수술 후 통증 조절을 위한 선행진통효과: 부위마취 시점의 역할

Introduction

Preemptive analgesia is an antinociceptive treatment that prevents the establishment of central sensitization caused by incisional and inflammatory injuries, which amplifies postoperative pain. There are many drugs in use for preemptive analgesia, but clinical research related to regional blocks is lacking. The purpose of this study is to confirm the preemptive analgesic effect of regional block.

Methods

In the all Pre group, ultrasound guided allocated regional block were performed after anesthesia induction and before skin incision. In the all Post group, allocated regional block were performed after skin closure and before emergence from anesthesia.

Chapter I: Adult patients scheduled for elective laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) were randomly assigned to one of four groups. Pre-rectus sheath block (RSB) group or Post-RSB group with 0.25% ropivacaine and pre-RSB group or Post-RSB group with 0.375% ropivacaine (Pre-0.25, Post-0.25, Pre-0.375, Post-0.375 group, respectively). Rescue analgesic consumption during 24 hours after surgery was a primary outcome. Postoperative numerical rating scale (NRS), intraoperative data and side effect of regional block were recorded.

Chapter II: Adult patients scheduled for elective LC were randomly assigned to one of two groups. (Pre-paravertebral block (PVB) and Post-PVB group). Pre-incisional RSB was performed to all patients in study. Also according to the allocation, pre incisional PVB or Post incisional PVB were performed to patients. Rescue analgesic consumption during 24 hours after surgery was a primary outcome. Postoperative NRS, intraoperative data and side effect of regional block were recorded.

Results

Chapter I: Total rescue analgesic consumption during 24 hours after surgery (µg) was significantly lower in the all pre groups than in the all post group (Pre-0.25: 240.4 ± 109.3 µg vs. Post-0.25: 304.9 ± 126.5 µg, P = 0.018, Pre-0.375: 209.0 ± 97.2 µg vs Post-0.375: 260.2 ± 112.6 µg, P = 0.028). There was no significant difference in the total rescue analgesic consumption between all groups when the timing of the regional block was compared divided by the concentrations of ropivacaine (0.25% vs 0.375%) during the first 24 hours after surgery

서론

선행 진통 효과는 절개 및 염증성 부상에 의한 중추성 감작을 막아 수술 후 통증을 줄여주는 효과이다. 여러가지 약물들이 사용되고 있지만 부위마취와 관련된 임상적인 연구는 부족하다. 이 연구의 목적은 수술 후 통증과 연관된 부위 마취의 선행 진통 효과를 확인하는 것이다.

연구방법

모든 Pre 그룹에서는 전신마취 후 피부 절개 전에, 그리고 모든 Post 그룹에서는 수술 종료 후 환자 각성 전에 각 그룹에 해당되는 부위 마취가 초음파 유도하에 시행되었다.

Chapter I: 정규로 복강경 담낭절제술을 수술 받기로 계획된 성인 환자들은 4군으로 나뉘었다. 0.25% 로피바케인으로 RSB을 시술 받는 Pre-RSB 그룹과 Post-RSB 그룹. 그리고 0.375% 로피바케인으로 RSB을 시술 받는 pre-RSB 그룹과 Post-RSB 그룹. Primary outcome은 수술 후 24시간 동안의 추가 진통제 사용량이며, 수술 중 활력징후의 변화, 수술 후의 숫자 통증 등급, 그리고 부위마취와 관련된 부작용들이 모두 기록되었다.

Chapter II: 정규로 복강경 담낭절제술을 수술 받기로 계획된 성인 환자들은 2군으로 나뉘었다(Pre-PVB and Post-PVB 그룹). 연구에 참여하는 모든 환자에게 피부절개 전 복직 근초 차단술 이 시행되었으며, 각 그룹에 맞게 피부절개 전 방척추 차단술과 수술 종료 후 방척추 차단술이 시행되었다. Primary outcome은 수술 후 24시간 동안의 추가 진통제 사용량이며, 수술 중 활력징후의 변화, 수술 후의 숫자 통증 등급, 그리고 부위마취와 관련된 부작용들이 모두 기록되었다.

결론

피부 절개 전 시행한 부위 마취는 피부 봉합 후 시행하는 부위마취에 비해 수술 후 통증에 도움이 된다고 생각된다. 부위 마취의 시점은 수술 후 통증 조절에 임상적으로 중요하다.