근시 녹내장 환자에서 시신경유두주위위축의 점진적 변화

Abstract

Aim: To evaluate the progressive change in peripapillary atrophy (PPA) according to its shape and explore the relationship between PPA progression and glaucoma worsening in myopic eyes.

Methods: A total of 159 eyes of 159 myopic (axial length (AXL) >24mm) glaucoma patients (mean follow-up, 4.4 years, 35 eyes with minimal PPA, 40 concentric-type PPA eyes (> 270° around the optic disc), and 84 eccentric-type PPA eyes (< 270°)) were included. Sequential stereoscopic color optic disc photographs were evaluated to qualitatively determine PPA progression. Factors associated with PPA progression were explored by Cox proportional hazard modeling in each PPA group.

Conclusions: Relationship between glaucoma worsening and PPA progression was significantly stronger in myopic glaucomatous eyes with eccentric type PPA.|목적: 근시인 녹내장 환자에서 시신경유두주위위축의 모양에 따른 점진적 변화를 평가하고, 시신경유두주위위축의 진행과 녹내장 진행의 관계에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 159명 159안의 근시(안축장 길이 24mm 초과)인 녹내장 환자를 포함하였다. 이들의 평균 관찰기관은 4.4년이였으며, 35안은 최소 (minimal) 시신경유두주위위축, 40안은 동심성 (concentric) 시신경유두주위위축 (시신경유두주위 270도 이상), 84안은 편심성 (eccentric) 시신경유두주위위축 (시신경유두주위 270도 미만)으로 분류되었다. 시신경유두주위위축의 질적인 변화를 보기 위해서 연속적인 입체 시신경 유두 사진을 통해 평가하였다. 각 시신경유두주위위축 그룹별로 콕스비례위험모델을 통해 시신경유두주위위축의 진행과 관련된 인자를 평가하하였다.

결론: 근시인 녹내장 환자에서 시신경유두주위의 모양이 편심성을 보이는경우, 녹내장의 진행과 시신경유두주위위축의 진행이 강한 상관관계를 보임을 확인하였다.