당뇨병성 저활동성 방광 질환 쥐 모델에서 줄기세포 치료의 효과

Abstract

저활동성 방광은 방광 충만 감각의 상실, 배뇨근 수축 저하로 인한 불충분한 방광 배출을 특징으로 하는 증상으로 현재 약물 혹은 수술적 치료는 제한적이다. 노화, 당뇨, 신경학적 질환, 약물, 감염 등 다양한 위험인자가 있고 이 중 당뇨는 그 유병률이 10%에 이를 정도로 전세계적으로 중요한 질환이다. 당뇨의 합병증은 매우 다양하며 이 중, 당뇨성 방광병증은 질병의 심한 정도, 지속 기간 및 조절 여부에 따라 그 정도가 다를 수 있으나 최대 50%의 당뇨 환자에서 나타날 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 쥐에서 당뇨병성 방광 기능 저하모델을 구축하고 인간 배아 줄기세포로부터 유래한 중간엽 줄기세포 주입의 치료 효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

생후 8주 된 암컷 Sprague Dawley rat과 인간배아 줄기세포로부터 분화한 중간엽 줄기세포를 사용하였다. 쥐는 12시간 이상 금식 후 streptozotocin (STZ) 50mg/kg를 복강 내 1회 주입하였다. 3일 후 꼬리에서 혈당을 확인, 200mg/dL이 넘는 경우만 당뇨쥐로 정의, 본 연구에 포함하였다. 당뇨 유발 3주 후 총 50마리의 쥐를 다섯 집단으로 나누어 줄기세포 주입을 시행하였다. (대조군 10마리, 당뇨군 10마리, 250k 줄기세포 주입군 10마리, 500k 줄기세포 주입군 10마리, 1,000k 줄기세포 주입군 10마리) 줄기세포는 26게이지 바늘을 통해 직접 방광의 전벽부의 점막 하 층에 주입하였다. 줄기세포 주입 1주일 후, 각성 상태의 방광 기능 평가와 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다.

당뇨군은 대조군에 비해 배뇨 간격이 길고 배뇨근의 압력이 낮고 배뇨 후 잔뇨량이 많았으며 면역조직화학염색에서 근육세포의 감소와 자멸을 보였다. 줄기세포는 주입한 모든 용량에서 방광 기능 부전과 조직학적 변성을 완화시켰으며 주로 방광 근육층의 근육세포와 혈관 주위 세포에서 관찰되었다.

본 연구를 통하여 STZ 주입을 통하여 당뇨성 방광 저활동 쥐 모델을 성공적으로 만들었다. 또한 본 모델에서 인간 배아 줄기세포로부터 유래한 중간엽 줄기세포 주입의 치료 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 줄기세포의 분화와 그 치료 효과에 대한 추가 연구가 심도 있게 진행되어야 할 것이다.

Background

Detrusor underactivity or underactive bladder has limited pharmacological treatment and surgical intervention. Diabetes, a global public health problem, is one of the risk factors. We aimed to establish a rat model with diabetic detrusor underactivity and evaluate therapeutic effects of multipotent mesenchymal stem cells (M-MSCs) derived from human embryonic stem cells (hESCs).

Materials and methods

8-week-old female Sprague-Dawley rats were used to create diabetic model and M-MSCs were prepared by differentiation of human embryonic stem cell. The optimal dose and timing for further experiment were established by comparing the mortality rate with different dosage of streptozotocin (STZ, 50mg/kg vs. 60mg/kg) and longitudinal change in bladder function (14 days vs. 21 days vs. 28 days). Accordingly, rats were fasted overnight (>12hours) and STZ 50mg/kg was injected intraperitoneally. Blood sample was acquired to measure serum glucose level three days later. Rats with plasma glucose level <200mg/dL were excluded from the study. Three weeks (21 days) after induction, diabetic model created with 50mg/kg of STZ was divided into five groups: sham (n=10), DM (n=10), 250k M-MSC (n=10), 500k M-MSC (n=10) and 1,000k M-MSC (n=10). Three different dose of M-MSCS were directly injected into the submucosal layer at anterior wall or dome of the bladder with 26-gauge needle. One week after the injection, awake cystometry and immunohistochemical staining were performed.

Results

STZ group had significantly longer micturition interval (106.3±1.47 vs. 55.47±0.52 sec; p<0.001), larger residual urine (0.25±0.01 vs. 0.12±0.03 mL; p<0.005) and decreased micturition pressure (23.07±2.05 vs. 56.99±0.64 cmH2O; p<0.001) on awake cystometry than sham group. Immunohistochemical staining showed increased apoptosis of muscle tissue in STZ group. However, M-MSC injection ameliorated bladder dysfunction and muscle layer was restored even in suboptimal dosage. Under confocal imaging, M-MSCs were mostly observed at stroma in muscle layer of the bladder.

Conclusions

We established diabetic DUA model with STZ injection in rats. Transplantation of human ESCs derived M-MSC ishowed the possibility of therapeutic effect on established models. It is estimated that M-MSCs differentiate into myocyte and perivascular structures. Further study to identify differentiation and reveal the exact mechanism of M-MSCs is needed.