PET-G로 제작한 포지셔너와 복합레진을 이용한 투명교정장치 어태치먼트 형성의 정확도

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 3차원 출력된 치아모델을 이용하여 투명교정장치용 어태치먼트를 정확히 형성하는데 영향을 줄 수 있는 요소들을 평가하고자 한다. 상악 석고 모델을 3차원 스캔하고 원본스캔 파일로 저장하였다. 상악 우측 및 좌측 중절치 순면 중앙에 타원형 어태치먼트를 디자인하고 어태치먼트의 절단측과 치경부측에 2개의 레퍼런스 콘을 추가한 뒤 스캔 모형의 기저부는 교합평면에 45도가 되도록 잘라내고 어태치먼트디자인 파일을 완성하였다.

원본스캔 파일과 어태치먼트디자인 파일을 폴리젯 프린터를 이용하여 출력하였고 각각 원본스캔 파일과 어태치먼트디자인 출력물로 명명하였다. 어태치먼트 형성을 위한 포지셔너는 어태치먼트 디자인 출력물에 압력 성형기 또는 흡입 성형기로 열성형 시트지를 밀착하여 제작하였다. 포지셔너에 압축형 또는 유동형 복합레진을 채워 원본 출력물에 어태치먼트를 형성하였다. 어태치먼트가 형성된 모델은 어태치먼트형성 출력물로 명명하였다. 어태치먼트디자인 출력물과 어태치먼트형성 출력물은 3차원 스캔 후 어태치먼트디자인출력물 스캔파일과 어태치먼트형성출력물 스캔파일로 저장하였다.

Geomagic Control X를 사용하여 어태치먼트디자인 파일, 어태치먼트디자인 출력물 스캔파일과 어태치먼트형성출력물 스캔파일을 3차원 중첩 후 비교하였다. 형성된 어태치먼트의 정확도를 비교하기 위해 2개의 평면(시상, 횡단)과 5개의 계측점(절단, 치경부, 근심, 원심, 중앙)을 설정하였다. 각각의 계측점에서 어태치먼트디자인 파일, 어태치먼트디자인출력물 스캔파일과 어태치먼트형성출력물 스캔파일 간 거리값을 측정하였고 전체 실험군을 복합레진 종류와 포지셔너 제작 방식에 따라 나누어 통계분석을 시행하였다.

1. 압력 성형기와 흡입 성형기를 이용하여 제작한 포지셔너를 이용한 어태치먼트 형성 오차 비교 시 통계적 유의차가 없었다.

2. 압축형 복합레진을 사용할 경우 유동형 복합레진에 비하여, 초기 계획 위치보다, 어태치먼트는 더 절단 방향으로 변위 되었다.

3. 어태치먼트 디자인 모델 출력 시 발생하는 오차와 어태치먼트 형성 시 발생하는 오차를 더한 총오차의 크기는 수직 수평적으로 평균 약 0.2mm로 추정된다

This study aimed to evaluate the errors occurring in the formation of an attachment manufactured using a composite resin and positioner by scanning the experimental models at each stage of the formation process.

A study model of the maxilla was scanned and saved. The ellipsoidal attachment for the central part of the labial surface of both the maxillary central incisors was designed, and the two reference cones were added to the sides of the cervical and incisal parts. The basal part of the original study model scan file was cut at a 45-degree angle to the occlusal plane and was named the attachment design file.

The original study model scan file and attachment design file were printed out using a PolyJet printer, and the resulting printed models were named the original printed model and attachment design printed model, respectively. The attachment design printed model was used to manufacture the attachment positioner by using two methods employing pressure-type and vacuum-type machines. The buildup model of the complete attachment was called the attachment buildup printed model, and the attachment design printed model and attachment buildup printed model were stored after scanning them with a 3D scanner.

The attachment design file, attachment design printed model scan file, and attachment buildup printed model scan file were superimposed and compared to each other by using Geomagic Control X. For 3D comparison, two reference planes (sagittal and transverse) and five measurement points (incisal, cervical, mesial, distal, and central) were set. The distance from each measurement point to the attachment design file, attachment design printed model scan file, and attachment build-up printed model scan file were measured, and the entire experimental group was classified into subgroups corresponding to the types of composite resin and methods of positioner manufacturing to conduct statistical analyses.

Several conclusions can be drawn from this study.

1. No statistically significant difference was observed in the comparison of the build-up error when using the positioner manufactured by employing pressure-type and vacuum-type machines.

2. The attachment showed greater incisal displacement from the initially planned position when using a packable composite resin than when using a flowable composite resin.

3. The sum of the errors in the attachment design printed model and the errors in the attachment build-up printed model was estimated to be approximately 0.2 mm in the sagittal and transverse directions.