돼지모델에서 coil 과 cyanoacrylate 를 이용한 내시경초음파 유도하 선택적 간내문맥혈관 색전술의 기술적 실현 가능성과 초기 안전성 평가

Abstract

서론: 수술 전 경피적 경간 간문맥 색전술은 대량 간절제술을 계획하고 있는 간담췌 악성종양 환자에서 시행되고 있다. 절제될 간 구역에 간문맥 색전술을 시행하면 잔류 간의 비대를 유발하여 수술 후 간부전을 예방할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 돼지모델에서coil 과 cyanoacrylate 를 이용한 내시경초음파 유도하 선택적 간내문맥혈관 색전술의 기술적 실현 가능성과 초기 안전성을 평가하고자 한다.

방법: 전신마취 상태의 9마리 돼지에서 선형 주사 내시경초음파를 이용하여 선택적 간내문맥혈관 색전술을 시행하였다. 내시경초음파 유도하 19-gauge 세침 흡인 바늘로 간내문맥혈관을 천자한 후에 coil 과 cyanoacrylate 를 선택된 간내문맥혈관에 주입하였다. 내시경 초음파의 도플러 기능을 이용하여 색전된 간내문맥혈관의 혈류변화를 평가하였고 시술 후 1주 동안 동물을 관찰한 후에 부검을 하였다.

결과: 간내문맥혈관의 식별과 천자는 9마리 동물에서 어려움없이 성공하였다. coil 삽입 성공률은 88.9% (8/9), cyanoacrylate 주입 성공률은 87.5% (7/8) 였다. 간 실질로의 coil 삽입 1례, cyanoacrylate 의 세침 흡인 바늘 내에서의 응고 1례가 있었다. 도플러 초음파를 이용하여 색전술에 성공한 간내문맥혈관의 혈류 흐름이 완전히 차단되었음을 확인하였다. 시술과 연관된 합병증은 없었다. 부검 전 1주 동안의 관찰기간동안 출혈이나 복막염의 증상을 보이는 동물은 없었다. 부검에서 색전된 문맥혈관과 복강내 장기에 손상은 관찰되지 않았고 선택된 간문맥혈관은 색전물로 완전히 폐쇄되었음을 확인하였다.

결론: 돼지모델에서 coil 과 cyanoacrylate 를 이용한 내시경초음파 유도하 선택적 간내문맥혈관 색전술은 기술적으로 실현이 가능하고 시술 후 단기간 안전성을 확인하였다. 이 시술의 장기간의 안전성과 간 위축효과를 확인하기 위해서는 추가 동물실험이 필요하다.

Introduction: Preoperative portal vein (PV) embolization using the percutaneous transhepatic approach has been performed in patients with hepatobiliary malignancy prior to extensive liver resection. The procedure increases remnant future liver volume and prevents post-operative hepatic failure. The aim of this study is to evaluate the technical feasibility and initial safety of endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS)-guided selective PV embolization using a coil and cyanoacrylate in a live porcine model.

Materials and methods: EUS-guided selective intrahepatic PV embolization with a coil and cyanoacrylate was performed in 9 pigs under general anesthesia using a linear array echoendoscope. The selected PV was punctured with a 19-gauge fine needle aspiration (FNA) needle, and the coil was inserted under EUS guidance. The cyanoacrylate was then immediately injected through the same FNA needle. The blood flow change in the embolized PV was evaluated using color Doppler EUS. A necropsy was performed following the 1-week observation period.

Results: The identification and puncture of the selected PV was successfully performed without difficulty in all 9 animals. The success rates for the coil and cyanoacrylate delivery were 88.9% (8/9) and 87.5% (7/8), respectively. In 1 case, the coil migrated into the hepatic parenchyma. In another case, the cyanoacrylate injection failed due to early clogging in the FNA needle. There was complete blockage of blood flow confirmed by color Doppler EUS in the embolized PV after coil and cayanoacrylate treatment. There was coil migration into the hepatic parenchyma in 1 case. There was no animal distress observed during the 1-week observation period prior to necropsy. The necropsy showed no evidence of damage to the embolized PV or intra-abdominal organs, and the selected PV was totally occluded with embolus.

Conclusions: Our findings indicate EUS-guided selective PV embolization is both technically feasible and initially safe in an animal model. Further animal studies are needed to demonstrate the long-term safety and efficacy of this challenging intervention.

Keyword endoscopic ultrasonographyportal veinembolizationfeasibilitysafety