디지털 감산 뇌혈관조영술 팬텀 모델의 개발

ABSTRACT

Background and Purpose: For optimally performing cerebral digital subtraction angiography, it is important to know how the concentration of contrast agent changes with various contrast injection protocols. The purpose of this study was to design an in vitro intracranial arterial phantom flow system with a mimicking capillary system for studying changes in contrast medium concentration.

Materials and Methods: We obtained patient’s 3D cerebrovascular anatomy data and created a cerebrovascular phantom model that was hollowed out in the shape of a patient’s cerebral artery. Our phantom flow system comprised a cerebrovascular phantom model, an acrylic hollow cistern filled with sponge, a pump, an injection system, a pressure-monitoring system, a constant temperature bath, and a venous drainage container. A plastic cistern filled with sponge was used to mimic the cerebral capillary system. We defined the following groups: Type A, the mimicking capillary system was not incorporated into the phantom flow system; Type B, only plastic cistern was employed without filling with sponge; and Type C, plastic cistern filled with sponge was employed. To validate these phantom model groups, we compared iFlow contrast concentration–time curve pattern of a real patient with that of the phantom flow system. The following four parameters were adopted to analyze iFlow images: 1) maximum contrast concentration, 2) time to peak, 3) full width at half maximum, and 4) area under the curve (AUC).

Results: All four parameters considered for analyzing changes in contrast concentration for A, B, and C groups showed a serial increase in values. The maximum contrast concentration in Type A did not differ significantly from that in real patient (p-value = 0.168 in comparison with patient values). Among the four parameters, full width at half maximum and AUC in Type C showed maximum similarity with values obtained from the patient’s contrast concentration–time curve (p-value < 0.001 in comparison with patient values).

Conclusion: We demonstrated that the contrast concentration–time curve of a real patient could be simulated with the cerebrovascular phantom flow system by adjusting resistance of the phantom flow model through an acrylic hollow cistern filled with sponge. Our study on cerebrovascular phantom flow system also provided a methodological foundation for contrast study in catheter-induced cerebral arteriogram.

Keywords: capillary system, cerebral digital subtraction angiography, contrast, phantom

초록

배경 및 목적: Cerebrovascular flow, pressure 등을 측정하여 shear stress 등의 hemodynamic flow를 묘사하는 연구는 많으나 Cerebral circulation과 연관된 contrast media에 관한 연구는 그리 많지 않았다. 특히 contrast의 변화를 연구한 이전의 실험 들에서 모세혈관계를 묘사한 system은 없었다. 모세혈관계가 없는 phantom flow system은 동맥과 정맥이 바로 연결되어 있는 arteriovenous shunt system이기에 실제 뇌혈관계를 묘사하였다 보기 힘들고 실제 조영제의 변화 양상을 모사하기 힘들다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 뇌혈관 조영술 시 뇌동맥에서의 시간당 contrast 농도 변화에 영향을 미치는 모세혈관계의 역할을 위한 인공 장치를 고안 후 이를 평가하였다.

연구 방법: Vascular phantom은 Ziemens angiosuite에서 얻은 Digital Subtraction Angiography 3D data를 통해 3D printer로 출력된 입체물을 기반으로 실리콘을 재료로 하여 제작되었다. 모세혈관계는 해면체와 같이 혈액을 머금고 있는 상태에서 동맥계로부터 혈액을 받아들인다 가정하였고 이를 가장 잘 묘사할 수 있는 재료로 해면 스펀지와 같은 인공 스펀지를 선정하였다. 이를 이용해 인공 모세혈관 module을 만들어 이를 phantom과 연결하여 flow system을 구성하였다. 그리고 이 flow system이 모세혈관계를 실제로 모사할 수 있는지 Ziemens angiosuite의 iFlow를 통해 검증을 하였다.

연구 결과: Ziemens iFlow는 지정된 지점의 시간에 따른 contrast의 양의 변화를 보여주기에 phantom model에서 모세혈관계에 흡수되기 전 뇌동맥계에 잔류되는 contrast의 시간 당 변화를 보여줄 수 있었다. 또한 이를 이용해 스펀지를 이용한 인공 모세혈관계를 장착한 phantom flow system이 실제 환자의 iFlow pattern과 유사한 pattern을 보여줌을 실증하였다.