산발적 및 본 히펠 린다우 증후군 연관 혈관모세포종에 있어 정위적 감마나이프 방사선수술의 임상적, 영상학적 결과

Abstract

서론 : 혈관모세포종은 양성 중추신경계 종양으로 혈관에서 기원하였으며 World Health Organization (WHO) 1등급으로 분류된다. 최근 정위적 감마나이프 방사선수술이 두개내 혈관모세포종에 대한 치료 방법으로 널리 사용되고 있는데, 수술적 제거가 어렵거나 작은 크기의 병변이 다발성으로 있는 경우, 낭성 병변인 경우 일차 치료로, 그리고 수술적 치료 후 잔존병변에 대한 이차 치료로 사용되고 있다. 또한 전신 마취가 어려운 환자에서 고식적 수술의 대안적 방법으로 사용되고 있다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 서울아산병원에서 감마나이프 방사선수술과 고식적 제거수술을 시행한 혈관모세포종 환자의 임상적 경과를 장기간 추적하여 분석하였다. 2009년부터 2018년까지 전체 167례의 혈관모세포종 환자에서 수술적 치료를 시행하였고. 그 중 25례에서는 일차 또는 이차 치료로 감마나이프 방사선수술을 시행하였다. 전자 의무 기록을 바탕으로 후향적으로 치료 결과를 분석하였고, 카플란 마이어 그래프 이용하여 국소 종양 조절 및 재발률에 대해서도 분석을 하였다. 또한 치료 성적에 미치는 다른 인자들에 대해서도 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 25례에서 감마나이프 방사선수술을 시행하였다. 그 중 16례에서는 먼저 수술적 제거 후 잔존 병변 또는 재발 병변에 대해 감마나이프 방사선수술을 시행하였고, 나머지 9례에서는 일차적으로 감마나이프 방사선수술을 시행하였다. 총 25례 중 11례가 본 히펠 린다우 증후군과 관련이 있었고, 나머지 14례는 산발적으로 발생한 증례였다.

수술적 제거 후 이차적으로 감마나이프 방사선수술을 시행하였던 환자 16례 중, 10례에서는 수술 후 국소 잔존 또는 국소 재발 병변에, 5례에서는 원위부 병변에, 1례에서는 국소와 원위부 병변 양쪽에 감마나이프 방사선수술을 시행하였고, 모든 환자에서 방사선수술 후 재발없이 종양이 잘 조절되었다. 수술 없이 일차적으로 감마나이프 방사선수술을 받은 환자 9례에서는 2례에서 국소 치료 실패가 관찰되었고. 나머지 7례에서는 종양의 크기가 감소하였다.

결론: 정위적 감마나이프 방사선수술은 혈관모세포종에 치료에 있어 안전하고 효과적이며 비침습적인 치료 방법이다. 최근 방사선수술의 기법 향상과 MRI를 포함한 영상 방법의 질이 향상됨에 따라 더 정밀하고 효과적인 치료가 가능해졌으며, 이에 따라 치료결과의 향상도 가능해졌다.|Object: Hemangioblastomas are benign central nervous system (CNS) tumors which origin is vascular and classified into grade I in World Health Organization (WHO). Nowadays, stereotactic Gamma Knife Radiosurgery (GKRS) has become a treatment for intracranial hemangioblastoma. It is applied to primary or secondary treatment option for high risk tumors for surgery, or multiple-small size tumor, or non-cystic tumor, or small remnant tumors after prior surgery and also, for patients who are high risk for general brain surgery.

Methods: This is the first single-institution study of our center about long term clinical outcomes and course of hemangioblastoma which treated GKRS for treatment. Since 2009 to 2018, there are total 167 cases of hemangioblastoma which undergo surgical resection. And about 25 cases, GKRS was performed to treat as primary or additional treatment. We retrospectively reviewed electronic medical records and follow up images. Kaplan-Meier plots were used to calculate the local tumor control rates and recurrence following GKRS. And additional analysis of possible factors which affect the tumor control.

Results: In out center, 25 patients underwent stereotactic Gamma Knife radiosurgery. Among them, 16 cases underwent prior surgical tumor resection and 9 cases treated Gamma Knife radiosurgery as primary treatment. Total 11 cases were associated with Von-Hippel Landau syndrome and other 14 cases were sporadic group.

In prior surgery group, local failure were found in 11 cases and new formation were found in 6 cases. All of prior surgery group follow by additional Gamma Knife radiosurgery group was tumor controlled without local failure or newly developed lesions. In non-prior surgery group, there were 2 cases of local failures. Without these cases, other 7 cases were well controlled with decreased size of tumor and stable status.

Conclusions: Stereotactic Gamma Knife radiosurgery is a safe and effective treatment and also less invasive for hemangioblastoma. Also, as program and MRI quality developed more precise, effective treatment are available and favorable outcomes are shown. Based on analysis of Gamma Knife treatment outcomes, it will contribute to better clinical outcomes of treatment and tumor controls.