세균과 효모균의 균종별 바이오필름 형성능과 세정제 효과평가

Abstract

Background: Bacterial biofilms are highly resistant to antibiotics and disinfectants because of low penetrance to these agents. The biofilm is well-known risk factors of healthcare-associated infections, which facilitates antimicrobial resistance. Therefore, biofilm removal is essentially required for medical device cleaning. Both of mechanical methods such as sonication and flushing and chemical methods such as enzymatic and non-enzymatic detergents are used to remove bacterial biofilm. There are several commercially available medical cleaners against biofilm including enzymatic detergents (ex, proteinase, amylase) and non-enzymatic detergents such as Matrix which lyse carbohydrates EPS. There is lack of detergent efficacy studies against biofilm at various conditions with various pathogenic bacteria and fungi. This study is conducted to test biofilm-forming capacity of various strains, identify biofilm-facilitating conditions, and evaluate the removal efficacy of medical detergents.

Methods: For evaluating biofilm-forming capacity, 35 clinical isolates, seven American Type Culture Collection (ATCC) strains, and two established S. aureus strains were included. A total of 44 strains comprised Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Citrobacter freundii, Acinetobacter baumannii, Candida albicans, Candida auris, Trichosporon asahii, Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, Enterococcus faecium, and Streptococcus agalactiae. Biofilms were cultured for one day on 96-well polystyrene microplates. Optic densities (OD) at 620nm were measured quantitively as total biomass for crystal violet stained biofilm. All OD measurement were triplicated and mean and standard deviation of measurand were calculated. Three wells were stained without biofilm culture as sample blank for each measurement. With nine active biofilm-forming isolates (two gram-positive cocci, four gram-negative rods, and three yeasts), biofilms were produced with incubation for three days on the microplates with previously established condition. Three detergents including two enzymatic detergents (Empowerⓡ, Cidezymeⓡ), and a non-enzymatic detergent (Matrix mintⓡ) were evaluated for biofilm removal efficacy under each condition (8 minutes once, 8 minutes twice, 8 minutes thrice, and 30 minutes once at room temperature (RT), and 30 minutes once at 37℃). and chlorine bleach and distilled water were used as a positive control and a negative control, respectively. After 30 minutes elution using 95% ethanol, optic density at 620nm was measured as residual biofilm amount. The OD value after one-time 8-minute washing with distilled water were set as baseline OD value. For evaluating removal efficacy, each value was divided with baseline OD to calculate biofilm residual percentage. Data analysis were performed with student’s t-test using mean and standard deviation value of triplicated measurements.

배경: 바이오필름을 형성한 박테리아는 항생제나 소독제의 침투가 어려워서 이들에 대한 내성을 가진다. 바이오필름은 의료관련감염의 주요한 기전으로 알려져 있고, 특히 항균제로 치료하기 어렵고 항균제 내성균으로 변이를 촉진한다. 따라서 의료기구의 재사용 시 바이오필름을 제거하는 것이 중요하며, 이를 위해 음파파쇄, 혹은 세척 등의 물리적 방법과 세정제 등의 화학적 방법 등을 사용한다. 단백분해효소나 아밀라아제 등을 이용하는 효소계 세정제나 세균이 분비하는 탄수화물 복합체를 용해하는 활성을 가진 비효소계 세정제 등이 의료용 세정제로 승인되어 있다. 세정제의 바이오필름 제거능을 평가한 연구가 드물다. 이 연구는 임상적으로 중요한 세균 및 진균의 다양한 균종들에서 바이오필름 형성능이 있는 균주와 조건을 정립하고, 의료용 세정제들의 바이오필름 제거능을 평가하였다.

방법: Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Citrobacter freundii, Acinetobacter baumannii, Candida albicans, Candida auris, Trichosporon asahii, Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecalis, Enterococcus faecium, Streptococcus agalactiae를 포함하는 임상검체 분리주 35개와 American Type Culture Collection (ATCC) 및 외부에서 얻은 표준균주 9개를 폴리스티렌 마이크로플레이트에 배양하여 얻은 바이오필름을 크리스탈 바이올렛으로 염색하여 흡광도를 측정하였다. 각 조건에서 흡광도 측정은 항상 3회 반복하여 평균과 표준편차를 구하였다. 매 측정시 배양액을 분주하지 않은 3개 정(well)들의 값을 평균하여 공시료(Sample blank)로 설정하였다. 높은 바이오필름 형성능을 보인 9주(그람양성구균 2주, 그람음성간균 4주, 효모균 3주)를 이용해 3% Bacto tryptic soy broth에 하룻밤 배양시킨 후 1:100으로 희석하여 마이크로플레이트에 3일간 배양 후 바이오필름을 형성시켰다. 바이오필름 제거능은 염소계 표백제(유한락스ⓡ)와 증류수를 양성대조군과 음성대조군으로 설정하고 효소계 세정제 2종(Empowerⓡ, Cidezymeⓡ), 비효소계 세정제 1종(Matrix mintⓡ)을 이용해 각각 실온에서 8분씩 3회 세척, 30분간 1회 세척, 37℃에서 30분간 1회 세척하는 조건들에 대해 증류수로 실온에서 8분간 1회 세척했을 때를 기저값으로 설정하여 비교하였다. 크리스탈 바이올렛으로 5분 간 염색 후 증류수로 2회 세척하고, 95% 에탄올에 30분 간 용출시켜 620nm에서 흡광도를 측정하였다. 각 조건에서 흡광도를 기저값의 흡광도로 나누어 바이오필름 잔여 백분율을 구함으로써 바이오필름 제거능을 평가하였다. 3회 반복된 실험값의 평균과 표준편차를 이용해 스튜던트의 T 검정을 이용해 통계 분석하였다.