남자간호사의 직무스트레스, 역할갈등 및 직무만족이 이직의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 남자간호사의 직무스트레스, 역할갈등, 직무만족이 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 효과적인 간호인력 관리 방안에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

본 연구의 대상자는 2019년 11월부터 2020년 5월까지 2차 의료기관 이상에서 근무하는 남자간호사 240명을 대상으로 연구자가 설문지를 통하여 자료를 수집하고 분석하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 26.0 프로그램을 사용하여, 기술통계, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Mann-Whitney test, Kruskal-Wallis test, Pearson’s Correlation coefficients, 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 자료를 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 남자간호사의 이직의도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 부서만족도, 의료기관형태, 직무만족으로 조사되었다. 본 연구의 결과들을 바탕으로 남자간호사의 이직의도를 낮출 수 있는 다양하고 지속적인 연구가 필요하고, 간호조직의 효율적 인력관리를 위한 방안으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 생각이 된다.|This is a descriptive study aimed to investigate the effects of job stress, role conflict, and job satisfaction on turnover intension in male nurses, and to provide basic data for developing effective nursing workforce management measures.

The participants in this study were 240 male nurses working at secondary or higher medical institutions, and data collection was conducted from November 2019 to May 2020 using a questionnaire. The data collected were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Mann-Whitney test, Kruskal-Wallis test, Pearson's Correlation coefficients, and multiple regression analysis using SPSS/WIN 26.0 program.

The results of this study are summarized as follows:

1. The mean score for job stress in the participants was 3.40±0.61 points, the mean score for role conflict was 3.40±0.55 points, the mean score for job satisfaction was 3.30±0.56 points, and the mean score for turnover intention was 3.00±0.96 points.

2. In terms of turnover intention, according to occupational characteristics turnover intention was scored higher in those working at secondary medical institutions (t=3.511, p=.001) compared to those working at tertiary medical institutions, and higher dissatisfaction levels with current work department were associated with higher turnover intention (U=79.812, p<.001).

3. Turnover intention showed a positive correlation with job stress (r=.181, p=.006) and a negative correlation with job satisfaction (r=-.437, p<.001).

4. Factors affecting turnover intention were the type of medical institution (secondary medical institutions) (B=1.792, p=.001), satisfaction with current work department (dissatisfaction) (B=3.104, p<.001), and job satisfaction (B= -0.056, p<.001). In terms of type of medical institution where participants were working, dissatisfaction with current work department (B=3.104, p<.001) and lower job satisfaction levels (B=-0.056, p<. 001) were associated with higher turnover intention in those working at secondary medical institutions (B=1.792, p=.001). The explanatory power of turnover intention was 38.7%. The factors affecting turnover intention were found to be high for satisfaction with current work department (dissatisfaction), followed by type of medical institution (secondary medical institution), and job satisfaction.

This study found that the factors affecting turnover intention in male nurses were satisfaction with current work department, type of medical institution, and job satisfaction. Based on the results of this study, further studies are needed to lower turnover intention in male nurses, and it is thought that the results of this study can be used as basic data for developing effective nursing workforce management measures.