상염색체 우성 다낭성 신종의 영상을 통해 측정한 총 신장 부피와 신기능 간의 상관관계: 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석

Abstract

목적: 본 논문은 상 염색체 우성 다낭성 신종(ADPKD)환자대상 임상시험에서 영상 바이오마커로 활용되는 총 신장 부피(TKV)에 대한 체계적 문헌 고찰의 내용을 서술하고자 함이며, 총 신장 부피와 신장 기능 간의 상관관계에 중점을 둔다.

방법: 총 신장 부피와 사구체여과율(GFR), 총 신장부피의 증가율과 사구체여과율 의 감소율 간의 상관관계에 대해 평가한 논문을 대상으로 문헌검색을 진행했으며, 데이터베이스는 MEDLINE과 EMBASE가 활용되었다. 이를 통해, 선별된 논문의 상관계수를 요약 및 평가하기 위한 메타분석을 실시하였으며, 영상 바이오마커로써 총 신장 부피의 적격성을 확인하기 위한 정성적 평가도 함께 수행하였다.

결과: 본 논문에서는 총 18개의 논문을 활용하였으며, 이에 포함되는 전체 표본 수는 2835명이다. 메타분석 결과 총 신장 부피와 사구체여과율[r, –0.520; 95% 신뢰구간 (CI), –0.60에서–0.43], 그리고 총 신장 부피의 증가율과 사구체여과율 간[r, -0.320; 95 % CI, -0.54 에서 -0.10]에 긴밀한 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 추가적으로, 정량적 평가를 통해 기준점(baseline)의 총 신장 부피가 총 신장 부피의 증가율과 GFR감소율에 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 다시 말해, 기준점의 총 신장 부피가 높을수록 총 신장 부피의 증가와 사구체여과율의 감소가 급격히 빨라진다는 것을 의미한다. 총 신장 부피를 측정하는 데 필요한 영상의 수집 및 분석 방법의 다양성으로 상당한 변이는 존재한다.

결론: 총 신장 부피와 사구체여과율 그리고 총 신장 부피의 감소율과 사구체여과율의 감소율 간 긴밀한 음의 상관관계는 총 신장 부피를 위한 영상이 관련 임상시험에서 유용한 바이오마커임을 시사한다. 그러나, 총 신장 부피를 신뢰도높은 바이오마커로써 적절히 활용하려면, 총 신장 부피를 측정하기 위한 영상획득 및 분석 기술의 표준화 또는 최소한 해당 임상시험 맞춤형 표준화(trial-specific standardization)가 우선적으로 이뤄져야 한다. |Purpose: To provide a systematic summary of total kidney volume (TKV) as an imaging biomarker in clinical trials for autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD), focusing on the correlation between TKV and renal function.

Methods: A computerized literature search was performed using MEDLINE and EMBASE databases for studies that evaluated the correlation between TKV and the glomerular filtration rate (GFR) and between the TKV growth rate and GFR decline rate. A meta-analysis was performed to generate the summary correlation coefficient (r). A qualitative review was performed to evaluate the characteristics of TKV as an imaging biomarker.

Results: Eighteen articles including a total sample size of 2835 patients were retrieved. Meta-analysis revealed substantial correlations between TKV and GFR [r, –0.520; 95% confidence interval (CI), –0.60 to –0.43] and between the TKV growth rate and GFR decline rate [r, –0.320; 95% CI, –0.54 to –0.10]. The quantitative review revealed that baseline TKV can affect the TKV growth rate and GFR decline rate, such that patients with a higher baseline TKV showed faster TKV growth and GFR decline. There was significant variability in image acquisition and analysis methods.

Conclusion: There were significant negative correlations between TKV and GFR as well as between TKV growth and GFR decline rates, suggesting that TKV imaging is a useful biomarker in clinical trials. However, standardization—or at least trial-specific standardization—of image acquisition and analysis techniques is required to use TKV as a reliable biomarker.

Keywords: total kidney volume; review; autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease; meta-analysis; biomarker