로봇을 이용한 다중 전극 삽입의 정확성 평가를 위한 팬텀 및 전임상 동물실험

Abstract

Non-surgical percutaneous ablation therapy such as radiofrequency ablation (RFA) has been accepted as a noninvasive treatment for early hepatocellular carcinoma and hepatic metastasis. However, conventional RFA has a high local recurrence rate due to incomplete ablation and possibility of tract seeding. RFA using multiple electrodes with no-touch techniques has been developed, and the promising results of no-touch RFA showed high local recurrence-free survival rates, high technical success, and no tract seeding. However, no-touch RFA entails a difficult technique of inserting multiple electrodes to liver outside the tumor.

On the other hand, with advances in engineering technology, interventions using robots are increasingly used. The purpose of this study is to investigate the accuracy of no-touch RFA using a robot in phantom and animal experiments.

Phantom experiments were performed using the abdominal phantom to plan the insertion of needles at 0, 15, and 30 degrees to the virtual tumor in the left hemiliver. Two electrodes were inserted in parallel at the regular intervals from the center of the tumor. Using a needle guide of a robot arm, two radiologists then measured the two electrodes at the workstation respectively. For each degree points, 15 attempts were made making the total of 45 needle insertions.

In the animal experiment, the total of 14 experiments were performed on 3 pigs (F, 40kg) of the Hanford breed (4, 4, 6 experiments respectively) by one radiologist. Subjects were maintained with anesthesia using an inhalation anesthetic isoflurane, and the skeletal muscle relaxant succinylcholine (50 mg / mL) was used to control spontaneous respiration and to relax the muscles. The robots and subjects were space-matched to the robot's coordinate system and the CT system using Optical Tracking System (Polaris Spectra®; NDI, Canada). To make a virtual lesion, a nickel wire was inserted as a target marker, which was 0.9 mm in diameter and 3 mm in length. Unlike the phantom experiment, the animal experiments were performed only at the 0 degree.

The ideal condition is that the two needles are parallel and the target lies exactly between the two needles with equidistance. The angle between the two needles is 0 ° and the distance from the target to each needle is 15 mm. The absolute value of the difference from the 15 mm while correcting the needle length was used for analysis. T-test was used for statistical analysis.

In the phantom experiments performed at 0 degrees, 15 degrees, and 30 degrees, the insertion of both needles at 15 degrees showed the best performance. This was different from the expected result, and may suggest that tilting remains as a technical challenge when performing manual insertion in the clinical practice. Therefore, our result demonstrated that the paired insertion of multiple electrodes was performed more accurately by the robot even if the angle is much larger.

Compared with the other degree points, the 0 degree insertion showed the best performance. In terms of parallelity, our phantom experiments showed superior results than previous studies.

In our study, we aimed to evaluate the accuracy of applying robot to no-touch RFA through phantom and animal experiments. Animal experiments were inferior to phantoms and were not as accurate as the current clinical practice. However, the phantom experiments showed superior results of tilted needle insertion using robot and in terms of parallelity when compared with previous studies.|조기 간세포암과 전이성 간암의 치료로서 고주파 절제술은 비 침습적인 치료로 인정되어 왔다. 한편, 고식적인 고주파 절제술의 국소재발, 바늘을 통한 파종을 보완한 비접촉 고주파 절제술이 대두되었다. 하지만 이 비접촉 고주파 절제술은 다중 전극을 종양의 바깥에 등거리로 삽입해야 하는 어려운 기술이다.

한편 공학기술의 발전으로 로봇을 이용한 인터벤션이 다양한 부위에 적용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 팬텀과 동물을 대상으로 전산화단층촬영장치를 이용하여 개발중인 복부 및 흉부 병소 생검 및 치료용 바늘 삽입형 영상중재시술 로봇시스템을 이용한 다중 전극 고주파 절제술의 팬텀 및 동물실험의 정확성을 보기 위한 실험을 하였다.

팬텀 실험은 복부 팬텀을 이용하여 간 좌엽에 있는 가상의 종양에 대해 넣고자 하는 0도, 15도, 30도로 넣을 계획을 워크스테이션에서 진행하였다. 비접촉 기술을 적용하여 두 개의 전극을 종양의 중심으로부터 등 간격으로 평행하게 삽입하는 경로를 계획하고, 이후 로봇 암의 바늘 가이드를 이용하여, 2명의 영상의학과 의사가 두 개의 전극을 워크스테이션에서 측정된 깊이만큼 삽입하였다. 각각의 각도에 대해 15회, 총 45회의 바늘 삽입이 이루어졌다.

동물 실험은 3마리의 Hanford 계통(F, 40 kg) 돼지를 3차례에 나눠 1명의 시술자가 로봇을 이용하여 각각 4회, 4회, 6회인 총 14회로 실험을 진행하였다. 대상은 흡입 마취제인 Isoflurane을 이용하여 유지 마취를 하였고, 자발적인 호흡을 조절하고 근 이완을 시키기 위해 골격근 이완제 succinylcholine (50 mg/mL)을 함께 사용하였다. 로봇과 대상은 Optical Tracking System (Polaris Spectra®; NDI, Canada)을 이용하여 로봇의 좌표계와 전산화단층촬영장치의 좌표계를 공간 정합하였고, 임의의 병소를 만들기 위해 Nickel wire를 직경 0.9 mm, 길이 3 mm로 제작하여 삽입하고 이를 Target marker로 지정하였다. 동물 실험은 팬텀 실험과 달리 두 바늘을 수직으로 세운 0도로만 시행하였다.

이상적인 조건은 두 바늘이 평행이면서 두 바늘 사이에 정확히 target이 위치하는 점이고, 이는 두 바늘이 이루는 각도가 0도 이면서, 동시에target에서 각 바늘 끝단까지의 거리가 15 mm를 모두 만족하는 경우로 정하였다. 이 거리는 15 mm와의 차이를 구했고 바늘 길이의 보정을 통해 이 절대값을 오차로 하여 분석하였다. 통계 기법은 t-test 검정을 사용하였다

0도, 15도, 30도의 각도로 각각 15회씩 시행한 팬텀 실험에서는 양쪽 needle 모두15도로 삽입한 것이 이상조건에 가까웠다. 이는 예상된 결과와 달랐는데, 실제 임상에서의 관점에서 보면 사람이 바늘을 삽입할 때는 수직이 아니라 각도가 조금만 틀어져도 제대로 삽입이 된 것인지 헷갈릴 수가 있다. 그런데 이 결과는 다중 전극의 평행 삽입은 각도가 더 커져도 로봇이 더 이상적으로 시행한다는 결과를 보여주는 것으로 해석할 수 있겠다.

두 바늘이 이루는 각도가 0인가, 즉 평행 한가를 보았을 때는 두 바늘을 수직으로 삽입한 0도 실험에서 더욱 이상적인 조건에 근사한 결과가 나왔다. 기존 연구와의 간접적인 비교를 통해서 우리의 팬텀 실험이 기존 연구보다 더 바늘을 평행하게 삽입하였다는 것을 보여주었다.

본 연구에서는 로봇을 이용한 팬텀 및 동물실험을 통해 고식적 고주파 절제술 뿐만 아니라 비접촉 고주파 절제술에도 로봇을 적용해 정확성을 평가해 본 실험으로서 의미가 있다. 비록 동물 실험 결과가 팬텀에 비해 열등하게 나왔고, 동물 실험은 실제 사람이 시행하는 것 만큼의 정확도를 보여주지 못했으나, 팬텀 실험에서는 사람이 안정적으로 하기 어려울 수 있는 각도를 기울여서 바늘 넣기, 평행하게 바늘 넣기 측면에서 로봇의 사용이 의미 있는 결과를 보여주었다.