Impact of hemodilution on variability of cerebral oxygen saturation during cardiopulmonary bypass in children with cyanotic congenital heart disease

Abstract

Background Children with cyanotic congenital heart disease (CHD) who are exposed to chronic hypoxemia compensate by increasing the hematocrit concentration to maintain adequate cerebral oxygenation. However, the rapid decrease in hematocrit due to cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) administration in these patients may have a negative impact on cerebral oxygenation. The aim of this study was to investigate cerebral oxygen variability in the course of CPB in children with CHD undergoing cardiac surgery, using performance measurement of cerebral oxygen saturation (rScO2) and assessing whether the values are related to changes in hematocrit.

Methods 93 children (acyanotic CHD 48, cyanotic CHD 45) who had undergone cardiac surgery using CPB with rScO2 monitoring were enrolled. Median performance error (MDPE), median absolute performance error (MDAPE), and wobble parameters of performance measurement were calculated with rScO2 for each interval by dividing the data into pre-CPB, during-CPB and post-CPB stages. The rScO2 level before the induction of anesthesia was used as a reference value. The correlation between the parameters of performance measurement and the decrease in hematocrit (ΔHct = baseline hematocrit – hematocrit of each CPB stage) was also examined.

Results Pre-CPB rScO2 was similar (67% vs. 66%) in the cyanotic group, however, MDPE was significantly lower (0% vs. -2.9%, P=0.027) and wobble was larger (6.7% vs. 10.1%, P=0.041) compare with the acyanotic group. In the during-CPB stage, MDPE, MDAPE, and wobble were not significantly different between acyanotic and cyanotic CHD. In cyanotic CHD children, MDPE (P=0.032) and MDAPE (P=0.024) were significantly correlated with ΔHct in the during-CPB stage, whereas was not in acyanotic CHD. In the post-CPB stage, cyanotic patients had lower rScO2 (59.2% vs. 54.9%, P=0.032) and MDPE (-10.5% vs. -18.5%, P=0.002), and higher MDAPE (19.5% vs. 14%, P=0.005) than the acyanotic group.

Conclusion Baseline rScO2 of children with cyanotic CHD is maintained in the normal range through compensatory mechanisms including hemoconcentration, although variability was greater than for acyanotic children. However, rScO2 variabilities are correlated with the degree of hemodilution in the during-CPB stage in the cyanotic CHD group. Therefore, it should be noted excessive hemodilution may influence cerebral oxygenation during CPB in children with cyanotic CHD.

배경 만성적인 저산소증에 노출되는 청색증형 선천성 심기형 환아들은 헤마토크릿 농도를 높임으로써 적정 산소 공급을 유지시킨다. 이러한 환아들이 심장 교정 수술 중 심폐우회로를 사용할 경우, 급격한 혈액 희석으로 인해 뇌산소포화도(rScO2) 값이 요동칠 수 있다. 이 연구의 목표는 심폐우회로를 이용한 심장 수술을 하는 선천성 심기형 환아에서 뇌산소포화도의 변동 정도를 수행 오류(Performance Measurement) 방법으로 분석해보고, 그 변동값이 헤마토크릿 농도 변화와 연관이 있는지 살펴보는 것이다.

방법 뇌산소포화도 감시를 하며 심폐우회로를 이용한 심장 수술을 받은 환아들을 대상으로 하였다. 수행 오류 방법의 지표들인 MDPE, MDAPE, wobble 값들을 뇌산소포화도 측정값을 바탕으로 계산하였다. 측정 구간은 심폐우회로 전, 중간, 후 로 나눈 뒤 심폐우회로 중간 구간을 다시 체온 변화에 따라 세 단계로 나누었다. 이 계산된 지표들이 헤마토크릿 농도의 변화 정도와 연관성이 있는지 알아보았다.

결과 총 100명의 환아 중, 93명 (비청색증형 48명, 청색증형 45명)이 최종 결과에 포함되었다. 심폐우회로 시작 전에는 두 그룹 간의 뇌산소포화도의 차이는 없었지만 청색증형 그룹에서 MDPE는 유의하게 낮고 (0% vs -2.9%, P=0.027), wobble은 컸다(6.7% vs. 10.1%, P=0.041). 청색증형 그룹에서 심폐우회로 전체 시간 동안의 MDPE (P=0.032), MDAPE (P=0.024)와 헤마토크릿 농도 변화 사이에 유의한 연관성을 나타냈다. 심폐우회로 종료 후에는 청색증형 그룹에서 뇌산소포화도 (59.2% vs 54.9%, P=0.032)와 MDPE (-10.5% vs -18.5%, P=0.002)는 낮고, MDAPE (14% vs 19.5%, P=0.005)는 컸다.

결론 청색증형 선천성 심장 기형 환아들은 헤마토크릿 농도 증가와 같은 보상기전을 통해 뇌산소포화도를 정상 범위로 유지하지만, 그 변동성은 비청색증형 보다 크다. 이러한 변동성은 혈액 희석이 이루어지는 심폐우회로 사용시 더 심해지므로, 심폐우회로 시기에 지나친 혈액 희석은 피하는 것이 좋겠다.

Keyword cerebral oxygen saturationcongenital heart diseasecardiopulmonary bypass