간세포암 절제 후 재발에 대한 Metformin 연관 항종양 효과

Abstract

서론: 간세포암 수술적 간 절제후 재발은 여전히 큰 과제로 남아있다. 이 연구는 실험실 연구를 통해 metformin이 가진 세포독성효과를 조사하고 간세포암으로 간절제술을 시행한 환자에서 metformin의 항암효과를 조사하고자 한다. 방법: 이 연구는 실험실 연구로써 간세포암으로 간절제술을 시행 받은 885명 집단의 metformin 투여에 관한 임상적 후향성 연구조사이다. 결과: 실험실에서 이루어진 세포독성 연구에서는 하나의 HepG2.2.15 간 종양과 2명의 환자로부터 얻은 간세포암 cell lines을 이용하였다. metformin 투여 후, 세포생사판별시험(cell viability test) 및 세포자멸사 측정(apoptosis assays)에서 metformin의 세포독성작용은 넥사바(소라페닙,sorafenib) 보다 훨씬 약한 정도로 뚜렷한 효과 보였다. 간세포암으로 간절제술을 시행 후 6개월 이상 metformin 투여요법을 받은 환자 45명을 대상으로한 임상결과에서는, metformin 투여 집단과 전체 집단(n=840) 간의 종양 재발율(p=0.61)과 전체 생존률(p=0.52)은 통계적으로 차이가 없었다. 반면, metformin 투여 집단과 성향점수매칭(PSM)을 적용한 집단 (n=225) 사이에서는 종양 재발율(P=0.094) 에서는 통계적으로 차이가 없었으나 전체 생존률(p=0.028)에 있어 현저한 차이를 보였다. metformin 투여가 환자 생존에 있어 독립적인 위험인자로 작용하였다.

결론 : 당 실험실 연구 결과는 metformin의 세포독성효과를 입증하였다. metformin 투여요법은 종양 재발율을 줄이는 효과를 보여주었고, 간세포암으로 간절제술을 시행한 환자 전체 생존률을 현저히 향상 시키는데 도움이 되었다. 간암의 화학적 예방효과와 관련하여 metformin의 효과를 입증하기 위해서는 다수 센터에서의 다량의 연구가 필요하다.

Background: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HR) recurrence following hepatic resection (HR) remains a great concern. This study intended to investigate the metformin-induced cytotoxic effect at in vitro study and to assess the chemopreventive effect of metformin in patients undergoing HR for HCC. Methods: This study consisted of a laboratory study and a clinical retrospective study regarding metformin administration in a cohort of 885 patients who underwent HR for HCC. Results: In the laboratory study, one HepG2.2.15 liver tumor and 2 patient-derived graft HCC cell lines used for in vitro cytotoxic studies. After metformin treatment, cell viability tests and apoptosis assays revealed noticeable cytotoxic effect of metformin, which was largely weaker than that of sorafenib. In the clinical study including 45 patients with metformin administration for ≥ 6 months after HR, there was no statistical difference in tumor recurrence (p=0.61) and overall survival (p=0.52) between the metformin group and all control group (n=840). In contrast, comparison between the metformin group and propensity score-matched control group (n=225), there was no statistical difference in tumor recurrence (p=0.094) but significant difference in overall patient survival (p=0.028). Metformin administration was an independent risk factor for patient survival. Conclusions: Our in vitro laboratory study demonstrated presence of cytotoxic effect of metformin. Metformin administration showed a reducing tendency in tumor recurrence rate and helped to induce significant improvement in overall patient survival in patients who underwent HR for HCC. High-volume multicenter studies are necessary to validate the metformin-associated chemopreventive effect on HCC.