국소형 자가면역 췌장염과 췌장선암의 감별진단: 역동적 조영증강 자기공명 영상에서 동맥기를 중심으로 병변 대조도의 정량적 비교 연구

Abstract

연구목적: 역동적 조영증강 자기공명 영상 (dynamic contrast-enhanced MR imaging, DCE-MRI)을 이용하여 동맥기 영상에 초점을 두고 국소형 자가면역 췌장염 (autoimmune pancreatitis, AIP)와 췌장암 (pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma, PDA)의 병변 대조도를 정량적으로 비교하고자 하였다. 또한 두 질환의 감별하는데 있어서 동맥기 병변 대조도 (ContrastAP)의 진단적 유용성을 평가하고자 하였다.

연구방법: 36명의 국소형 AIP 환자와 72명의 수술적으로 절제된 PDA 환자를 포함하였다. 이들은 조영증강 전, 동맥기, 문맥기, 지연기 영상을 모두 포함하는 DCE-MRI를 시행하였다. 각 시기 (phase)의 영상에서 종괴와 정상 췌장의 신호 강도 (signal intensity, SI)를 측정하였다. 이를 이용하여 각 시기에서 AIP와 PDA 두 군의 병변 대조도 (SIpancreas/SImass)를 비교하였다. 각 시기에서 병변 대조도의 진단적 유용성을 비교하기 위하여 수신자 조작 특성 곡선 아래 면적 (area under the receiver operating characteristic curve, AUROC)을 이용하였다. 최적 기준치인 1.41을 적용하여 ContrastAP의 민감도와 특이도를 구하였다. 이를 AIP에 특이적인 주요 영상 소견인 점상 조영증강 (speckled enhancement), 달무리 징후 (halo sign), 점차 가늘어지는 (tapered) 주췌관 협착, 췌관 통과 징후 (duct penetrating sign)의 민감도 및 특이도와 비교하였다. 또한 이를 PDA에 특이적인 주요 영상 소견인 뚜렷한 종괴 (discrete mass), 과녁 징후 (target sign), 갑작스러운 (abrupt) 주췌관 협착, 상류 주췌관의 현저한 확장, 상류 췌장 실질 위축 소견의 민감도 및 특이도와도 비교하였다.

연구결론: DCE-MRI를 이용하여 특히 동맥기 영상에서 병변 대조도를 정량적으로 분석하는 것은 국소형 AIP와 PDA를 감별하는 데 도움이 된다. ContrastAP는 두 질환의 감별에 매우 유용하며, 대부분의 AIP와 PDA의 주요 영상 소견들과 비교하였을 때 진단적 유용성이 유사하거나 더 우수하다. |Purpose: To quantitatively compare the lesion contrast between focal-type autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) and pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDA) using dynamic contrast-enhanced MR imaging (DCE-MRI) with emphasis on the arterial phase (AP), and to assess diagnostic performance of the lesion contrast at AP (ContrastAP) in differentiating the two diseases.

Materials and methods: Thirty-six patients with focal-type AIP and 72 patients with surgically resected PDA were included, who underwent DCE-MRI including unenhanced, arterial, portal, and delayed phase. The signal intensity (SI) of the mass and normal pancreas was measured at each phase. The lesion contrast (SIpancreas/SImass) at each phase was compared between AIP and PDA groups. The area under receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC) of the lesion contrast at each phase was compared. The sensitivity and specificity of ContrastAP, using optimal cutoff point of 1.41, were compared with those of key imaging features known to be specific for AIP (speckled enhancement, halo sign, main pancreatic duct (MPD) tapered narrowing, and duct penetrating sign) and PDA (discrete mass, target appearance, MPD abrupt narrowing, upstream MPD marked dilatation, and pancreatic atrophy).

Results: The lesion contrast differed significantly between AIP and PDA groups at all phases of DCE-MRI (P≤0.008). The maximum difference in the lesion contrast between AIP and PDA (1.23 vs 1.84, P<0.001) and the largest AUROC (0.957) were observed at AP. For AIP, the sensitivity (94.4%) and specificity (87.5%) of ContrastAP (cutoff ≤ 1.41) were comparable or significantly higher than those of all key imaging features (sensitivity, 38.9–88.9% [P≤0.688]; specificity, 48.6–95.8% [P≤0.180]) except for the specificity of halo sign (100%, P=0.004). For PDA, the sensitivity (87.5%) and specificity (94.4%) of ContrastAP (cutoff > 1.41) were also comparable or significantly higher than those of all key imaging features (sensitivity, 40.3–68.1% [P≤0.004]; specificity, 72.2–94.4% [P=0.008–1.000]) except for the sensitivity of discrete mass (95.8%, P=0.031).

Conclusion: Quantitative analysis of the lesion contrast using DCE-MRI, particularly AP, was helpful to differentiate focal-type AIP from PDA. The diagnostic performance of ContrastAP was excellent, and almost comparable or higher than those of the key imaging features.