부모의 기대 및 비난과 비자살적 자해 간 관계 : 내면화된 수치심의 조절효과와 경험회피의 매개효과

Abstract

This study investigated Non-Suicidal Self Injury (NSSI) of teenagers. Previous literatures suggested that parental excessive expectations and criticism can a distal vulnerability factor of NNSI. The experiential avoidance and internalized shame, on the other hand, are considered as the proximate factors of NSSI of teenagers. Based on literature review, this study hypothesized that (a) experiential avoidance would mediate the relationship between parental excessive expectations/criticism and NNSI, and (b) internalized shame would moderate he relationship between parental excessive expectations/criticism. A total of 484 data were collected from Ulsan in Korea. Participants were recruited by a convenience sampling. The data were analyzed using SPSS 21.0 and Hayes(2018)’s The PROCESS macro 3.3.

The major findings of this study are as follows;

First, the descriptive statistics showed that the frequency of NSSI did not differ from gender, but that impulsive NSSI(cutting the wrist with knife, burning themselves, or poking themselves with sharp stuff) were more frequently conducted by females than males. On the other hand, compulsive NSSI(plucking hairs constantly, nibbling on nails, or biting their skin) were more frequently conducted by males than females. Besides, regarding age, the frequency of NNSI was highest at the age of 13-14. It lowered at the age of 15-16 and showed the increases at the age of 17, indicating that transition from the middle to high school would be a risk factor of NNSI.

Second, NNSI group showed higher level of parental expectations/criticism and internalized shame than group. In addition, logistic regression results indicated that parental expectations/criticism and internalized were risk factor of NNSI. The effect of experiential avoidance, however, found to be insignificant.

Lastly, mediation analysis results showed that experiential avoidance partially mediated the relationship between parental expectations/criticism and internal function(individual-oriented function) as well as between parental expectations/criticism and social function(society) of NNSI, indicating that hypothesis (a) was supported. Moreover, moderation analysis results showed the moderating effect of internalized shame was confirmed on only social function, not internal function, indicating that hypothesis (b) was partially supported. Putting together these findings, the mediated moderating model (Process Model 5) was examined. It showed that the moderating effect of internalized shame was significant, but the mediating effect of experiential avoidance was no more significant. It means that internalized shame can be more critical factor of NNSI. Individuals who have lower level of internalized shame, even though they get a lot of expectations and criticism from their parents, would conduct less NNSI.

This study attempted to verify the effect of parental expectations/criticism on NNSI of teenagers and confirmed the importance of parental attitude. It is expected that the findings of this study would contribute to provide better understanding of NNSI of teenagers. Moreover, it would give useful information for intervention of NNSI of teenagers.

Key word : Parents’ expectation and criticism, Internalized shame, Experiential avoidance, Nonsuicidal self-injure | 최근 청소년들의 자해 행동은 급증하고 있으며 자살과의 관련성도 나타나고 있으나 그 심각성에 비해 관련 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 그리하여 본 연구는 부모의 기대 및 비난과 비자살적 자해 간의 관계를 살펴보고, 부모의 기대 및 비난과 비자살적 자해 간의 관계에서 내면화된 수치심의 조절효과와 경험회피의 매개효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 울산광역시에 소재한 중학교와 고등학교에 재학 중인 남녀 학생을 대상으로 완벽주의 척도 중 하위요인인 부모의 기대 및 비난, 내면화된 수치심 척도, 경험회피 단축형 척도를 포함하는 자기보고식 설문지를 배포하여 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 총 484건의 자료를 SPSS 21.0과 Hayes(2018)의 The PROCESS macro 3.3을 활용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구대상자의 비자살적 자해에 대한 전체적인 기술적 통계를 실시한 결과 성별에 따라 비자살적 자해를 하는 여부는 통계적인 차이가 발견되지 않았지만 자해 유형을 충동적 자해(자신에게 상처를 입히고자 하는 칼로 손목 긋기, 불로 지지기, 뾰족한 것으로 찌르기 등이 포함)와 강박적 자해(반복적이 자아 이질적인 행동으로 머리카락 뽑기, 손톱 물어뜯기, 피부 뜯기 등이 포함)로 구분하여 성차를 검증한 결과 남학생 집단보다 여학생 집단에서 신체에 심각한 손상을 입힐 수 있는 충동적 자해를 빈번하게 하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 연령에 따른 비자살적 자해 여부의 인원수에 차이가 있는지 분석을 한 결과 13~14세에 자해를 가장 빈번히 하고 점차 안정되었다가 고등학교 입학하여 적응하는 17세에 다시 자해를 하는 수가 올라가는 양상이 발견되었다.

둘째, 비자살적 자해와 관련된 주요변인인 부모의 기대 및 비난, 내면화된 수치심, 경험회피 간의 관계를 알아보고 비자살적 자해행동의 유무를 예측하는지 검증하였다. 비자해 집단과 자해 집단을 나누어 검증한 결과, 관련 변인들 중에서 부모의 기대 및 비난과 내면화된 수치심에서 집단 간 차이가 유의하게 나타났다. 또한 부모의 기대 및 비난이 높을수록, 내면화된 수치심이 클수록 자해행동을 할 확률이

높아졌으며 경험회피는 자해 행동의 유무에 미치는 영향이 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 비자살적 자해를 내적 기능(개인에 초점을 둔 기능)과 사회적 기능(사회적 관계에 초점을 둔 기능)으로 나누어 부모의 기대 및 비난 간의 관계에서 경험회피의 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 자해의 내적 기능과 사회적 기능 모두 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 내면화된 수치심은 자해의 사회적 기능에만 조절효과를 나타냈다. 하지만 매개변인과 조절변인을 모두 투입하였을 때는 조절효과의 영향력으로 경험회피의 매개효과가 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 내면화된 수치심이 자해와 깊은 관계에 있으며, 중고등학생들이 부모로부터 기대와 비난을 많이 받았을지라도 내면화된 수치심이 낮으면 사회적 기능으로서 자해를 하는 빈도가 줄어든다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구에서는 중고등학생들의 비자살적 자해의 원인으로 부모의 기대 및 비난이 직접적으로 영향을 준다는 것을 검증하고 부모의 양육태도나 부모교육의 필요성이 중요하다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 중고등학생들의 비자살적 행동을 이해하는데 정보를 제공하고 치료적 개입 시 보다 구체적이고 정확한 접근이 가능할 것으로 생각된다. 그리고 부모의 기대 및 비난이 비자살적 자해에 직접적인 영향을 주지만, 내면화된 수치심의 수준을 낮춰준다면 자해행동이 감소한다는 증거를 제시하였기 때문에 추후 내면화된 수치심을 조절해주는 프로그램 개발의 필요성에 대한 근거자료가 될 것으로 기대한다.

주제어 : 부모의 기대 및 비난, 내면화된 수치심, 경험회피, 비자살적 자해