Slit guidance ligand 3가 β-catenin 억제에 의한 연골내골화 기전 연구

Abstract

Slit guidance ligand 3 (Slit3) has an osteoprotective role by stimulating bone formation and suppressing bone resorption. Additionally, it is found that global Slit3 KO mice had smaller long bone. Skeletal staining showed a short mineralized length in newborn KO mice and a wide hypertrophic chondrocyte area in KO embryos, suggesting delayed chondrocyte maturation. Recombinant Slit3 did not cause any change in the proliferation of ATDC5 cells, but induced the expression of genes associated with chondrocyte differentiation, including Hif1a, Acan (aggrecan), Col2a1, Sox9, Col10a1, Vegf, and Mmp13. Slit3 suppressed -catenin activity in ATDC5 cells, and activation of Wnt/-catenin signaling with lithium chloride attenuated the Slit3-induced expression of differentiation markers. Among the four Roundabout (Robo) isoforms, ATDC5 cells expressed only Robo2, and Robo2 knockdown with siRNA inhibited the expression of chondrocyte differentiation markers in response to stimulation with Slit3. Similarly, Robo2 KO mice showed delayed hypertrophic differentiation of the long bone. Taken together, these data indicate that Slit3 and Robo2 promote chondrocyte maturation via the inhibition of -catenin signaling.|연구배경

본 연구자는 이전 연구에서 slit guidance ligand 3 (Slit3)가 골형성을 촉진하고 골흡수를 억제함을 보고한 바 있다. 이 연구를 진행 중 우연히 Slit3가 결핍된 마우스의 크기가 작은 것을 관찰하여, 본 연구에서는 Slit3가 장골의 길이 조절 기전이 연골내골화에 관여하는지 알아보고자 하였다.

연구결과

배아 단계의 Slit3 결핍 마우스의 장골에서 골화가 지연되며, 연골의 비대화가 증가됨을 관찰하여, 연골세포 성숙이 지연됨을 시사하였다. Slit3 단백은 ATDC5 세포의 증식에는 영향 없이, COL1A1, SOX9, COL10A1, VEGF 및 MMP13 등의 분화 표지자의 발현을 촉진하였다. Slit3는 연골세포의 β-catenin 활성을 억제하였고, lithium chloride로 β-catenin 자극 시 Slit3에 의해 촉진되었던 연골 세포 분화를 방지할 수 있었다. Slit3의 수용체로 알려진 네 가지 Robo 형태 중, ATDC5 세포는 Robo2만 발현하였으며, Robo2를 siRNA로 억제 시 역시 Slit3에 의해 촉진되었던 연골 세포 분화를 방지할 수 있었다. 또한, Robo2 결핍 마우스에서도 장골의 골화가 지연되며, 연골의 비대화가 관찰되었다.