고주파 안테나에 대한 위험성 평가 연구

Abstract

무선 통신을 위해 UHF, VHF 등의 고주파, 안테나, 레이더 스캐너 등이 설치된 환경에서는 높은 파동의 전자기파가 발생한다. 또한 이러한 환경에 존재하는 구조물들은 수신안테나로서 작용할 수 있고, 여러 장치에서 발생하는 높은 전자기파는 구조물에 전압과 전류를 유도한다. 이때, 구조물에 충분히 높은 전압과 전류가 유도되면 스파크가 발생할 수 있고, 고주파 방사로 인해 발생한 스파크로 대형 화재 및 폭발을 유발할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 고주파 및 RF 위험성에 대한 코드분석 기반의 위험성 평가와 수치해석을 수행한다. 코드분석은 BS PD CLC/TR 50427:2004 및 IEC standard를 기반으로 위험성 평가를 수행하고, 수치해석은 ANSYS HFSS 소프트웨어를 사용하여 수행하였다.

기존의 연구들을 살펴보면 대부분 BS guide 기반의 고주파 점화 위험에 대한 전반적인 연구를 하였으나, 수치해석과 병행하여 위험성 평가를 수행한 연구는 드물었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 BS guide 및 IEC standard를 기반으로 고주파 안테나에 대한 위험성 평가를 수행하고, 위험성 평가에 필요한 값들을 수치해석으로 계산하여 코드분석 결과와 비교하였다. 고주파 안테나에 대해 BS guide 기반으로 초기평가, 정밀평가 및 현장시험 절차를 거쳐 잠재적인 고주파 점화 위험이 있는지 판단한다. 동시에 코드분석 기반의 결과를 비교하기 위해 수치해석을 수행한다. 수치해석은 계산의 단순화를 위해 구조물에 대한 특별한 고려 없이 고주파 안테나에 대한 유효 전기장 세기 및 전력을 계산하였다.

코드 기반의 위험성 평가와 수치해석의 결과를 비교하기 위해 일반적인 다이폴 안테나의 특성을 고려해 적용하였으며, 단일 송신기 환경 및 다중 송신기 환경에서의 결과를 비교하였다. 실험 결과, BS guide 및 IEC standard 기반의 위험성 평가 방법에 수치해석을 병행함으로써 평가의 정확성을 더 높일 수 있었다. 코드분석 결과는 단순히 일차원으로 계산하기 때문에 보수적인 결과가 나타나지만, 수치해석 결과는 삼차원에서 시뮬레이션을 수행하기 때문에 더 실효성 있는 결과를 도출할 수 있다.

추가적으로 고주파 방사에 의한 위험성 해석을 위해 BS guide의 초기평가와 정밀평가 과정을 엑셀 스프레드시트를 구현하여 위험성 평가를 더 빠르고 쉽게 가능하도록 하였다. 또한 기존의 전체평가 절차에 수치해석 기법을 적용하여 위험성 평가 상세절차를 개발하였다.|In the environment where high frequency waves such as ultra high frequency (UHF) and very high frequency (VHF), antenna, and radar scanners are installed for wireless communication. In such wireless communication devices, electromagnetic waves with high waves are generated. Additionally, structures such as metal objects, pipelines, crane ropes, etc. can act as receivers. High frequency electromagnetic waves from various devices induce voltage and current in metallic conductor structures. If the induced voltage or current is large enough, sparks can occur and cause large fires and explosions.

This paper proposes a numerical analysis method for improving risk assessment of radio frequency (RF) hazards. Code analysis was performed based on the British standards published document CENELEC technical report (BS PD CLC/TR) 50427:2004 and IEC standard, and numerical analysis was performed using ANSYS high frequency structure simulator (HFSS). In the conventional studies, most of the studies on the risk of high frequency ignition based on BS guide have been made. However, there have been few studies that carried out risk assessment in parallel with numerical analysis. Therefore, in this paper, the risk assessment of high frequency antenna was performed based on BS guide and international electrotechnical commission (IEC) standard, and the values required for risk assessment were calculated by numerical analysis and compared with the code analysis results. Based on the BS guide for high-frequency antennas, determine whether there is a potential risk of high-frequency ignition through initial assessment, full assessment, and on-site test. Numerical analysis is performed to compare results based on code analysis. The Numerical analysis computes the effective field strength and power for the antenna without any special consideration of the structure to simplify the calculation.

In order to compare the results of code-based risk assessment with numerical analysis, we applied the characteristics of general dipole antenna and compared the results in single transmitter and multiple transmitter. Experimental results show that the proposed numerical analysis outperforms the risk assessment based on the BS guide and IEC standard in accuracy of the evaluation. The code analysis results are conservative because they are simply computed in one dimension. On the other hand, the numerical analysis results can be more effective because the simulation is performed in three dimensions.

In order to analyze the risk due to high frequency radiation, the initial assessment and full assessment of BS guide were implemented in an excel spreadsheet to make the risk assessment faster and easier. Additionally, the detailed procedure of risk assessment was developed by applying the numerical analysis method to the existing whole assessment procedure.