경구 항바이러스제를 사용한 만성 B형간염 환자에서 ALT 정상화의 대리표지자로써의 간암 발생 예측

Abstract

연구배경: 혈청 ALT 수치의 정상화, 바이러스 반응, HBe항원 혈청소실은 HBe항원 양성 만성 B형간염 환자에서 대리 표지자로써 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 최근 사용되고 있는 강력한 경구항바이러스제를 사용하는 환자에서 이러한 대리 표지자가 장기 임상 예후에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대해서는 충분히 밝혀지지 않았다.

방법: 본 연구는 엔테카비르 혹은 테노포비어를 초치료로 선택한 HBe항원 양성 만성 B형간염환자들을 대상으로 2007년부터 2016년까지 국내 3차병원에서 2,630명의 환자가 포함되었다. 간암 발생, 사망 및 간이식 시행의 위험도를 연구 대상에서 분석하였으며, 정상 혈청 ALT 값은 남성의 경우 35 U/L, 여성의 경우 25 U/L로 정의하였다. 또한 바이러스 반응은 혈청 B형 간염 바이러스 수치가 15 IU/mL로 정의하였다.

결론: HBe항원 양성 만성 B형간염에서 초치료로 강력한 경구 항바이러스제 사용시 혈청 ALT 정상화는 장기 임상 예후, 즉 간세포암, 사망 및 간이식을 예측할 수 있는 유의한 인자였다. 바이러스 반응의 경우 간세포암의 발생과는 연관이 없었으나 사망 및 간의식의 위험과는 유의한 연관이 있었다. HBe항원 혈청 소실은 간세포암, 사망 및 간이식의 위험과의 연관은 유의하지 않았다.|Background & Aims: Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) normalization, virological response (VR), and HBeAg seroclearance are intermediate surrogate biomarkers associated with favorable clinical outcomes during the natural course of chronic hepatitis B (CHB), and are also commonly used to monitor treatment responses in HBeAg-positive patients. However, their correlation with clinical outcomes during highly-potent antiviral treatment remains unclear.

Methods: We analyzed a total of 2,630 HBeAg-positive CHB patients who initiated treatment with entecavir or tenofovir disoproxil fumarate by landmark and time-dependent Cox analyses. We defined VR as undetectable HBV DNA (<15 IU/mL), and normal ALT as ≤35 U/L for men and ≤25 for women.

Results: During the median period of 5.1 years of treatment, 216 patients developed HCC and 107 died or received liver transplants. ALT normalization was associated with a significantly lower risk of HCC and death/transplantation by landmark analyses at 1 and 2 years of treatment (P<0.001 for all). By 2-year landmark analysis, VR was associated with a significantly lower risk of death/transplantation (P=0.003) but not with the risk of HCC (P=0.97), while HBeAg seroclearance was not associated with the risks of HCC (P=0.13) or death/transplantation (P=0.34). On-treatment ALT normalization was independently associated with significantly lower risks of HCC (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR]=0.44) and death/transplantation (aHR=0.47) by multivariable time-dependent Cox.

Conclusions: In HBeAg-positive CHB patients treated with highly-potent antiviral agents, ALT normalization was the sole on-treatment surrogate endpoint that was independently associated with lower risks of HCC and death/transplantation, whereas VR and HBeAg seroclearance observed during treatment were not predictive of HCC development.