만성 간질환의 급성 악화에 따른 간부전 (Acute-on-chronic liver failure)에서 간 이식 후 생존율 예측 모델: 심기능 지표를 포함한 새로운 위험 예측 점수

Abstract

연구배경 및 목적: 만성 간질환의 급성 악화에 따른 간부전 (acute-on-chronic liver failure, ACLF)은 높은 사망률을 보이는 임상적 질환으로 특히 다장기 부전을 동반하는 경우 더욱 높은 조기사망률을 보이나, 간이식 후 예후는 타 원인으로 인한 간이식과 비슷한 정도로 보고된다. 현재 널리 사용되는 예측점수로는 Chronic Liver Failure Consortium (CLIF-C) Organ Failure score (CLIF-C OFs)과 ACLF score (CLIF-C ACLFs)이 있다. 이러한 점수에서 “순환부전”은 혈압과 승압제의 사용으로 평가하고 있으나 이러한 지표만으로는 심기능을 충분히 반영하지 못할 수 있다. 현재 심혈관 합병증으로 인한 사망률이 간이식 후 사망의 가장 중요한 원인임은 고려하여 본 연구에서는 객관적인 심장관련 지표 (biomarker)를 포함하여, 이전보다 개선된 새로운 예후점수 (CLIF-C CARDIAC)을 개발하고 검증하고자 한다.

연구대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 2008년 1월부터 2019년 2월까지 간이식을 시행 받은 환자의 자료를 후향적으로 분석하였다. CLIF-C ACLF 점수, Model for end-liver disease (MELD), and Child-Pugh (CP) 점수를 계산하였으며 Random survival forest 분석을 통해 선별된 Troponin I (TnI) 와 B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP)을 포함하여 새로운 예후점수 (CLIF-C CARDIAC)을 개발하였다. 각 점수의 예측력을 비교하기 위해 곡선 하 영역 (Area under the curve), Concordance index, Net Reclassification Index (NRI) 그리고 Integrated Discrimination Index (IDI)을 시행하였다.

결론: 객관적인 심혈관기능 지표를 통합하는 CLIF-C CARDIAC 점수는 기존 예측 점수에 비해서 간이식 후 조기 및 후기 사망률의 예측 정확도가 더욱 우수하였다. CLIF-C CARDIAC 점수는 수술 전 집중 치료 관리가 필요한 고위험 환자군을 조기 식별하는 데 이용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Background & Aims: Acute-on-Chronic Liver Failure (ACLF) is a syndrome associated with high mortality, especially among patients with three or more failed organ systems, yet with acceptable survival benefit of liver transplantation (LT). Of well-known prognostic scores of ACLF, such as Chronic Liver Failure Consortium (CLIF-C) Organ Failure score (CLIF-C OFs) and ACLF score (CLIF-C ACLFs), category “Circulatory Failure” is evaluated only by mean blood pressure or use of vasopressor, thus may not adequately reflect cardiac function. Given that cardiovascular mortality is the leading cause of death after LT, we aimed to develop and validate a new prognostic score (CLIF-C CARDIACs) incorporating cardiac biomarkers to improve outcome prediction after LT.

Methods: Data from the Asan LT Registry between January 2008 and February 2019 were prospectively collected. CLIF-C ACLFs, Model for End-Liver Disease score (MELDs), and Child-Pugh score (CPs) were calculated, and survival data were collected. Troponin I (TnI) and B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) were independently selected from random survival forest analysis and were subsequently combined to develop CLIF-C CARDIACs. Area under the curve, Concordance index, Net Reclassification Index (NRI) and Integrated Discrimination Index (IDI) were performed to compare the discrimination abilities across models.

Conclusion: The CLIF-C CARDIACs, integrating objective cardiac biomarkers, was superior to CLIF-C ACLFs in predicting short- and long-term mortality after LT. The CLIF-C CARDIACs therefore may be used to identify a high-risk cohort in need of perioperative intensive care management.

Keyword acute-on-chronic liver failureliver transplantationcardiac evaluationrisk score