간 이식 수술 중 하대정맥 결찰 후 발생하는 저혈량증에서 심전도 R-파 진폭의 호흡성 변화

Introduction

The change of intraventricular volume could reflect electrocardiographic (ECG) R-wave amplitude and cardiopulmonary interaction induced by mechanical ventilation may generate respiratory variation in R-wave amplitude. The aim of this study was to examine whether the respiratory variation in ECG lead II R-wave amplitude(RDII) as dynamic index could predict intravascular volume status following inferior vena cava (IVC) clamping which induce to acute decrease in cardiac output and stroke volume undergoing liver transplantation (LT).

Materials and methods

We retrospectively investigated RDII before and after IVC clamping in 35 LT recipients. RDII was compared with other hemodynamic parameter from arterial waveform pressure analysis including cardiac output (COFT), cardiac index (CIFT), stroke volume variation (SVV), pulse pressure variation (PPV), and stroke volume (SVFT), and those from Swan-Ganz catheter including stat mode of continuous cardiac output and cardiac index (CCOstat, CCIstat), SV, stroke volume index before and after IVC clamping. We also compared RDII and other hemodynamic parameters in low (≤0.05μg/kg/min) and high (>0.05μg/kg/min) norepinephrine groups. A receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analyses with area under the curve (AUC) was used to assess the cutoff value of RDII for predicting cardiac output decrease >25%.

Results

After IVC clamping, COFT and CCOstat significantly decreased (P=0.005 and 0.004, respectively) while RDII significantly increased (P=0.005). The cutoff value and AUC of RDII predicting a decrease in COFT decrease > 25% were 38.9% and 0.867 with a specificity 70%, a sensitivity of 100% (95% confidence interval 0.706 – 0.958, P< 0.0001). RDII showed low sensitivity and specificity to predict CCOstat decrease > 25% (AUC 0.532, 95% confidence interval 0.348 – 0.710, P=0.806). Furthermore, RDII changed significantly at low norepinephrine group, but not at high dose of norepinephrine (P=0.027 and 0.860 respectively).

Conclusion

We demonstrated that RDII could predict changes in cardiac output and have the possibility to be a noninvasive dynamic parameter in patients with hemodynamic fluctuation.

연구 목적

중환자 치료와 전신 마취 중 환자 관리에 있어 적절한 심박출량 유지를 위하여 환자의 체액 상태를 정확히 파악하고 그에 따라 올바른 수액치료를 유지하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 이러한 환자의 체액 상태를 평가하기 위한 동적 지표로 동맥압의 변이 (pulse pressure variation, 이하 PPV)나 1회 심박출량 변이 (stroke volume variation, 이하 SVV)가 흔히 사용된다. 그러나 이 지표들은 동맥관 삽입이라는 침습적인 시술을 해야하고, 이를 분석하기 위한 별도의 장치도 필요하지만 실제로 모든 수술 환자에서 동맥관 거치를 필요로 하지 않는다. 반면 심전도는 비침습적이며 마취 중이나 중환자실에서 필수적으로 시행하는 감시장치이다. 1956년 Brody가 발표한 논문에 따르면 심전도 R파형의 진폭은 심실내 혈액 부피와 직접적인 연관이 있음이 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 간이식 수술 중 하대정맥을 결찰하여 혈관 용적이 감소 했을 때, 기계 호흡에 따른 R파 진폭의 변화가 심박출량 변화를 예측할 수 있는지를 알아보고자 한다.

연구재료와 연구방법

생체 간이식을 받는 환자를 대상으로 하여, 수술 중 하대정맥 결찰 전후의 호흡에 따른 R파 진폭 변이(Respiratory variation in electrocardiographic lead II R wave amplitude, 이하 RDII)와 PPV, SVV, 심박출량 및 일회 심박출량 등을 포함한 변수들을 비교 및 분석한다.

고찰 및 결론

본 연구를 통하여, 수술 중 하대정맥 결찰로 인하여 저혈량증이 발생했을 때 RDII는 PPV, SVV 와 같이 증가하였고 이는 심박출량의 변화를 예측할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 본 연구는 간이식 수술 중 하대정맥 결찰이라는 과역동학적인 혈역학적 상황에서 진행되었고 노르에피네프린을 사용하거나 수액의 과도한 주입 및 수혈 등의 변수들이 연구 결과에 영향을 주었을 가능성이 있다. 또한 심전도 분석을 하는데 잡음과 신호 처리 방법 등의 기술적인 제한점이 있었다. 그러나 심전도 파형 분석을 이용한 비침습적인 동적 지표를 이용하여 환자의 체액 상태를 평가하고 적절한 수액 관리의 지표로 활용될 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다. 앞으로 보다 다양한 상황에서의 R 파형 분석을 통하여 임상적 유용성에 대한 정확히 평가하고 이를 통해 실제 상황에서 활용하기 위한 추가적인 연구가 필요하겠다.

Keyword respiratory variationelectrocardiographic variationR-wave amplitude