Subretinal transplantation of human embryonic stem cell-derived retinal pigment epithelium (MA09-hRPE): A safety and tolerability evaluation in minipigs

Abstract

The transplantation of human embryonic stem cell (hESC)-derived retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cells has been recently proposed as a therapy for age-related macular degeneration. This study aimed to determine the safety and tolerability of subretinal injection of hESC-derived RPE cells in the minipigs at a higher dose than the established clinical dose (5 x 10^4 cells/150 μL). The hESC-derived RPE cells (60 or 120 x 10^4 cells/150 μL) were injected under the retina of minipigs, and the animals were sacrificed at Weeks 4, 8, and 12 post-surgery. The treated eyes were examined by fundus photography, optical coherence tomography (OCT), histopathology, and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH). Bleb and pigmentation under the retina were observed by fundus photography and OCT immediately after injection and pigments on the retina appeared at Weeks 5, 9 and 12 after surgery. Microscopically, cell clusters consisted with uniform population of rounded or oval cells were seen on the RPE/choroid of injected eyes in all minipigs. Immunohistochemistry revealed that they were mostly T lymphocytes, and no fluorescence signals were detectable by FISH at the cell clusters of the treated eyes. Cell clusters were considered to be localized at the cell injection site; therefore, they could be caused by trauma of injection or cell volume. No other changes were observed. According to our data, it can be concluded that the subretinal injection of hESC-derived RPE cells (60 and 120 x 10^4 cells/150 μL) was considered safe for degenerative macular disease human trials.|최근에는 연령관련 황반변성 치료를 목적으로 사람 배아 줄기세포에서 유래한 망막 색소 상피세포 이식이 사용되고 있다. 본 시험에서는 사람 배아 줄기세포에서 유래한 색소 상피세포를 임상치료에서 설정된 용량(5 x 10^4 cells/150 μL)보다 더 높은 용량으로 미니피그에 망막하 주사하여 이에 대한 안전성을 확인하기 위해 수행하였다.

사람 배아 줄기세포에서 유래한 망막 색소 상피세포 60 x 10^4 cells/150 μL 또는 120 x 10^4 cells/150 μL를 미니피그 망막하에 주사하고 수술 후 4, 8, 12주 후에 부검하였다. 이식한 눈은 안저카메라, 빛간섭단층촬영, 조직병리학적 검사, 형광동소혼성화를 이용하여 검사하였다.

안저카메라와 빛간섭단층촬영을 통해 블랩과 망막의 색소침착을 관찰하였고, 이는 투여 후 5주부터 감소하였다. 현미경 상에서 구형의 단일세포로 구성된 세포 무리가 모든 투여한 눈의 망막색소상피/맥락막에서 관찰되었다. 면역조직화학을 통해 세포 무리가 대부분 T림프구로 구성되어 있다는 것을 확인하였고, 형광동소혼성화를 통해 투여된 세포가 남아 있지 않다는 것을 확인하였다. 세포 무리는 세포를 주사한 곳에 위치한 것으로 보이므로 세포 무리는 주사와 세포 부피에 의한 트라우마가 원인일 수 있다. 세포 무리 외에 괴사, 자가세포사멸, 광물화, 종양형성과 같은 변화는 관찰되지 않았다.

Keyword age-related macular degenerationhESC-derived RPE cellsubretinal injectionpreclinical studyminipig