동물 및 인간 패혈증 모델에서 혈청 Developmental endothelial locus-1 (Del-1)과 중증도 및 예후와의 상관성

Abstract

Objectives: Disruption of the endothelial glycocalyx has a prominent role in the pathophysiology of sepsis. Developmental endothelial locus-1 (Del-1) is an endothelial-derived anti-inflammatory factor. The study hypothesis was that degradation of the endothelial glycocalyx during sepsis may increase serum Del-1. In this study, the relationship between the serum Del-1 level and the severity and prognosis of sepsis was investigated.

Materials and Methods: Sepsis was induced in mice using the cecal ligation and puncture (CLP; non-pulmonary sepsis) and lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced pneumonia (pulmonary sepsis) models. Glycocalyx and Del-1 were immunolocalized in both septic and control mice. Del-1 expression in various septic mouse tissues was quantified and compared with the control mice. Serum Del-1 and other biomarkers in the CLP and LPS mice were measured. Serum Del-1 levels were also measured in 84 patients with sepsis and septic shock and in 20 control subjects.

Results: After 24 h of CLP, the endothelial glycocalyx was nearly completely degraded, with less formation of Del-1 in the endothelium and extracellular matrix than in control mice. Del-1 expression in various tissues in septic mice was decreased upon CLP. Serum Del-1 levels were significantly increased in the CLP mice with increasing severity of sepsis. LPS-induced serum levels of Del-1, syndecan-1, intercellular adhesion molecule-1, receptor for advanced glycation end products, interleukin-17, interleukin-6, and tumor necrosis factor-α rapidly increased after 1h but had returned to the basal level by 48 h after administration. Meanwhile, there was a steady increase in these biomarkers in the course of CLP-induced sepsis. The median serum Del-1 level in patients with sepsis was significantly higher than that in healthy controls (174.0 µg/ml vs. 88.2 µg/ml; P < 0.001). The high Del-1 group (serum Del-1 ≥ 375.96 µg/ml) had higher illness severity scores and contained more patients with organ dysfunction than the low Del-1 group (serum Del-1 < 375.96 µg/ml). The 90-day mortality rate was 74% in the high Del-1 group and 40% in the low Del-1 group (P = 0.004). Multivariate analysis indicated a tendency for a high serum Del-1 level to be associated with a higher mortality risk (adjusted odds ratio, 1.87; 95% confidence interval, 0.995–3.50; P = 0.052).

Conclusions: In sepsis, serum Del-1 level is increased and associated with disease severity, organ dysfunction, and mortality. Endothelial glycocalyx degradation may be more prominent in non-pulmonary sepsis. Del-1 may be a promising approach for the diagnosis of sepsis and may require further studies.|연구배경: 내피세포에 존재하는 glycocalyx의 파괴는 패혈증의 주 병태생리 중 하나이며 Develpmental endothelial locus-1 (Del-1)은 내피세포에서 유래한 항염증인자이다. 패혈증 시 glycocalyx의 분해가 일어남으로써 혈청 Del-1 농도가 증가할 수 있다. 본 연구는 혈청 Del-1 농도와 패혈증의 중증도 및 예후와의 상관성을 조사하였다.

대상 및 방법: 6주령의 수컷 C57BL/6 생쥐를 마취 후 cecal ligation and puncture (CLP)를 시행하여 non-pulmonary 패혈증 모델을 유도하였고 lipopolysaccharide (LPS)를 기관 내 투여하여 pulmonary 패혈증 모델을 유도하였다. CLP군과 대조군에서 면역조직화학염색 후 내피세포 내 glycocalyx 및 Del-1의 발현을 관찰하였다. 또한, 패혈증 시 여러 조직에서의 Del-1 발현을 real-time polymerase chain reaction 방법으로 정량화하였고 대조군과 비교하였으며 CLP 및 LPS군에서 혈청 Del-1과 기타 바이오마커를 효소결합면역흡착검사를 이용하여 측정하였고 대조군과 비교하였다. 마지막으로, 84명의 패혈증 또는 패혈증 쇽 환자와 20명의 건강 대조군에서 혈청 Del-1 농도를 비교하였다.

결과: CLP 시행 24시간 후, 내피세포의 glycocalyx는 거의 완전 분해되었고 대조군에 비해 내피세포 내 Del-1의 발현이 감소하였다. 패혈증 시 여러 조직에서 Del-1 발현은 감소하였고 혈청 Del-1 농도는 패혈증의 중증도에 따라 유의하게 증가하였다. LPS 투여 후 혈청 Del-1, syndecan-1, intercellular adhesion molecule-1, receptor for advanced glycation end products, interleukin-17, interleukin-6 및 tumor necrosis factor-α 농도는 1시간째 급격히 증가하였다가 48시간째 기저 수준으로 회복된 반면 CLP 유도하 패혈증에서는 이들 농도가 꾸준히 증가하였다. 패혈증 환자의 혈청 Del-1 농도의 중앙값은 건강 대조군에 비해 유의하게 높았고 (174.0 µg/ml vs. 88.2 µg/ml; P < 0.001) 높은 Del-1군 (혈청 Del-1 ≥ 375.96 µg/ml) 환자들이 낮은 Del-1군 (혈청 Del-1 < 375.96 µg/ml) 환자들에 비해 질병 중증도 점수 및 장기 부전의 빈도가 높았으며 90일 사망률이 높았다 (74% vs. 40%; P = 0.004). 다변량 분석에서 높은 혈청 Del-1은 90일 사망을 예측하는 경향을 보였다 (adjusted odds ratio, 1.87; 95% confidence interval, 0.995–3.50; P = 0.052).

결론: 패혈증에서 혈청 Del-1 농도는 증가하였고 질병 중증도, 장기 부전 및 사망률과 관련이 있었다. 내피세포의 glycocalyx 분해는 non-pulmonary 패혈증에서 더 두드러질 수 있다. Del-1은 패혈증의 진단을 위한 유용한 접근법일수 있으며 보다 많은 연구가 필요하다.