마이크로파 소성법으로 제조한 (Bi1/2Na1/2)TiO3-SrTiO3 무연 압전 세라믹스의 유전 및 전계 유기 변형 특성

Abstract

Piezoelectric ceramics with excellent piezoelectric and dielectric properties are widely used for sensor and actuator applications. The most widely used piezoelectric materials are lead-based compounds such as Pb(Zr, Ti)O3 (PZT), Pb(Mg1/3Nb1/3)O3 (PMN), and Pb(Zn1/3, Nb1/3)O3 (PZN). However, banning of lead-based piezoelectric materials is under consideration since lead (Pb) causes fatal poisoning to human body and volatilization of environment during the manufacturing process of piezoelectric products. Therefore, studies on lead-free piezoelectric materials recently attract much attention in the piezoelectric community. Among various lead-free piezoelectric materials, Bi-based perovskites are promising because of their large field induced strain properties more than 0.4%. Such a high strain is normally observed only when a very high external electric field of 5 kV/mm is applied, which is a significant barrier for practical applications. Recently many studies focus on how to lower the driving field for large strain in Bi-based perovskite. It was reported that when 26 mol% of SrTiO3 was added to (Bi1/2Na1/2)TiO3 (BNT), the phase transition from nonergodic relaxor to ergodic relaxor state can be induced at lower electric fields, resulting in large strain properties under a field lower than 4 kV /mm.

Therefore, this study also focus on the dielectric and piezoelectric properties of 0.74(Bi1/2Na1/2)TiO3-0.26SrTiO3 (BNST26) ceramics. More specifically, this work attempted to correlate the dielectric and piezoelectric properties with the microstructure of BNST26. In order to obtain different grain sizes, this work varied sintering durations with two different sintering techniques; conventional furnace sintering(CFS) and microwave sintering(MWS). As the result, the average grain size was varied in the range of 1.42 to 4.68 μm using MWS, while in the range of 3.72 to 14.1 μm using CFS. The remanent polarization (Pr) and the maximum polarization (Pmax) reached a maximum value at the average grain size of 5.5 μm with CFS-derived at 1175oC for 2 h. The piezoelectric charge constant d33 was decreased with the average grain size. The smaller grained specimens derived by MWS showed higher d33 values that larger grained CFS-derived specimens. Instead, the normalized strain (Smax/Emax) was increased with the average grain size. The smaller grained specimens derived by MWS showed smaller Smax/Emax values than larger grained CFS-derived specimens. From these results, it can be concluded that increasing the average grain size leads to increased relaxor characteristics, i.e., decreased ferroelectricity.

압전 세라믹스는 우수한 압전 및 유전 특성을 가지며 압전 센서와, 액추에이터 등의 많은 분야에서 사용된다. 현재 주로 사용되는 압전 소재는 Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 (PZT), Pb(Mg1/3Nb1/3)O3 (PMN), Pb(Zn1/3,Nb1/3)O3 (PZN) 등의 납을 포함하는 강유전체 화합물이다. 그러나 최근에는 납이 인체에 치명적인 중독을 일으키는 것과 제조공정 중 납의 휘발은 환경을 오염시키는 문제를 유발하기 때문에 최근에 압전 제품과 재료에서 납 화합물 사용을 제한하려는 검토가 진행되고 있다.

따라서 납을 포함하지 않은 무연 압전소재에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 그 중 유망한 물질로 0.4% 이상의 큰 전계유기 변형 특성을 나타내는 (Bi1/2Na1/2)TiO3 (BNT)를 기반으로 하는 압전 세라믹스가 있다. 다양한 불순물을 도핑하거나 이종 화합물을 첨가하여 전계 유기 변형률을 향상 시키기 위한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있으나, 높은 변형 특성은 오직 5 kV/mm 이상의 매우 높은 외부 전계를 인가할 때 발생하므로 실용화하는데 문제가 있다. 따라서 BNT 계 무연 압전 소재를 실용화하기 위해서는 저전계에서 높은 변형률을 얻는 것이 시급한 문제이다. 그 중 26 mol%의 SrTiO3(ST)를 첨가할 경우, Nonergodic relaxor에서 Ergodic relaxor로의 상전이가 진행되고 상대적으로 낮은 4 kV/mm의 전계에서 우수한 거대 변형이 유도되는 것이 보고된 바가 있다. 이러한 배경으로부터 불순물 변성에 의한 특성 개선에 관한 연구가 대부분이나 미세구조 변화와 전기적 특성과의 상관관계 규명에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 많지 않음을 주지할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 소결 조건을 변화시켜 다른 미세구조를 가진 시료들의 유전율 및 변형특성의 변화를 관찰하여 미세구조와 물성의 상관관계를 정량화하는 연구를 진행하였다.

0.74(Bi1/2Na1/2)TiO3-0.26SrTiO3(BNST26) 세라믹을 하소하여 페로브스카이트 상을 합성한 후 건식 가압법으로 성형하고 두가지 방법으로 소결을 진행하였다. 비교적 큰 평균 입도를 얻기 위해 일반 전기로 소결법(CFS: conventional furnace sintering)을 2시간에서 최대 48시간까지 유지시간을 늘려가며 소성하였다. 반면에 입도가 작은 시료를 만들기 위하여 급속 소성법인 마이크로파 소성법(MWS: microwave sintering)을 이용하여 소성시간을 최소 0 분부터 90분까지 변화를 주어 소성하였다.

결과적으로 본 연구에서는 1.4 μm ~ 14.1 μm 범위의 평균입도를 가진 다양한 시료를 제작 할 수 있었다. 잔류분극 (remanent polarization ;Pr)과 최대분극(maximum polarization ;Pmax) 면에서는 CFS 방법으로 1175oC에서 2시간 동안 소성한 시료가 가장 높은 값을 나타내었으며, 이 때 평균입도는 5.5 μm이었다. 그 이후로 입도가 증가함에 따라 두가지 값 모두 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 평균입도의 변화에 따른 압전상수(dielectric constant ;d33) 와 음의 변형률 (negative strain ;Sneg)의 변화도 유사한 경향성을 나타냈으며, MWS방법으로 소성한 시료의 경우 소결시간의 증가에 따라 평균입도가 커짐에 따라서 Sneg 을 확장시키고 강유전성이 강해지는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들로부터 조성 변화 없이 동일한 소재를 활용하여 평균입도 변화를 통하여 전기적 특성을 변화 시킬 수 있다는 것을 입증하였다.