부모기 < 품앗이 육아 활동> 경험에 관한 현상학적 연구

Abstract

Parents’ roles change with the times, but the mother’s role in child-rearing still takes up an important part. Especially, women’s high education level and the increase of double-income families appear as a double burden that they should succeed in parenting and economic activity, which leads to phenomena like decreased birth rate and parenting depression, which become social issues. Thus, this study would understand their motive for participating in Pumasi (communal sharing) parenting and investigate the phenomena they experience in the process of the experience of the activity and the change among the parents with this experience.

This study would analyze the parents who do the Pumasi parenting activity with the qualitative research method in order to understand the overall context of their subjective experience and phenomenologically investigate their experience of the Pumasi parenting activity.

For this purpose, this study selected 15 mothers in Family Pumasi Group No. 12 in the Joint Parenting Center Business of U. City and collected various opinions through in-depth interviews, using Giorgi’s phenomenological qualitative research method.

An analysis was conducted with the research question, “What is the experience of Pumasi parenting activity during parenthood like?” The 371 meaning units drawn as a result were summarized as 136 units, and the 136 meaning units summarized were structured again into 17 topics. Six components constituting the essential structure of the experience of Pumasi parenting during parenthood were drawn to build up a structure of the experience of the Pumasi parenting activity.

The six components drawn as a result of this study are as follows:

First, “difficulty in child-rearing” is the concern about parenting they experience while parenting and the mother’s anxiety for child-rearing. It turned out that they experienced difficult processes due to the absence of a support system for child-rearing, conflict about the parenting method between family members, physical difficulty, and the lack of parenting information. Accordingly, the mothers were making efforts and looking for measures of their own in order to resolve the difficulty in child-rearing.

Second, “motive for participating in Pumasi parenting” is the experience of the motive for Pumasi parenting in the mothers who experienced difficulty in parenting. When they were concerned about the difficulty in parenting, as they participated in the Pumasi parenting activity recommended by acquaintances, various needs appeared from the mothers and children.

Third, “positive experience of Pumasi parenting” is the positive experience formed in various ways between mothers and between children through Pumasi parenting. Through Pumasi parenting, the bonds among the mothers improved at the meetings that emerged with the medium of child-rearing, and they could have a beneficial time through systematic activities.

Fourth, “overcoming the difficulty in Pumasi parenting” is the process of overcoming the difficulty due to conflict of opinions and misunderstanding between mothers and between children experienced in Pumasi parenting. They experienced difficulties in making an appointment, difference in needs, and quarrel between children, which could be overcome while they experienced planned activities and various trials and errors.

Fifth, “parents’ growth” refers to the parents’ experience of growth through the Pumasi parenting activity, parents’ roles, plans as parents, and a sense of happiness found from children. They could get confidence in their parenting through the Pumasi parenting activity and this belief led to another practice.

Sixth, concerning “measures for vitalizing Pumasi parenting,” there are various opinions on measures for supporting and vitalizing Pumasi parenting programs, e.g. It is necessary to set up additional weekend programs in modern society in which there are many double-income families. It is necessary for more mothers who are concerned about parenting to participate by vitalizing the promotion of the project. It is necessary to develop various educational programs for parents and programs that the parents and children can experience together.

Like this, this study has significance in that it found a conclusion that mothers could grow up as parents, experiencing a positive effect on child-rearing and feeling trust and a sense of accomplishment with their parenting method through the Pumasi parenting activity. Thus, it is worth vitalizing the Pumasi parenting activity during parenthood actively, and to do so, local governments and the central government should provide places for parents’ activity and exchange and support programs or funds related to the communal sharing. It is judged that this study would contribute to growing up parents during parenthood and promoting the positive value of child-rearing.

It is suggested that studies of the weekend parenting activity system, in which parents jointly participate, parenting exchange program and education for parents required for each stage of parenthood as various strategies will be conducted in the future.|시대에 따라 부모 역할도 함께 변화하고 있지만 자녀 양육에 대한 어머니의 역할은 여전히 중요한 몫을 차지하고 있다. 특히 여성의 높은 교육 수준과 맞벌이 가정의 증가는 육아와 경제 활동을 성공적으로 해내야 하는 이중 부담으로 나타나며, 이로써 출생율 저하 및 육아 우울증 현상으로 나타나면서 사회적인 문제가 되고 있다. 따라서 품앗이 육아 참여 동기를 파악하고 활동 경험 과정에서 어떤 현상을 경험하는지, 이 경험이 부모에게 어떠한 변화로 나타나는지 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구는 품앗이 육아 활동을 하고 있는 부모들을 대상으로 주관적 경험에 대한 총체적이고 맥락을 이해하기 위해서 질적 연구방법으로 분석하여 그들의 품앗이 육아 활동 경험에 대해 현상학적으로 연구하고자 한다.

이를 위해 본 연구는 U시 공동육아나눔터사업의 가족품앗이 12그룹의 어머니 15명을 대상으로 선정하였고, Giorgi 현상학적 질적 연구 방법을 사용하여 심층면접을 통해 다양한 의견을 수집하였다.

‘부모기의 품앗이 육아 활동 경험은 어떠한가?’ 라는 연구문제로 분석한 결과 도출된 371개의 의미단위는 136개로 요약되었고, 요약된 136개의 의미단위를 다시 17개의 주제로 구조화하였다. 부모기 품앗이 육아 경험의 본질적인 구조를 이루는 6개의 구성요소를 도출하여 품앗이 육아의 활동 경험에 관한 구조를 구축하였다.

본 연구의 결과로 도출된 6개의 구성요소는 다음과 같다.

첫째, ‘자녀 양육의 어려움’은 육아를 하면서 겪게 되는 육아 고민과 자녀 양육에 대한 어머니가 가지는 불안감이다. 자녀 양육에 대한 지지체계의 부재, 가족구성원 간 양육방식의 갈등, 신체적 힘듦, 육아 정보의 부족으로 힘든 과정을 겪었던 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 자녀 양육의 어려움을 해소하기 위해 어머니들만의 방식으로 노력을 하고 방안을 찾고 있었다.

둘째, ‘품앗이 육아 참여 동기’는 육아의 어려움을 겪던 어머니들이 품앗이 육아를 하게 된 동기에 대한 경험이다. 양육에 대한 어려움으로 고민하고 있을 때 주변 지인으로부터 권유를 받아 품앗이 육아 활동에 참여하면서 어머니와 자녀의 다양한 욕구가 나타났다.

셋째, ‘품앗이 육아의 긍정적 경험’은 품앗이 육아를 통해 어머니들 간, 자녀들 간 서로에게 다양한 방식으로 형성되는 긍정적인 경험이다. 품앗이 육아는 자녀양육을 매개로 생겨난 모임으로 어머니들 간 유대감이 향상되고, 체계적인 활동을 통해 유익한 시간을 보낼 수 있었다.

넷째, ‘품앗이 육아의 어려움을 극복함’은 품앗이 육아를 경험하면서 겪게 되는 어머니들 간에, 자녀들 간의 의견 충돌 및 오해로 인해 겪는 어려움을 극복하는 과정이다. 시간 약속잡기, 욕구의 차이, 자녀들 간의 다툼 등의 어려움을 경험하였으며, 이러한 어려움은 계획적인 활동과 여러 시행착오를 겪으면서 극복할 수 있었다.

다섯째, ‘부모의 성장’은 품앗이 육아 활동을 통해 얻은 부모의 성장 경험, 부모역할, 부모로서의 계획, 자녀로부터 찾은 행복감을 의미한다. 품앗이 육아 활동을 통해 자신의 육아에 대한 믿음을 얻을 수 있었고, 이러한 신념이 또 다른 실천으로 이어지고 있었다.

여섯째, ‘품앗이 육아 활성화 방안’은 맞벌이가정이 많은 현대사회에서 주말프로그램의 추가적인 개설이 필요함, 사업홍보를 활성화하여 육아를 고민하는 어머니들의 더 많은 참여가 이루어져야 함, 다양한 부모교육과 부모-자녀가 함께 체험할 수 있는 프로그램이 필요함 등 품앗이 육아 프로그램의 지원 및 활성화 방안에 대한 다양한 의견이다.

이와 같이 본 연구는 어머니들이 품앗이 육아 활동을 통해 자녀양육에 대한 긍정적인 효과를 경험하고 양육방식에 대한 믿음과 성취감을 느끼면서 부모로서 성장할 수 있었다는 결론을 찾은 데 의의가 있다. 그렇기 때문에 부모기의 품앗이 육아 활동이 적극적으로 활성화할 가치가 있고, 이를 위해 지방자치단체와 중앙정부는 부모들의 활동과 교류의 장소를 제공하고, 품앗이 관련 프로그램이나 재정지원을 할 필요가 있다. 부모기의 부모성장과 자녀양육의 긍정적 가치를 제고하는 데 본 논문은 기여할 것으로 생각된다.

추후 다양한 전략으로써 부모가 공동으로 참여하는 주말 육아 활동 체계, 부모기의 단계에 따라 요구되는 육아 품앗이 프로그램과 부모교육 등에 대한 연구들이 진행되기를 제언한다.