Genomic characterization of drug sensitivity in cancer- with emphasis on early onset colorectal cancer and bladder cancer

Background

Precision oncology and immunotherapy are changing the overall prospect of cancer treatment. These approaches aim to provide the personalized treatment for each patient depending on the genetic makeup and other distinctive characteristics. Precision oncology aims to link cancer patients with drugs that specifically target unique mutations present in their tumor, with the goal of long disease free survival. Targeted therapies are far more superior to trial-and-error medicine; several cancer patients have clinically actionable somatic genomic alterations. Immunotherapy based approaches mainly focuses on increasing the patient’s immune response against tumor. They help in identifying the tumor cells and encounter them by deploying T-cells and activating other defense systems. The objective of this study was to identify those groups of patients that may respond to targeted therapy or immunotherapy.

Methods

To achieve these goals, I conducted two different kinds of studies focusing on bladder cancer and early onset colorectal cancer, respectively. I focused on the development of genomic biomarkers for the bladder cancer patients that may respond to kinase inhibitor based targeted therapies. For this purpose I developed an integrated pharmacogenomics platform that majorly focuses on bladder cancer data, it included all the public data about drug sensitivity generated by major groups around the globe and the in-house generated datasets from in-vivo and in-vitro experiments.

I analyzed the whole exome sequencing data of tumor matched normal early onset colorectal cancer (EOCRC) patients and identified that some of them are hypermutated, having high mutational loads. I hypothesized that this class of EOCRCs may better respond to immunotherapy, as high mutational load may result in large number of driver mutations. Immunohistochemical analysis of immune-related marker expression in tumor cells and tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs), using five cytotoxic T cell markers and immune checkpoint molecules was also performed as patients with hypermutation may better respond to immune check point blockade.

Results

I developed the Genomics of Drug Sensitivity in Bladder Cancer (GDBC), an integrated public resource database to facilitate the genomic understanding of bladder cancer in relation to drug sensitivity, to promote potential therapeutic applications of targeted agents in bladder cancer treatment. It helps users in generating genomics-based hypotheses that can be tested experimentally using drugs and cell lines in a user-friendly manner.

I also identified a unique sub-class of colorectal cancers (CRC) that can be characterized by high mutational loads associated with the POLE mutations. I observed that the samples having a particular mutation (P286R) in the exonuclease domain of POLE gene are hypermutated even in heterozygous state. I also validated this hypothesis on a large cohort of 110 CRC patients using Sanger and panel sequencing. In summary the acquisition of the POLE mutation leading to hypermutation can accelerate cancer development. Clinically, this subset with hypermutation may be susceptible to immune checkpoint blockade.

정밀 종양학 및 면역 요법으로 인해 최근 암 치료에 대한 전반적인 흐름이 변화의 전기를 맞고 있다. 이 접근법의 목표는 유전체 구성 및 기타 구분되는 특성에 따라 환자 별 맞춤치료를 가능하게 하는데 있다. 정밀 종양학은 종양에 존재하는 특정 돌연변이에 대한 표적 약물을 매칭함으로써 암환자에게 질병 없는 긴 생존을 제공하기 위해 연구하는 분야이고 표적 치료법은 임상적으로 접근이 가능한 체세포 유전적 변이를 갖고 있는 암환자들에 대해 매우 우수한 예후를 얻을 수 있는 방법이다. 면역 요법에 기반한 접근법은 주로 종양에 대한 환자의 면역 반응을 증가시키는 데 중점을 둔다. 이 치료법은 확인된 종양세포에 대해 T세포를 배치하고 방어체계를 활성화시킴으로써 종양세포들에 맞서는 것을 돕는 것으로 이 연구의 목적은 면역요법 또는 표적치료에 대해 반응할 수 있는 환자들을 확인하는데 있다.

Methods (연구방법)

목표 달성을 위해 이 연구는 방광암과 조기 발생 대장 암에 초점을 맞추어 두 종류로 진행되었다. 첫번째 연구는 표적치료제인 키나아제 억제제에 대해 반응 가능성이 있는 방광암 환자들을 위한 유전체 바이오 마커의 개발에 초점을 맞추었다. 이를 수행하기 위해 방광암 데이터에 중점을 둔 통합 pharmacogenomics 플랫폼을 개발하였고 전 세계의 주요 그룹에서 생성된 약물 감수성에 대한 모든 공개 데이터와 생체 및 시험 관내 실험으로 생성된 자체 데이터 세트가 포함되었다.

두번째 연구는 초기 발병 대장암환자의 Whole exome sequencing 데이터를 분석하여 높은 돌연변이 부하를 갖고 있는 과돌연변이 개체를 확인한 것이다. 높은 돌연변이 부하는 다수의 발암원인 돌연변이를 낳는 결과를 초래할 수 있으므로 초기발병 대장암환자에서의 과돌연변이 확인은 면역치료의 예후를 결정 짓는데 중요한 요인이 될 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 종양 및 종양 침윤세포에서의 면역관문인자 분석은 면역관문 차단에 반응을 보인 과돌연변이 내재 대장암 환자들을 대상으로 5개의 주요 독성 T세포 마커와 면역관문인자를 이용하여 면역조직화학 염색법에 의해 수행되었다.

방광암 연구로 개발된 Genomics of Drug Sensitivity in Bladder Cancer (GDBC)는 방광암에 대한 약물 감수성의 유전체적 이해를 돕기 위한 것이다. 방광암 치료에서 표적으로 삼은 약물의 잠재적인 치료 효과를 조절하는데 적용 가능한 통합 공공 자원 데이터베이스로써 사용자 친화적 인 방식으로 약물 및 세포주를 사용하여 실험적인 테스트를 가능하게 하는 유전체 기반 가설의 생성을 도울 수 있다.

또한 대장암 연구 결과로는 POLE 돌연변이와 관련하여 과도하게 부하된 돌연변이들을 대장암 (CRC)의 특이적인 하위 분류로 확인한 것이다. POLE 유전자의 엑소뉴클레아제 부위에 특정 돌연변이 (P286R)를 가진 표본은 이형 접합 상태에서도 과민성이 높은 것으로 관찰되었고 Sanger와 패널 시퀀싱을 사용하여 110 명의 CRC 환자 대규모 집단에 대해 이 가설을 검증하였다. 이 결과로 인해 과도한 돌연변이를 유도하는 POLE 돌연변이의 획득은 암 발달을 가속화 시킬 수 있고 또한 임상적으로 이 돌연변이를 가진 개체에 대해서는 면역 관문 차단에 높은 감수성을 보일 수 있다는 것이 증명되었다.