대규모 단일 기관에서 시행된 췌장선암에 대한 최소침습췌장절제술 대 개방췌장절제술의 비교

Abstract

서론 : 췌장선암에 대한 치료는 적절한 종양학 결과 및 수술 전후 합병증에 대한 우려로 최소 침습성 췌장 절제술은 여전히 일반화 가능성의 한계를 지니고 있으며. 아직까지 개복 췌장 절제술을 선호하고 있다. 이러한 이유로 췌장선암에 대한 췌소침습췌장절제술의 수술 전, 후 결과 및 종양 학적 결과에 대한 보고는 아직까지 부족하다. 이 시점에서 현재의 최소침습췌장절제술과 개복을 통한 췌장절제술 간의 적응증의 차이 및 수술 전, 후 결과, 종양학적 결과에 차이가 있는지 확인하는 것은 의미가 있다.

연구 대상 및 방법 : 이 연구는 2011년 1 월부터 2017년 12월까지 서울 아산 병원에서 췌장선암으로 수술은 받은 1162명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 최소침습췌미부절제술(MIDP) 대 개복췌미부절제술(ODP) 및 최소침습췌두십이지장(MIPD) 절제술 대 개복췌두십이지장 절제술(OPD)을 받은 환자의 인구학적 데이터, 수술 전, 후 결과, 병리학적 결과 및 생존률을 후향적으로 검토하고 비교하였다.

다음으로 76 명의 MIPD 환자와 723 명의 OPD 환자를 비교했다. MIPD 환자군은 OPD 환자군에 비해 상승된 CA19-9 비율(50% vs 66.5%, p=0.013), mGPS 의 분포(p=0.016), 동시혈관절제술의 비율(15.8% vs 37.3%, p<0.001)이 더 적었다. MIPD 는 OPD 에 비해 더 짧은 재원 기간을 보였다 (10 vs 13 days, p<0.001). ; 그 이외 다른 수술 전, 후 결과는 차이가 없었다. MIPD와 OPD는 T stage, 종양 크기, 수확 및 양성 림프절 수에 차이가 있었고 그 이외에 병리학적 결과는 차이가 없었다. 성향점수매칭 이후 MIPD 와 OPD 간의 수술 전후 결과 및 병리학적 차이는 없었다. 성향점수매칭 이후 MIPD와 OPD의 생존율 또한 같았다.

결론 : 아직 까지 최소침습췌장절제술에 적합한 환자를 선택하는 경향은 있으나 적응증은 확대되고 있다. MIDP는 ODP보다 수술 시간이 짧았고 MIP는 개복 수술보다 수술 후 입원 기간이 짧았다. MIDP는 ODP와 비교하였을 때 유사한 병리학 적 결과를 보였으며 절제 가능한 PDAC에 대해서는 더 나은 생존율을 보였다. MIPD는 안전하게 시행되어 질 수 있고 선택적인 환자에게서는 수술 후 생존율이 OPD 와 같다고 할 수 있다.

Introduction: Because of concerns about adequate oncological outcomes and perioperative complications, minimally invasive pancreatectomy (MIP) still has limitation of generalizability, and open pancreatectomy (OP) is preferred for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). Data is lacking, and differences in indication, perioperative outcomes, and oncologic outcomes between MIP and OP must be identified.

Methods: We retrospectively reviewed 1162 patients undergoing MIP and OP for PDAC from January 2011 to December 2017. We collected demographic, perioperative outcome, pathology, and overall and disease-free survival data and compared minimally invasive distal pancreatectomy (MIDP) and open distal pancreatectomy (ODP) as well as minimally invasive pancreaticoduodenectomy (MIPD) and open pancreaticoduodenectomy (OPD).

Result: We compared 184 MIDP patients with 179 ODP patients. MIDP and ODP patients differed for neoadjuvant chemotherapy (1.6% vs 14.0%, p<0.001) and concurrent vessel resection (2.1% vs 18.4%, p<0.001). MIDP had shorter operation time (210 vs 236 min, p<0.001) and hospital stay (8 vs 11 days, p<0.001) than ODP. Other perioperative outcomes were the same. Pathologic outcome was not different between MIDP and ODP except lymphovasucular invasion (39.7% vs 53.6%, p=0.009) and harvested lymph node (14.0 vs 16.0, p=0.037). MIDP showed better survival than ODP in propensity-score matching (PSM) (HR=1.20, p=0.256) and inverse probability of treatment weight analysis (HR=1.43, p<0.001).

We also compared 76 MIPD patients with 723 OPD patients. MIPD and OPD patients differed for increased CA19-9 (50% vs 66.5%, p=0.013), proportion of mGPS (p=0.016), and vessel resection (15.8% vs 37.3%, p<0.001). MIPD had shorter hospital stay than OPD (10 vs 13 days, p<0.001). MIPD and OPD had different T stage, tumor size, and number of harvested and positive lymph nodes. After PSM, perioperative outcome and pathologic outcome were not different between MIPD and OPD. MIPD and OPD had the same overall survival after PSM.

Conclusion: A tendency to choose patients suitable for MIP remains; however, indications are increasing. MIDP had shorter operation time than ODP and MIP had shorter postoperative hospital stay than OP. MIDP and ODP had comparable pathologic outcomes and showed better survival for resectable PDAC. MIPD is feasible, can be performed safely and survival was also comparable to OPD in selected patients.