부작용이 적어서 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 최근 일부 연구에서 DPP-IV 억제제가 종양의 악화를 촉진시킬 수 있다는 보고가 있어, 이와 교모세포종 간의 상관관계에 대해서 조사해 보았다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 후향적 연구로, 서울아산병원 신경외과에서 교모세포종으로 조직학적 진단을 받고 표준치료 (수술적 절제 및 항암방사선치료)를 받은 당뇨 환자 중 6명을 선택해서 이들을 두 그룹으로 나누어 뇌종양 조직에서 DPP-IV의 발현정도 여부를 확인하였다. 또한, 서울아산병원 신경외과의 “Human Glioblastoma Cohort”를 이용하여 표준치료를 시행한 환자들 (189명)과 당뇨로 인해 억제제를 6개월이상 꾸준히 복용한 표준치료를 받은 50명의 교모세포종 환자들을 비교했다.

결과: 뇌종양 조직검사 상, 진단부터 재발까지 기간이 길었던 2명의 환자에게서 DPP-IV의 발현이 나머지 4명의 환자보다 더 많음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 예상과 달리 코호트 환자들과의 비교연구에서는 평균 생존율과 무진행 생존율의 유의미한 차이는 없었다.

결론: 이러한 결과들로는 DPP-IV 억제제가` 교모세포종에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지 결론을 내릴 수 없다. 상반된 두 연구 결과에 대해 향후 추가적인 보완 연구를 통해 DPP-IV 억제제가 교모세포종의 예후에 어떤 영향을 끼치는지 조사할 예정이다.|Objective: Diabetes mellitus is one of the most commonly observed chronic diseases in modern developed society. Dipeptidyl peptidase-IV (DPP-IV) inhibitor, as a popular oral hypoglycemic agent for treatment of type 2 diabetes mellitus, has effective glycemic control and low side effect potency. In recent some reports, however, there are some hypothesis that DPP-IV inhibitor can facilitate cancer development. We studied relationship between DPP-IV inhibitor and progression of glioblastoma.

Materials and Methods: We have the patients group who had been treated due to glioblastoma in Asan Medical Center (AMC). All of them are had been managed in standard treatment. Literatures mentioned that maximal surgical resection and concurrent chemo-radiation therapy is the only standard treatment for glioblastoma. Among them, six patients were selected and categorized as two subgroups, “Indolent patient” and “Aggressive patient”. Two patients, Indolent patients group, take longer periods from diagnosis to progression of glioblastoma than other four patients, Aggressive patients group. We inspected their brain tumor tissue collected from operation retrospectively. We also performed statistical analysis on overall survival (OS) and progression free survival (PFS) between glioblastoma patients with DPP-IV inhibitor and cohort patients.

Results: We noticed that, “Indolent patient group” express more DPP-IV in brain tumor tissue than “Aggressive patient group”. Against our expectations, we cannot found statistically significant difference between glioblastoma patients with DPP-IV inhibitor and cohort patients on OS and PFS.

Conclusion: These results cannot make us to conclude the effect of DPP-IV inhibitor on glioblastoma. And they need further studies to shed light on the effect of DPP-IV inhibitor as a tumor suppressor on glioblastoma.