신혼부부의 결혼결정과정과 준비에 관한 현상학적 연구

Abstract

Family is the basic unit of society, and the importance of the health of the family cannot be emphasized enough. Marriage is the initial step of the organization of a family, which an important task. However, recently, the young generation considers marriage as an option, and as more people give up on marriage due to difficulties, which leads to the marriage rate. Thus, it is necessary to understand the phenomena and conflicts young people experience in the process of the wedding to resolve difficulties and support them to proceed with the wedding happily.

This study is a study of the process of newlyweds’ decision to marry and premarital preparation, which investigated a series of experiences concerning the processes through which young people reach marriage. This study collected data through in-depth interviews with 10 newlywed couples residing in U City and analyzed them, applying Giorgi’s phenomenological research procedure and method.

The research results are as follows:

In the process of newlyweds' decision to marry, the same five components appeared for both sexes, including ‘thinking of marriage’, ‘choice of a spouse’, ‘conflict stage’, ‘marriage decision stage’ and ‘marriage preparation stage.’

Second, this study investigated the factors of newlyweds’ decision to marry, dividing them into the choice of a spouse and the decision to marry. In the factors of choosing a spouse, women’s ranking was personality, job/workplace, family environment, religion, appearance, romanticism, property, responsibility, hobby, values, interpersonal relations, charm, age, sense of humor, emotional maturity, intimacy and alcohol/smoking. Men’s ranking was personality, values, appearance, family environment, health, sexual appeal, hobby, independence, interpersonal relations, achievement need, emotional maturity, religion and age. The factors of the decision to marry were in the following order for women: the observation of the norms during the marriageable age, the need for and confidence in the acquisition of roles after marriage, parents’ support for parents, securing incomes for marriage, recommendation of marriage from the surrounding people and parents’ urging for marriage. For men, the factors were the observation of the norms during the marriageable age, need for and confidence in the acquisition of roles after marriage, parents’ support for expenses, securing incomes for marriage, and parents’ urging of marriage.

Third, for newlyweds’ premarital preparations, this study investigated whether the procedures were made and the main decision-maker. All the participants performed both families’ greetings, a meeting between the families of the bride and the bridegroom, the choice of the wedding day, rehearsal photography, wedding ceremony, honeymoon, and wedding gifts, while all but one couple performed pyebaek and ceremonial dress/hanbok. They selectively performed cash wedding gifts, wedding gifts in kind, ornament expenses, ham, ibaji, dapbaji and return gifts. The main decision-maker was the married couple for both families’ greetings, a meeting between the families of the bride and the bridegroom, choice of the wedding day, honeymoon, wedding gifts, the bridegroom’s wedding expenses, return gifts, matrimonial home and marriage expenses; the bride for rehearsal photography and wedding ceremony; the groom’s parents for pyebaek, ornament expenses, ham and dapbaji; the bride’s parents for ibaji, cash wedding gifts, wedding gifts in kind and the parents in both families for ceremonial dress/hanbok.

Through this study, the following conclusions were drawn. First, it is necessary to make an effort to improve recognition so that the burden of marriage according to sex can be alleviated and that conflicts can be overcome by enhancing young people’s consciousness of gender equality. Second, young people should keep work and life balance and get support so that a family-friendly culture can be created. Third, it is necessary to develop education and program for the value of the wedding ceremony for premarital couples and their parents to spread a healthy wedding culture. Fourth, for the settlement of a marriage culture without empty formalities and vanity, it is necessary to improve the recognition and spread the system at a state level.

This study that investigated the experience in the process of newlyweds' decision to marry and premarital preparation, would understand the phenomena of marriage, based on the concrete situations and statements of the research subjects who have recently experienced a wedding. This study has significance that it did not fix the research subjects to one sex, could find the difference between the sexes, not as individuals but as married couples, and understood the continuous experience from the thinking of marriage through the process of premarital preparation.

Key words: Newlyweds, Marriage, Process of decision to marry, Factors of decision to marry, Premarital preparation|가족은 사회를 구성하는 기본 단위며, 가정의 건강성에 대한 중요함은 아무리 강조해도 지나치지 않다. 결혼은 가정을 구성하는 초기 단계이자 중요한 과업이다. 그러나 요즘 청년 세대는 결혼을 선택으로 여기고, 어려움으로 인해 결혼을 포기하는 수가 증가하여 혼인율은 감소하고 있다. 따라서 청년들이 결혼과정에서 어떤 현상을 경험하고, 갈등을 겪는지 파악하여 어려움을 해소하고 결혼을 행복하게 진행하도록 지원할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 ‘신혼부부의 결혼결정과정과 준비에 관한 현상학적 연구’로, 청년들이 어떤 과정을 통해 결혼까지 이르게 되는지 일련의 경험을 살펴보았다. U시에 거주하는 3년 이내 신혼부부 10쌍을 대상으로 심층 면접을 통해 자료를 수집하였고, Giorgi의 현상학적 연구절차와 방법을 적용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

신혼부부의 결혼결정과정에서 남녀 모두 동일한 5개 구성요소로 나타났으며, ‘결혼에 대한 생각’, ‘배우자 선택’, ‘갈등 단계’, ‘결혼 결정 단계’, ‘결혼 준비 단계’이다.

두 번째로, 신혼부부의 결혼결정요인은 배우자 선택 요인 및 결혼결정요인으로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 배우자 선택 요인에서 여성의 순위는 성격, 직업/직장, 가정환경, 종교, 외모, 애정표현, 재산, 책임감, 취미, 가치관, 대인관계, 매력, 나이, 유머감각, 정서적 성숙, 친밀감, 술·담배여부 순이다. 남성의 순위는 성격, 가치관, 외모, 가정환경, 건강, 성적 매력, 취미, 자립심, 대인관계, 성취욕, 정서적 성숙, 종교, 나이순이다. 결혼결정요인은 여성은 결혼적령기 규범 준수, 결혼 후 역할 취득에 대한 욕구・자신감, 부모의 비용 지원, 결혼을 위한 소득 확보, 주위의 결혼 권유, 부모의 결혼 재촉 순이다. 남성은 결혼적령기 규범 준수, 결혼 후 역할 취득에 대한 욕구・자신감, 부모의 비용 지원, 결혼을 위한 소득 확보, 부모의 결혼 재촉 순이다.

세 번째로, 신혼부부의 결혼준비사항은 절차 진행 여부와 주 결정자에 대해 알아보았다. 진행 여부는 양가 인사, 상견례, 택일, 리허설촬영, 결혼식, 신혼여행, 예물은 모든 참여자가, 폐백 및 예복/한복의 경우 한 부부를 제외하고 모두 수행하였다. 현금예단, 현물예단, 봉채비, 꾸밈비, 함, 이바지, 답바지, 답례품은 선택적으로 수행하였다. 주 결정자는 양가인사, 상견례, 택일, 신혼여행, 예물, 봉채비, 답례품, 신혼집, 혼수는 부부가 주 결정자이며, 리허설촬영, 결혼식은 아내가, 폐백, 꾸밈비, 함, 답바지는 남편 부모가, 이바지, 현금예단, 현물예단은 신부 부모가, 예복/한복은 양가 부모가 주 결정자로 나타났다.

본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 청년들의 성 평등 의식을 향상하여 성별로 인한 결혼의 부담감을 완화하고, 갈등을 극복할 수 있도록 인식 개선을 위한 노력이 요구된다. 둘째, 청년의 ‘워라밸(Work and Life Balance)’이 필요하며, 가족 친화적 문화가 조성될 수 있도록 지원되어야 한다. 셋째, 건전한 혼례문화 확산을 위해 예비부부와 부모를 대상으로 혼례가치교육과 프로그램이 개발되어야 한다. 넷째, 허례허식 없는 결혼문화정착을 위한 국가적 차원의 인식 개선과 제도의 확산이 필요하다.

이와 같이 신혼부부의 결혼결정과정과 준비에서의 경험을 살펴본 본 연구는 최근 결혼을 경험한 연구 대상자의 구체적 상황과 진술을 바탕으로 결혼의 현상에 대하여 파악하고자 하였고, 연구 대상자를 한 성별로 고정하지 않고 개인이 아닌 부부로 남녀 차이를 확인할 수 있었으며, 결혼에 대한 생각부터 결혼 준비 과정까지 연속적인 경험을 파악한 것에 연구의 의의가 있다.

주제어: 신혼부부, 결혼, 결혼결정과정, 결혼결정요인, 결혼준비