단일 금 나노 입자의 광학적 특성 규명

Abstract

금 나노 입자는 국지 표면 플라즈몬 공명 효과에 의해 크기, 모양, 주변 매질의 유전율에 따라 달라지는 독특한 광학적 특성을 나타낸다. 금 나노 입자는 합성 시 크기와 모양의 조절이 가능하고, 생체 적합성, 싸이올 분자를 이용한 표면의 개질이 쉽다는 점 때문에, 다양한 분야에서 관심을 받고 있다. 지금까지는 흔히 집합체 수준에서 금 나노입자의 연구가 진행되어 왔으나, 단일 입자 분광학 기술의 발전으로, 금 나노 입자의 광학적 특성을 단일 입자 수준에서 확인하는 것이 가능해졌다. 단일 입자 수준에서의 광학적 특성 분석은, 집합체 평균 없이 나노 입자의 크기와 모양에 의한 광 특성을 분석 할 수 있기 때문에, 금 나노 입자의 광학적 특성을 더 깊이 이해하기 위해 매우 바람직한 일이다. 더욱이 금 나노입자를 화학 센서, 광학 탐침, 약물 전달체 등과 같은 다양한 분야에서 보다 넓은 응용을 위해서는 단일 입자 수준에서의 광학적 특성 규명 연구가 더욱 필요하다.

이 실험에서는 차등 간섭 명암 현미경과 암시야 현미경을 이용하여, 비등방성 모양을 가진 금 나노 입자의 광학적 특성을 단일 입자 수준에서 분석했다. 암시야 현미경을 이용하여 초점, 비초점 산란 이미지와 산란 스펙트럼을 얻었고, 비등방성 모양으로부터 나타나는 광학적 특성을 증명했다. 다음으로 차등 간섭 명암 현미경을 이용하여, 비등방성 모양에 의해 나타나는 편광 감응성 광특성을 분석했다. 더 나아가, 비등방성 모양의 금 나노 입자를, 다기능성 광학 탐침, 바이오센서로의 응용 가능성을 제시하였다.

Gold nanoparticles have unique optical properties which depend on the size, shape, and dielectric constant of the surrounding medium due to localized surface plasmon resonance effect. Gold nanoparticles have been receiving attention in a variety of fields because of synthesis method that can control shape and size, biocompatibility, and convenience of functionalization on their surface using thiol molecules. Until now, gold nanoparticles have been studied at the ensemble level. However, with the development of single particle spectroscopy, it has become possible to characterize the optical properties of gold nanoparticles at a single particle level. Characterizing the optical properties of single gold nanoparticle without ensemble averaging is very desirable to have deeper insight in size and shape dependent optical properties of gold nanoparticles. Furthermore, it is necessary to characterize optical properties at the single particle level for wide application in various fields such as chemical sensors, optical probes, drug delivery, etc.

In this study, we investigated the optical properties of anisotropic gold nanoparticle using two powerful techniques in single particle study, differential interference contrast microscopy and dark-field microscopy. Using the dark-field microscopy we obtained focused, defocused scattering images and scattering spectra, and verified the optical properties induced by anisotropic shape. In addition, polarization-dependent optical properties due to anisotropic shape were observed using differential interference contrast microscopy. Furthermore, anisotropic gold nanoparticles are suggested to be applicable to multifunctional optical probes and biosensors.