KLI

담낭 절제술에 적합하지 않은 환자에서 내시경 초음파 유도 담낭 배액술과 경피적 담낭 배액술의 장기 결과: 무엇이 더 우수한가?

배경/목표

내시경 초음파 유도 담낭 배액술 (EUS-GBD)은 급성 담낭염 환자에서 수술에 적합하지 않은 환자를 치료하는 데 점점 더 많이 사용되고 있다. 그러나 내시경 초음파 유도 담낭 배액술과 기존의 경피적 담낭 배액술 (P-GBD)의 장기 결과를 비교하는 연구결과는 많지 않다. 따라서 급성 담낭염 환자에서 내시경 초음파 유도 담낭 배액술의 효능과 안전성을 비교하기 위한 후향적 연구를 시행 하였다.

방법

2010년 2월부터 2015년 11월까지의 급성 담낭염으로 담낭 배액술이 필요한 182 명을 조사하였다. 내시경 초음파 유도 담낭 배액술 및 경피적 담낭 배액술 사이의 모든 공변량의 차이 (연령, 성별, 동반 질환, 이전 약물)를 조정하는 성향 점수 가중치를 사용하여 초기 및 후기 부작용과 재시술의 필요성을 비교했다.

결론

내시경 초음파 유도 담낭 배액술과 경피적 담낭 배액술은 모두 담낭 배액에 효과적인 수단이었다. 그러나 담낭 절제술이 적합하지 않은 급성 담낭염 환자에서 내시경 초음파 유도 담낭 배액술은 장기 예후에 있어서 경피적 담낭 배액술보다 유익하고 안전 할 수 있다.

Background and aims: EUS guided gall-bladder drainage (EUS-GBD) has become increasingly used to treat patients with acute cholecystitis who are not eligible for surgery. However, there are limited data comparing long-term outcomes of EUS-GBD and conventional percutaneous cholecystostomy (P-GBD). We therefore performed a retrospective study to compare the efficacy and safety of EUS-GBD and P-GBD in patients with acute cholecystitis.

Method: We studied 182 patients who required gallbladder drainage for acute cholecystitis from February 2010 to November 2015. We used propensity-score weighting to adjust for differences in all covariates (age, sex, comorbid diseases, previous drugs) between EUS-GBD and P-GBD groups, and compared early, late adverse events and need for re-intervention in each group.

Result: A total of 182 patients (75 in EUS-GBD group and 107 in P-GBD group) were enrolled in this study. The technical/clinical success rate was 98.6%/100% (74/75, 74/74) in EUS-GBD and 99.1%/97.1% (106/107, 103/106) in P-GBD group respectively. After adjustment of inverse-probability-of-treatment-weighted method, early adverse event rate was no statistical difference between two groups. However, for late adverse events including migration of stent or dislodgement of drainage tube, stent or tube occlusion, tract inflammation around percutaneous tube, bile leakage and recurrence of cholecystitis it is shown P-GBD significantly higher odds ratio compared to EUS-GBD [odd ratio 3.39 (95% CI 1.09 to 10.55)]. P-GBD also showed a higher risk of additional intervention compared to EUS-GBD [odd ratio 3.60 (95% CI 1.26 to 10.32)]. Moreover, logistic regression analysis showed that P-GBD was significantly associated with re-intervention [odds ratio 3.68, 95% CI 1.43 to 9.47, P value=0.007].

Conclusion: EUS-GBD and P-GBD were both effective means of achieving gallbladder drainage. However, EUS-GBD might be beneficial than P-GBD in long term management for the patients with acute cholecystitis who are not suitable for cholecystectomy.

Keyword cholecystitisEUS-GBDcholecystostomy