스파크제트 액츄에이터의 방전조건 변화에 따른 제트유동에 관한 실험적 연구

Abstract

방전조건변화 및 오리피스의 길이변화가 스파크제트 발생기의 제트특성에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위한 실험을 수행하였다. 방전조건변화에 대한 실험은 방전위치의 변화에 대한 실험과 dual spark를 통해 동일 에너지를 포괄적인 영역에 주입하였을 때 제트속도의 변화를 관찰하는 실험으로 나누어 수행하였다.

실험은 고고도 저압환경을 모사하기 위해 0.1기압으로 압력이 유지되는 챔버 내부에 액츄에이터를 설치하였고 그 아래에 고 주파수 동하중 센서를 설치하여 제트에 의한 추력을 직접적으로 계측 가능하도록 하였다. Dual spark 방전은 기존 10의 주입펄스를 5씩 나누어 의 시간간격을 갖고 각각의 전극에 순차적으로 주입하거나 overlap 시켰다.

측정된 제트의 속도는 출구 수렴부의 길이가 짧을 때, 방전위치가 높을 때 더욱 빠르게 측정되었으며 이와 반대로 제트의 추력과 충격량은 수렴부의 길이가 길 때, 방전위치가 낮을 때 더욱 높게 측정되었다.

Dual spark 실험 결과 single spark를 통해 동일한 에너지를 일정 영역에 주입하는 것 보다 넓은 영역에 주입하였을 때 제트 속도가 전반적으로 빠르게 측정되는 것을 알 수 있었으며 시간간격 없이 동시에 주입하는 방법보다 시간간격을 가지고 순차적으로 에너지를 주입하는 방법을 사용했을 때 제트의 최대속도가 보다 높아지는 경향을 나타냈다.

Experimental study on jet performance of sparkjet actuator under various discharge condition was performed. Discharge condition was divided by two different ways which were change of discharge position and observe jet velocity due to dual spark that makes more large heating area.

Actuator was installed in vacuum chamber with 10% of atmospheric pressure to describe high altitude environment. High frequency dynamic force sensor was set up under the actuator to measure thrust force caused by jet ejection.

Jet front velocity was increased when discharge position goes higher from actuator bottom but thrust force was increased when discharge position goes lower.

In results of dual spark experiment, making large heating area by dual spark discharge could be consider as the way of increasing jet front velocity with same amount of injected energy used in single spark discharge.