비만과 인슐린 저항성에서의 Trib3의 역할.

Abstract

Obesity, as a severe risk factor that threatens health, has been increasing consistently worldwide for decades, along with diabetes, a representative metabolic disorder. Insulin resistance is known to be closely related to obesity and diabetes, and by improving high insulin resistance, obesity and diabetes can be improved effectively. Although insulin resistance increases due to obesity, which in turn causes diabetes, it is unclear to this day why obesity causes diabetes.

This study examined the physiological role of Trib3 in skeletal muscle that is important in glucose metabolism by using Trib3 transgenic mice, which are mice exhibiting an overexpression of Trib3. Metabolic cage studies, glucose tolerance tests, insulin tolerance tests, and glucose uptake assays confirmed that insulin sensitivity was weakened in Trib3 transgenic mice. At the cellular level, AKT’s activity and AKT2’s downregulation caused by an overexpression of Trib3 were confirmed. Ubiquitination assay and ATG7 knockout cell line testing confirmed that Trib3 regulated AKT2’s homeostasis autophagy dependently. The expression of Trib3 increased in the skeletal muscle tissue of obese mice induced by a High Fat Diet (HFD) and due to such, AKT’s activity decreased. In particular, AKT2 was downregulated significantly compared to AKT1 due to the manifestation of Trib3.

The increase of Trib3 in the skeletal muscle tissue of obesity-induced mice downregulates AKT2, which is important to insulin signaling pathways, ultimately causing insulin resistance. Therefore, Trib3 is deemed to play an important role in obesity and insulin resistance.

비만은 건강을 위협하는 심각한 위험 인자로서 대표적인 대사질환인 당뇨병과 함께 수십년간 전세계적으로 꾸준히 증가하고 있다. 인슐린 저항성은 비만과 당뇨병과 밀접하게 관련 있는 것으로 알려져 있는데, 높은 인슐린 저항성을 개선함으로써 비만과 당뇨병을 효과적으로 개선할 수 있다. 비만으로 인해 인슐린 저항성이 증가하고 이는 당뇨병을 유발하게 되지만 아직까지 비만이 어떻게 당뇨병을 유발하는지 명확하지 않다.

본 연구에서는, Trib3를 과발현 시킨 Trib3 형질전환 마우스를 이용하여 포도당대사에서 중요한 골격근조직에서 Trib3의 생리학적 역할을 알아보았다. 대사케이지 연구, 당부하검사, 인슐린부하검사, 근육에서의 당 흡수 검사를 통해 Trib3 형질전환 마우스에서 인슐린 민감성이 약해진 것을 확인하였다. 세포 수준에서, Trib3의 과발현으로 인한 AKT의 활성과 AKT2의 하향조절을 확인하였다 유비퀴틴화 분석 (Ubiquitination assay)과 ATG7 유전자를 제거한 세포주에서의 실험을 통해 Trib3가 자가포식작용 (Autophagy) 의존적으로 AKT2 단백질의 항상성을 조절하는 것을 확인하였다. 고지방식으로 비만을 유도한 마우스의 골격근조직에서 Trib3의 발현이 증가되었고, 이로 인해 AKT의 활성이 감소하였다. 특히, Trib3의 발현에 의해 AKT1에 비해 AKT2가 현저히 하향조절 되었다.

비만을 유도한 마우스의 골격근조직에서 Trib3의 증가는 인슐린 신호전달 경로에 중요한 AKT2를 하향조절 시켜 인슐린 저항성을 유발한다. 때문에 Trib3는 비만과 인슐린 저항성에 있어 중요한 역할을 할 것이라 보여 진다.