담도암 환자로부터 암세포주와 이종이식의 수립

Background

Biliary tract cancers (BTC) are rare and show dismal prognosis with limited treatment options. To improve our understanding of these heterogeneous group of tumors, and develop effective therapeutic agents, suitable preclinical models reflecting diverse tumor characteristics are needed. We aimed to establish and characterize new BTC cell lines and PDX models using malignant ascites from five patients with BTC.

Method

A total of 5 BTC cell lines and 3 PDX models derived from malignant ascites of 5 BTC patients, designated as AMCBTC-01, -02, -03, -04, and -05 were established. To characterize those models histogenetically and confirm whether characteristics of the primary tumor were maintained, targeted exome sequencing and histopathological comparison between primary tissue and xenograft tumors were performed. Mutation profiles of patient-derived BTC cell lines were also compared with those of commercially available BTC cell lines.

Results

From malignant ascites of 5 BTC patients, 5 BTC cell lines (100% success rate) and 3 PDXs (60% success rate) were established, respectively. The 5 BTC cell lines grew as a spindle to pleomorphic shapes and monolayers. The morphological characteristics of 3 primary xenograft tumors were compared with those of matched primary tumors and they displayed similar morphology. Target exome sequencing was available for 3 primary tumors (AMCBTC-01, -02, and -04), 3 BTC cell lines (AMCBTC-01, -02, and -03), and 14 PDX tumors from 3 BTC patients (AMCBTC-03, -04, and -05). The mutated genes observed in samples (models and/or primary tumor tissue) from more than one patient were TP53 (n=2), KRAS (n=2), and STK11 (n=2). Other mutated genes found in samples from 1 of 5 BTC patients were BRCA2, NF1, NOTCH 1, NOTCH3, ARAF, AXIN1, FGFR1, FGFR4, JAK1, JAK3, PIK3CD, LRP1B, and DDR1. Overall, the pattern of commonly mutated genes in AMCBTC cell lines was different from that in commercially available BTC cell lines. Interestingly, loss of heterozygosity in particular genes with regard to tumor suppression or apoptosis commonly occurred in PDXs, unlike primary tumor tissue or BTC cell lines.

Conclusions

We established the patient-derived cancer cell line and xenograft models from BTC patients with a higher success rate. These models accompanied by different genetic characteristics from commercially available models will be useful for a better understanding of BTC biology.

배경

담도암은 타암종에 비하여 드물게 발생하며 치료의 옵션이 제한되어 있어 예후가 불량한 질병으로 알려져 있다. 균일하지 않은 특성을 보이는 종양들로 이루어진 담도암에 대한 깊이 있는 이해의 향상과 효과적 치료제를 개발하기 위해서는 다양한 종양의 특성을 반영하는 적절한 전임상 모델이 필요하다. 이 연구에서는 복막전이가 동반되어 악성 복수가 있는 5명의 담도암 환자의 복수를 이용하여 새로운 담도암 세포주와 이종이식 모델을 확립하고 이들을 특성화 하고자 한다.

방법

AMCBTC-01, -02, -03, -04, 및 -05로 명명된 총 5명의 담도암 환자들의 악성 복수를 이용하여 총 5종류의 담도암 세포주 및 3종류의 이종이식모델이 확립되었다. 이 모델을 조직학적으로 특성화하고 원발 종양 조직의 특성이 유지되는지를 확인하기 위하여 원발 종양 조직 및 이종이식 종양 사이의 타겟 패널 시퀀싱을 통한 유전자 변이 분석과 조직 병리학적 비교분석을 시행하였다. 또한 타겟 패널 시퀀싱을 통해 환자 유래 담도암 세포주와 시판되어 사용되는 담도암 세포주 사이의 돌연변이 프로파일을 비교하였다.

결과

5 명의 담도암 환자의 악성 복수를 이용하여 총 5종류의 담도암 세포주 (100 % 성공률) 및 3 종류의 이종이식 모델 (60 % 성공률)이 각각 확립되었다. 5 종류의 담도암 세포주는 방추 모양에서 다형태성의 모양을 보였으며 단층으로 성장하였다. 일차적으로 확립된 3 종류의 이종 이식편 종양의 형태학적 특성을 각 각의 원발 종양과 비교하였으며 이들은 서로 유사한 형태를 보였다. 환자 3며의 원발 종양 (AMCBTC-01, -02 및 -04), 3 종류의 담도암 세포주 (AMCBTC-01, -02 및 -03), 3명의 담도암 환자에서 유래된 총 14개의 이종이식모델을 이용하여 (AMCBTC- 03, -04 및 -05) 타겟 패널 시퀀싱 검사가 이루어졌다. 둘 이상의 환자로부터 유래한 모델 (담도암 세포주 혹은 이종이식 모델) 또는 원발 종양 조직에서 관찰된 변이된 유전자는 TP53 (n = 2), KRAS (n = 2) 및 STK11 (n = 2)이었다. 담도암 환자 5 명 중 1 명의 모델 혹은 원발 종양 조직에서만 발견된 변이된 유전자는 BRCA2, NF1, NOTCH 1, NOTCH3, ARAF, AXIN1, FGFR1, FGFR4, JAK1, JAK3, PIK3CD, LRP1B 및 DDR1이었다. 전반적으로, 본 연구에서 확립된 담도암 세포주들의 유전자 변이 패턴은 시판되어 사용되는 담도암 세포주들의 패턴과 큰 차이를 보였다. 특징적으로 본 연구에서 확립된 이종이식 모델에서의 종양조직은 유전자 변이 분석시 원발 종양 조직 혹은 확립된 담도암 세포주와 달리 종양 억제 또는 세포사멸과 관련된 특정 유전자의 이종 접합성의 소실이 많이 발생 하였다.

결론

본 연구에서는 기존의 연구들보다 높은 성공률의 담도암 환자 유래 담도암 세포주 및 이종이식 모델을 확립하였다. 시판되어 사용되는 담도암 세포주와 비교하여 다른 패턴의 유전학적 특성을 수반하는 확립된 담도암 세포주는 담도암의 생물학적 특성을 더욱 잘 이해할 수 있는 유용한 도구가 될 것이다.