급성 정맥 혈전색전증에서 양전자 방출 단층 촬영술을 이용한 Glycoprotein IIb/IIIa 수용체 영상: 라벨-공개, 비무작위 임상 1상 연구

Abstract

목적: 활성화된 혈소판의 당단백 IIb/IIIa (GPIIb/IIIa) 수용체에 대한 표적 영상은 급성 정맥 혈전 색전증 (VTE)의 예민한 검출을 가능하게 할 수 있다. 이 연구에서는 급성 VTE 환자에서 18F-GP1 양전자 방출 단층 촬영 (PET/CT)을 이용한 혈전 색전증의 검출률을 평가하고 18F-GP1의 안전성, 생체 분포, 약물 동태 및 신진 대사를 평가하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 18F-GP1 PET/CT 전 14 일 이내에 다리의 급성 심부 정맥 혈전증 (DVT) 또는 급성 폐 색전증 (PE)의 징후 또는 증상이 있고, 기존의 영상 진단으로 혈전 색전증 증상을 확인한 환자 (10 DVT 그리고 10 PE)를 연구에 포함하였다. 동적 전신 PET/CT 영상을 250MBq 18F-GP1 주입 후 최대 140분 동안 획득하였다.

결과: 18F-GP1 PET/CT는 모든 환자에서 약물 관련 부작용 없이 안전하게 시행되었다. 비장, 신장 및 혈액 풀에서 높은 초기 흡수를 보였고 신속한 제거가 나타났다. 전반적인 영상의 품질은 우수했으며 모든 환자에서 판독이 가능했다. 18F-GP1 PET/CT로 DVT 또는 PE를 가진 20명의 환자 모두에서 혈전 색전 병변을 확인했다. 혈관 수준의 분석 결과, 18F-GP1 PET/CT로 DVT가 있는 혈관의 89% (68/76), PE가 있는 혈관의 60% (146/245)를 발견했다. 중요한 점으로, 18F-GP1 PET/CT는 기존의 영상 검사로는 확인되지 않았던 32개 혈관에서 섭취 증가를 보였고, 이 중 25개 병변은 12명 환자의 하지 원위부 혈관에 위치했다. 18F-GP1 섭취와 P-셀렉틴 양성 순환 혈소판 사이에는 양의 상관관계가 있었다.

결론: 18F-GP1은 급성 VTE를 영상화하기 위한 높은 민감도의 유망한 PET 영상용 방사성의약품이다. 18F-GP1 PET/CT는 기존 영상에서 한계를 보이는 하지의 원위부 정맥에서 혈전을 발견할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Purpose: Targeted imaging of activated platelet glycoprotein IIb/IIIa (GPIIb/IIIa) receptors may allow sensitive detection of acute venous thromboembolism (VTE). We aimed to assess the detection rate of thromboembolic foci with 18F-GP1 positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT) in patients with acute VTE, and to evaluate the safety, biodistribution, pharmacokinetics, and metabolism of 18F-GP1.

Methods: We studied patients who had signs or symptoms of acute deep vein thrombosis (DVT) of the leg or acute pulmonary embolism (PE) within 14 days prior to 18F-GP1 PET/CT, and had thromboembolic foci confirmed by conventional imaging (n=10 for DVT and n=10 for PE). Dynamic whole-body PET/CT images were acquired for up to 140 minutes after injection of 250 MBq of 18F-GP1.

Results: 18F-GP1 PET/CT was well tolerated without any drug–related adverse events, and showed high initial uptake in spleen, kidney, and blood pool, followed by rapid clearance. The overall image quality was excellent and allowed interpretation in all patients. 18F-GP1 PET/CT identified thromboembolic foci in all 20 patients with either DVT or PE. Vessel-level analysis revealed that 18F-GP1 PET/CT detected 89% (68/76) of vessels with DVT, and 60% (146/245) for PE. Importantly, 18F-GP1 PET/CT showed increased uptake in 32 vessels that were not detected by conventional imaging, of which 25 were located in distal veins of the lower extremity in 12 patients. A positive correlation was found between 18F-GP1 uptake and P-selectin-positive circulating platelets (r=0.656, P=0.002).

Conclusions: 18F-GP1 is a promising PET tracer for imaging acute VTE with high sensitivity in patients. 18F-GP1 PET/CT may identify thrombi in distal veins of the leg, where conventional imaging has limitations.