건강한 한국인 여성에서 혈중 항뮬러관호르몬 참고치 설정 및 관련 유전자 변이 확인

Abstract

Background: Anti-Müllerian Hormone (AMH) is the one of the most reliable markers of ovarian reserve, which is widely used in variable clinical settings. Blood AMH levels decline with age and become undetectable after menopause. AMH can be used for the assessment of diminished ovarian reserve in the evaluation of female infertility, aid to diagnosis of polycystic ovary syndrome, and the determination of therapeutic response during the assisted reproductive techniques. Automated AMH assay was introduced in Korea since 2016, but reference value study has not performed yet for Korean population. The aim of this study was to determine the age specific reference values for AMH and the confirmation of related genetic variations in apparently healthy Korean women.

Materials and methods: A total of 1,500 subjects were selected among the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (KNHANES) 2013 - 2016 female participants based on the followings: no previous history of diabetes mellitus, hypertension, or hypercholesterolemia and non-smoker. Those ranging from 19 to 54 years were divided into 7 age groups at 5-year intervals: 19-24 years, 25-29 years, 30-34 years, 35-39 years, 40-44 years, 45-49 years and 50-54 years. From January to February 2019, serum and DNA samples of study participants were distributed from the National Biobank of Korea. For the elimination of possible genetic influences associated with ovarian function, bone morphogenetic protein 15 (BMP15) polymorphisms were tested by polymerase chain reaction with direct sequencing of 2 exons using DNA samples. Also serum AMH and progesterone were measured by the Roche Elecsys assay and age specific reference interval for AMH was established. Besides we examined the association between KNHANES data and obtained AMH values.

Results: The mean age of the participants was 37.4 ± 10.4 years. In the BMP15 analysis, disease-associated variants were not detected. Nine benign variants were observed; 5 missense, 2 synonymous, 1 in-frame insertion and 1 5’-untranslated region variants. The frequency of BMP15 variant was 19.0% among total participants, and the most common type was the presence of c.783_785TCT[3] (p.Leu263dup) and c.852C>T (p.Ser284=) variants simultane- ously. Variant positivity showed no distinction according to the AMH value status. AMH showed left-skewed distribution and 30% of participants were less than 0.5 ng/mL. Thirteen outliers were excluded from the analysis. The median AMH level of each age group was 4.33 ng/mL, 4.13 ng/mL, 3.33 ng/ mL, 2.11 ng/mL, 1.10 ng/mL, 0.21 ng/mL, and 0.01 ng/mL, respectively. AMH levels decreased with increasing age, especially after 35 years old. The AMH values in the lower 5th percentile of each age group were 1.77 ng/mL, 1.20 ng/mL, 0.43 ng/mL, 0.39 ng/mL, 0.07 ng/mL, 0.01 ng/mL, and 0.01 ng/mL, respectively. The AMH values in the lower 2.5th percentile of each age group were 1.14 ng/mL, 0.84 ng/mL, 0.22 ng/mL, 0.23 ng/mL, 0.01 ng/mL, 0.01 ng/mL, and 0.01 ng/mL, respectively. The mid 90 percentile AMH reference interval of each group by Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute was 1.74-10.52 ng/mL, 1.12-8.68 ng/mL, 0.41-8.83 ng/mL, 0.39-5.43 ng/mL, 0.06-4.40 ng/mL, 0.01-1.87 ng/mL, and 0.01-0.29 ng/mL. The mid 95 percentile AMH reference interval was 1.11-11.37 ng/mL, 0.79-10.17 ng/mL, 0.16-10.98 ng/mL, 0.19-6.74 ng/mL, 0.01-5.03 ng/mL, 0.01-2.49 ng/mL, and 0.01-0.54 ng/mL. AMH levels were not associated with menstrual cycle phase, which was based on the progesterone results. Of the KNHANES data, blood cadmium (r= -0.382), mercury (r= -0.272), lead (r= -0.208), 25-hydroxyvitamin D (r= -0.126) showed weak negative correlation with AMH. High-sensitivity C-reactive protein levels were relatively higher in participants with low AMH values, which correspond to AMH value below the 25th percentile of each age group, although not statistically significant (P = 0.075).

Conclusion: Our data showed reference values of serum AMH in healthy Korean women and provided the basic information for interpretation and clinical implication of automated AMH assay. It remains unclear whether nutritional status or inflammatory marker can influence the AMH levels and this would be an interesting issue for further research.|배경: 항뮬러관호르몬 (Anti-Müllerian Hormone, AMH)는 여성의 난소 기능과 밀접한 연관을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있는 난소 예비능 지표이다. 가임기 초기에는 혈액 내 AMH가 높게 분비되지만 점차 감소하여 폐경이 되면 더 이상 검출되지 않는다. 이런 특성으로 인해 AMH 검사는 난소 기능 측정 및 관련 질환 진단 보조, 난임 치료 반응 예측 등을 위하여 활용되고 있다. 최근 자동화 AMH 검사가 국내 도입되어 사용되고 있으나 이를 이용한 한국여성 참고치 설정 연구는 아직 없는 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 건강인 여성에서 관련 유전자 변이 확인과 함께 AMH 참고범위를 설정하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 국민건강영양조사사업 6기 및 7기 1차년도(2013-2016년) 대상자 중 인체유래물기증에 동의하고 당뇨, 고혈압, 고콜레스테롤혈증이 없으며 비흡연자인 1,500명을 연구대상자로 선정하였다. 대상자들은 19-24세, 25-29세, 30-34세, 35-39세, 40-44세, 45-49세, 50-54세의 7개 연령그룹으로 나누어졌으며, 2019년 1~2월 대상자의 인체유래물자원을 국립중앙인체자원은행으로부터 분양받았다. 난소 기능에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있는 유전자 변이의 영향을 최소화하기 위하여 관련 유전자 중 대표적인 bone morphogenetic protein 15 (BMP15)에 대하여 DNA 자원으로 직접염기서열분석을 시행하여 임상적으로 중요한 변이 검출 여부를 확인하였다. 혈청 자원으로 Roche Elecsys AMH 및 progesterone 검사를 시행하여 연령대별 AMH 참고범위를 설정하고 생리주기에 대한 정보를 얻었다. 추가적으로 국민건강영양조사사업 역학조사 일부 항목과 AMH의 관련성을 분석하였다.

결론: 이 연구에서 제시한 자동화 AMH 검사의 참고치와 퍼센타일 정보, BMP15 유전자 변이, 관련 역학정보 자료는 한국 여성의 난소기능 평가, AMH 검사결과 해석 및 임상적 활용도 확장에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

Keyword anti-Müllerian Hormonereference intervalbone morphogenetic protein 15KNHANES