단일 비등방성 금 나노 입자의 편광 의존성 광학적 특성 분석

Abstract

금, 은, 구리와 같은 귀금속 나노 입자들은 독특한 광학적 특성을 나타낸다. 특히나 금 나노 입자는 크기, 모양, 주변 매질의 굴절률에 따라 달라지는 국지 표면 플라즈몬 공명 (Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance, LSPR) 이라는 독특한 광학적 특성을 지니고 있다. 더불어 합성 시 크기와 모양의 조절이 쉬우며 표면 개질이 쉽고, 생체 적합성을 가지기 때문에 다양한 분야에서 활용되고 있다. 현재까지 대부분의 연구는 집합체 수준에서의 금 나노 입자의 특성을 분석하였다. 하지만 금 나노 입자의 광학적 특성을 더 깊이 이해하고 광학 탐침, 센서, 약물 전달체 등 다양한 분야에서보다 넓은 활용을 위해서는 집합체 평균 없이 나노 입자의 단일 입자 수준에서의 연구가 더욱 필요하다.

본 실험에서는 암시야 현미경을 이용하여, 비등방성 모양을 가진 금 나노 입자의 광학적 특성을 단일 입자 수준에서 분석하였다. 비등방성 모양을 가진 금 나노 입자는 그 모양 때문에 편광의 방향에 따라 달라지는 광학적 특성을 나타내게 된다. 크기가 빛의 파장보다 큰 막대모양의 금 마이크로 입자를 암시야 현미경을 이용하여 초점, 비초점, 산란 이미지와 스펙트럼을 얻었다. 암시야 현미경을 이용한 비초점 이미지를 통해 막대 모양의 금 마이크로 입자의 단일 다이폴(dipole)의 산란을 측정하였고, 도넛 모양의 이미지 패턴이 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 삼각형 모양의 금 나노 입자는 종횡비에 따라 나타나는 Quadrupole resonance mode와 Dipole resonance mode를 확인 할 수 있었고, 편광의 각도에 따라 달라지는 이미지 패턴 및 신호세기의 변화를 확인하였다. 이를 통해 본 논문에서는 비등방성 나노입자들의 광학적 특성 규명 뿐만 아니라 다 기능성 광학 탐침, 센서 등 다양한 분야에서의 응용 가능성을 제시하였다.

Precious metal nanoparticles such as gold, silver, and copper exhibit unique optical properties. In particular, gold nanoparticles have a unique optical property called Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance (LSPR), which depends on the size, shape, and refractive index of the surrounding medium. In addition, it is easy to control the size and shape during synthesis, it is easy to modify the surface and has biocompatibility, so it is used in various fields. To date, most studies have analyzed the properties of gold nanoparticles at the ensemble level. However, in order to better understand the optical properties of gold nanoparticles and to make wider use in various fields such as optical probes, sensors, drug delivery systems, etc., research at single particle level of nanoparticles is needed even without ensemble averaging.

In this experiment, the optical properties of gold nanoparticles with anisotropic shape were characterized at a single particle level using a dark-field (DF) microscope. Anisotropic gold nanoparticles exhibit optical properties that depend on the direction of polarization due to their shape. Focused and defocused scattering images and scattering spectra were obtained using a DF microscope for large gold microrods. A donut-shaped scattering image pattern of gold microrods was observed, and the defocused image pattern allowed us to measure spatial field distribution from gold microrods. In addition, we investigated the optical properties of triangular gold nanoplates at the single particle level under DF microscopy. The quadrupole resonance mode and the dipole resonance mode of the triangular gold nanoparticles confirmed were gold nanoplates with aspect ratio of ~ 5 (edge length: 100.4 nm, thickness: 21.1 nm), and the polarization-dependent optical characteristics were revealed through the defocused scattering image patterns according to the polarization direction of incident light. Therefore, we provide the possibility of using anisotropic gold nanoparticle in many applications such as multifunctional optical probe, sensor, etc..