IoT 센서 어레이를 이용한 인공지능 기반 신뢰성 악취 및 유해가스 모니터링 시스템 연구

Abstract

In this paper, sensor array and ANN (Artificial Neural Network) algorithms combined with several gas sensors are used without changing the physical elements of the sensor to complement the low stability and selectivity of the semi-conductor gas It also proposes real-time odour and harmful gas monitoring systems that can be reliably gas detection and concentration measurement.

The sensor array consists of six different semi-conductor gas sensors and due to its low selectivity, one gas sensor generates a pattern for the six sensors that react on one gas, using inversely the cross-responsiveness of the different types of one The ANN algorithm produces a model that classifies gas types based on these patterns and uses 30 Ratio Values extracted as a percentage of six ADC Values measured by the sensor array as input characteristics to create a reliable gas classification model. In this case, the calculation speed of ANN is improved by selecting the high correlation composition ratio value with the Genetic Algorithm for the system requiring real-time monitoring and using it as input characteristics for the generation and classification of ANN classification models. In addition, six sensor measurements of sensor array measured at different concentrations of a single gas and an artificial neural network of the Convolution Neural Network structure create a regression model to estimate the concentration of a single gas.

Real-time odour and hazardous gas monitoring systems consist of data collection devices that measure gases, databases, data acquisition and analysis programs and monitoring programs. The data collection unit consists of a sensor array consisting of a zigbee system that allows wireless communication with the server, an Arduino as Micro Control Unit, six TGS series sensors from Figaro Corporation, and an Air Pump Motor for gas inhalation. The data acquisition and analysis program obtains data from the data collection unit, calculates gas classification and concentration with the gas classification and concentration estimation algorithm, and stores the results in the database. The monitoring program queries the database and outputs real-time and specific date results.

Through sensor array and ANN algorithm, the proposed odour and harmful gas monitoring system can verify reliable gas detection and concentration measurement performance by complementing stability and selectivity of semiconductor gas sensor, which is expected to contribute to increasing the various utilization possibilities of industrial gas measuring equipment and early warning system using semiconductor gas sensor.|가스 누출로 인해 발생하는 안전사고를 방지하기 위해 대부분 산업 현장에서는 가스 감지기 또는 조기 경보시스템을 구축하고 있다. 가스 누출을 감지하기 위한 가스 센서는 감지 원리에 따라 전기화학식, 반도체식, 접촉연소식, 광학식 등으로 분류되며 센서의 4S 조건인 주요 인자로는 감도(Sensitivity), 선택성(Selectivity), 안정도(Stability), 속도(Speed)가 있다. 가스 센서 중 대표적으로 사용되는 전기화학식의 경우 4S가 모두 우수하므로 산업용 가스 센서로 주로 사용되고 있지만, 고가인 단점으로 인해 가스 측정 장비나 조기 경보 시스템의 구축 비용을 높이는 주된 원인으로 자리 잡고 있다. 반면에 반도체식 가스 센서는 낮은 안정도와 선택성으로 인해 신뢰성 있는 가스 감지 및 농도 측정이 어려운 단점이 있지만, 전기화학식 가스 센서만큼 우수한 감도와 속도를 갖추면서 비용이 저가인 장점이 있다. 그러므로 반도체식 가스 센서의 안정도와 선택성을 보완하여 전기화학식 가스 센서를 대체한다면 산업용 가스 센서로서 더욱 큰 가치를 기대할 수 있다. 이와 관련하여 활발한 연구 및 개발이 이루어지고 있으나 가스 센서의 모 재료와 촉매, 내부저항을 변경하는 등 대부분 물리적인 방면의 연구로 진행되고 있다.

본 논문에서는 반도체식 가스 센서의 낮은 안정도와 선택성을 보완하기 위해 센서의 물리적 요소를 변경하지 않고 여러 개의 가스 센서를 조합한 센서 어레이(Sensor Array)와 ANN(Artificial Neural Network) 알고리즘을 사용한다. 또한 이를 통해 신뢰성 있는 가스 감지 및 농도 측정이 가능한 실시간 악취 및 유해가스 모니터링 시스템을 함께 제안한다.

센서 어레이는 서로 다른 반도체식 가스 센서 6개로 구성되며 낮은 선택성으로 인해 한 개의 가스 센서가 여러 종류의 가스에 반응하는 교차 반응성을 역으로 이용하여 한 개의 가스에 대해 반응하는 6개 센서의 측정값을 해당 가스에 대한 패턴으로 생성한다. ANN 알고리즘에서는 이러한 패턴을 기준으로 가스 종류를 분류하는 모델을 생성하며 입력 특징으로 센서 어레이에서 측정한 6개의 센서 측정값(ADC Value)의 비율로 추출한 조성비 값(Ratio Value) 30개를 사용함으로써 신뢰성 높은 가스 분류 모델을 생성한다. 이때, 실시간 모니터링이 요구되는 시스템에 적합하도록 Genetic Algorithm으로 상관관계가 높은 조성비 값을 선택해 ANN 분류 모델의 생성 및 분류 시의 입력 특징으로 사용함으로써 ANN의 연산속도를 향상한다. 또한 단일 가스의 다양한 농도에서 측정한 센서 어레이의 6개 센서 측정값과 Convolution Neural Network 구조의 인공신경망으로 회귀 모델을 생성하여 단일 가스의 농도를 추정한다.

실시간 악취 및 유해가스 모니터링 시스템은 가스를 측정하는 데이터 수집 장치와 데이터베이스, 데이터 취득 및 분석 프로그램, 모니터링 프로그램으로 구성된다. 데이터 수집 장치는 지그비(Zigbee)방식으로 서버와 무선통신이 가능하며 Micro Control Unit 역할의 아두이노(Arduino), Figaro 社의 TGS 시리즈 센서 6개로 구성된 센서 어레이, 가스 흡입용 에어 펌프 모터(Air Pump Motor)로 구성된다. 데이터 취득 및 분석 프로그램을 통해 데이터 수집 장치에서 데이터를 취득하며 가스 분류 및 농도 추정 알고리즘으로 가스 분류 및 농도를 계산하고 해당 결과를 데이터베이스에 저장한다. 모니터링 프로그램에서는 데이터베이스를 조회하여 실시간 및 특정 날짜의 결과를 출력한다.

본 논문에서는 제안한 악취 및 유해가스 모니터링 시스템은 센서 어레이와 ANN 알고리즘을 통해 반도체식 가스 센서의 안정도와 선택성을 보완함으로써 신뢰성 있는 가스 감지 및 농도 측정 성능을 확인할 수 있으며, 이는 반도체식 가스 센서를 이용한 산업용 가스 측정 장비와 조기 경보시스템의 다양한 활용 가능성을 높이는데 이바지할 것으로 예상한다.