심장 전산화 단층 촬영의 3D 재구성을 통한 비후성 심근비대증 환자의 좌심실 및 유두근의 질량과 위치 정보 분석

Abstract

배경: 비후성 심근비대증 환자의 병태학적 주요 특징은 승모판막 기구의 형태학적 및 기능적 이상으로 말미암은 좌심실 유출로의 폐색이다. 하지만 비후성 심근비대증 환자에서의 좌심실 유출로 폐색의 기전은 아직 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 심장 컴퓨터 단층촬영 영상을 3차원으로 재구성하여 생체 내 좌심실 및 유두근의 질량과 유두근의 위치 변화가 좌심실 유출로 폐색에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 분석하고자 한다.

방법 및 결과: 심장 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 및 심장 초음파를 시행한 120명의 연구 대상자-좌심실 유출로 폐쇄가 동반된 비대칭중격비대 환자 30명, 좌심실 유출로 폐쇄가 없는 비대칭중격비대 환자 30명, 심첨부 비후성심근비대증 환자 30명, 그리고 정상 대조군 30명-를 후향적으로 모집하였다. 이 대상자들에게 시행한 심장 컴퓨터 단층 영상에서 맞춤형 소프트웨어를 이용하여 3차원 좌심실 모형을 구축하였고, 이를 통해 좌심실과 유두근의 질량을 계산하였다. 3차원으로 재구성한 영상을 좌심실 첨부가 아래쪽으로 좌심실 바닥이 위쪽으로 오도록 좌심실을 이동시켜 3차원 좌표축을 재배열하였고 각 연구 집단에서 유두근의 끝부분과 무게중심점의 3차원 좌표점을 계산하고 위치 변화를 분석하였다. 체표면에 따라 조정된 유두근의 질량은 정상 대조군, 심첨부 비후성심근비대증 환자군, 비대칭중격비대 환자군, 좌심실 유출로 폐쇄가 동반된 비대칭중격비대중 환자군 순으로 의미 있게 증가하였다. 앞가쪽 유두근 질량과 뒤안쪽 유두근 질량의 비와 차이는 좌심실 질량이 증가할수록 순차적으로 증가하였다. 좌심실 유출로 폐쇄의 독립적인 예측 인자는 뒤안쪽 유두근의 무게중심점이 외측으로 이동하는 것이었다. (조정 대응비 0.808; 95% 신뢰구간 0.718-0.909, P값 <0.001)

결론: 심장 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 영상을 이용하여 좌심실과 유두근의 3차원 모델을 구축함으로 비후성 심근비대증 환자에서 심근 질량이 증가할수록 두 유두근의 질량과 앞가쪽 유두근/뒤안쪽 유두근의 질량 비가 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 좌심실 유출로 폐쇄의 독립적인 예측 인자는 뒤안쪽 유두근 무게중심점이 외측으로 이동하는 것이었다.

Background: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is an inherited disorder characterized by increased myocardial mass, of which pathologic hallmark is left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT) obstruction. We aimed to evaluate the contribution of in-vivo left ventricle (LV) and papillary muscle (PM) mass and the displacement of both PMs to LVOT obstruction by using reconstructed three-dimensional (3D) cardiac computed tomography (CT) images.

Methods and Results: A total of 90 patients with HCM – 30 patients with asymmetric septal hypertrophy (ASH) with LVOT obstruction, 30 patients with ASH only, and 30 patients with apical HCM - and 30 normal controls, who performed cardiac CT and two-dimensional echocardiography, were retrospectively enrolled. Using customized software (A-View, Cardiac, Asan Medical Center, Korea), we obtained cardiac CT images and drew LV masks by using the difference of Hounsfield unit and corrected LV masks manually according to LV myocardium. After completing the masks of the LV and the PMs, we calculated LV and PM mass. We realigned XYZ-coordinates of the LV by positioning LV apex to inferior and LV base to superior. We calculated 3D coordinates of the tip and the barycenter of both PMs and analyzed the displacement of each point among study groups. Mass of both PMs, indexed to body surface area, was significantly increased in the order named; the group of normal control, apical HCM, ASH only, and ASH with LVOT obstruction. The pattern of hypertrophy of both PM seemed to be different that the anterolateral PM gets elongated, while the posteromedial PM gets thicker. The ratio of anterolateral PM mass to posteromedial PM mass and the difference of both PM mass seemed to increase sequentially as LV mass increases. The only independent predictor of LVOT obstruction was from medial to lateral displacement of the barycenter of the posteromedial PM. (adjusted odds ratio 0.808, 95% confidence interval 0.718-0.909, P value <0.001)

Conclusions: From complete 3D masks of the LV and the PMs from cardiac CT images, we could identify that the mass of both PMs increases and the ratio of mass of the anterolateral PM to that of the posteromedial PM also increases as LV mass increases. The only independent predictor of LVOT obstruction was from medial to lateral displacement of the barycenter of the posteromedial PM, which might result from the pattern of hypertrophy of the posteromedial PM.