목적

본 연구에서는 새롭게 진단된 중추신경계 림프종 환자에서 전신 컴퓨터 단층촬영과 양전자 방출 단층촬영의 두개 외 림프종 발견율을 조사하고 두개 외 림프종과 연관된 요인을 분석하고자 한다.

연구재료와 연구방법

본 연구는 국제 다기관 연구이고 1998년부터 2019년까지 병리학적으로 확인된,새롭게 진단된 중추신경계 림프종 환자 중에서 두개 외 림프종 발견을 위해 전신 컴퓨터 단층촬영과 양전자 방출 단층촬영을 시행한 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 일차적인 결과 변수는 전신 컴퓨터 단층촬영과 양전자 방출 단층촬영의 두개 외 림프종 발견율이었고 이차적인 결과 변수는 거짓 의뢰율이었다. 나이와 Epstein Barr virus(EBV) 상태에 따라 하위 그룹 분석도 수행하였다. 두개 외 림프종과 연관된 요소 결정을 위해 로지스틱 회귀 분석이 수행되었다. 전신 컴퓨터 단층촬영과 양전자 방출 단층촬영의 발견율을 비교하였다.

결론

본 연구는 두개 외 림프종 발견을 위한 전신 컴퓨터 단층촬영과 양전자 방출 단층촬영에 대한 현재의 가이드라인을 지지하는 결과를 보였다. 새롭게 진단된 중추신경계 림프종 환자에서 전신 컴퓨터 단층촬영과 양전자 방출 단층촬영은 비슷한 발견율을 보였다. 61세 초과의 고령과 EBV 양성은 두개 외 림프종과 연관성이 높았고 61세 이하에서는 거짓 의뢰율이 높았다.

Purpose: To investigate the detection rate of body CT or PET/CT for sites of extracranial disease in patients with a new pathological diagnosis of CNS DLBCL and to identify factors associated with sites of extracranial disease.

Patients and Methods: An international multicenter cohort study of consecutive immunocompetent patients with a new diagnosis of CNS DLBCL confirmed by brain biopsy who underwent contrast-enhanced chest/abdomen/pelvis CT and/or whole-body PET/CT to evaluate for sites of extracranial disease between 1998 and 2019. The primary outcome was the detection rate of extracranial lymphoma by chest/abdomen/pelvis CT or whole-body PET/CT and the secondary outcome was the false-referral rate. Subgroup analyses according to age and Epstein Barr virus (EBV) status were also performed. Logistic regression analyses were performed to determine factors related to sites of extracranial disease. Detection rates of chest/abdomen/pelvis CT and whole-body PET/CT were compared.

Results: 1043 patients with a mean age of 61 years (SD 13) were included. The overall detection rate of CT or PET/CT was 2.6% (27 of 1043; 95% CI, 1.7–3.7%). The treatment approach was adjusted in 65% of these patients. The false-referral rate was 5.8% (60 of 1043; 95% CI, 4.4–7.3%). The detection rate was 4.0% (21 of 524) in patients > 61-years-of-age and 8.3% (3 of 36) in patients with EBV-positive DLBCL. Multivariable analysis demonstrated that age > 61-years (odds ratio [OR], 3.10; 95% CI: 1.23–7.79; P = .016) and EBV positivity (OR, 3.78; 95% CI: 1.03–13.87; P = .045) were associated with greater odds of extracranial lymphoma. There was no statistically significant difference in detection rate between chest/abdomen/pelvis CT and whole-body PET/CT (P = .802). In patients ≤ 61 years old, the false-referral rates were significantly higher than the detection rates (P < .001).

Conclusion: Our results thus support current guidelines to exclude extracranial lymphoma by body CT or body PET/CT. Body CT and PET/CT showed similar detection rates for sites of extracranial disease in patients with newly diagnosed CNS DLBCL. Older age (> 61 years) and EBV positivity were associated with higher odds of extracranial disease and younger age was associated with a substantially higher false-referral rate.