Effect of water-based binders on the performance of carbon electrochemical double-layer capacitor

Abstract

본 연구에서는 다양한 상업용 수분산 바인더 SBR(styrene-butadiene rubber), PTFE(polytetrafluoroethylene), CMC(carboxy-methyl cellulose)를 전기 이중층 커패시터의 활성탄소 소재 전극에 적용하였으며, 최적 바인더의 비율 및 특성 분석에 관한 연구를 수행하였다.

전기 이중충 커패시터는 안정적인 에너지 밀도와 높은 출력 밀도로 고출력의 에너지 공급이 가능하며 이차전지와 비교하여 충전 및 방전시간과 전지 수명에 있어서도 보다 우수하다. 전극 활성 물질, 전해질, 분리막과 같은 주요 소재에 비하여 바인더 연구는 많이 진행되고 있지는 않으나 이에 대한 관심은 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 산업 현장에서는 주로 PVdF(poly vinylidene fluoride)를 기존 바인더로 사용하고 있으나 환경 오염 문제로 수분산 바인더에 대한 수요가 오르고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 기존 커패시터보다 장기간 에너지 충*방전이 가능한 전기 이중층 커패시터용 수분산 바인더를 목표로 하며, 바인더의 최적 비율과 특성을 분석하기 위해 충방전 특성, 율속 성능, Cyclic Voltammetry (CV), Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) 등 다양한 전기화학적 분석과 물리화학적 분석을 실시하였다.

In comparison to lithium ion batteries, EDLCs are superior to rate of charging/discharging as well as extremely stable cyclic energy density. Their main components such as active materials and electrolytes have been greatly studied, whereas the binder materials appropriate to EDLCs have not been much examined, even though many industrial companies are interested in the characteristic of binders. Most of manufacturing industry has used PVDF (polyvinylidene fluoride) as the binder of EDLCs. Unfortunately, the binder causes envionmental issues due to the use of an organic solvent, n-Methylpyrrolidone so that the manufacturer have tried to change the organic based binder to water based one.

In this study, various commercial water based binders such as SBR (styrene-butadiene rubber), PTFE (polytetrafluoroethylene), and CMC (carboxy-methyl cellulose) were applied to electrochemical double-layer capacitor (EDLC) composed of activated carbon electrodes. Their versatile characteristics in EDLCs are thoroughly investigated with different ratios of them. A variety of characterization techniques are applied to achieve our goal; cycle performance, rate capability, Cyclic Voltammetry (CV) and Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS), and some physicochemical analysis.