아우구스티누스의 시간 개념의 교육학적 해석

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explicate right status of Augustinus’ Confessions in educational communication and reveal the relation of human’s time and god’s time by analysing his theory of time. Confessions. This means Augustinus’ theory of time in Confessions can reveal its meaning only when interpreted by educational perspective. Most of all, the significance of Augustinus’ theory of time is that it centers around the educational theory.

The theory of time in Confessions starts from the question about how a finite human can pursue infinite divinity. A concept of time came out in the process of figuring out the question. According to Augustinus, human’s time can’t be grasped properly in the perspective of physics. From the view point of physics, time does exist in temporal sequence, but the existence of time cannot be fully established in this way. Amongst the three concepts of time, past-present-future, the present is the only one which can be proved to be in existence. However, when it comes to perceiving, the time flows to the past, in Augustinus’ term, ‘non-existence’. The present, which is the time of human, can exist only in the way it flows to the non-existence.

Augustinus points out that the paradox of time occurs when we try to grasp time in a physical way. Thus he explicates that the time can fully be grasped when it is explained in the psychological view point. To Augustinus, time is psychological. In other words, time is grasped in the human soul and so it cannot be explained without the concept of soul. Augustinus defines time as ‘the distention of soul’. In his point of view, time is the change that the soul experiences when it is distorted(distended), and this inevitable change is the destiny of human beings.

The soul is something located within the human being, and a life in accordance with the soul is not different from a life in the pursuit of an absolute truth within which refers to eternity or divinity. Thus the intention and distention of the soul is understood as the act of the soul pursuing the divinity within. When the soul is distended, it only concerns with the present in terms of Ricoeur, ‘three-fold present’. Scattering to the past and the future, the present continually experiences the distention of the soul. Human soul is always in a state of cracks and discordance. The human soul, which cannot avoid the existential predicament of cracks and discordance, experiences the distention of the soul not being able to contemplate the eternity.

Meanwhile, Augustinus explains that there is not only the distentional aspect of the soul, but also the intentional aspect of the soul. According to Ricoeur, the distention of the soul is a relation between the soul and the ‘three-fold present’, while the intention of the soul is a relation between the soul and the ‘present intention’. The intention of the soul, which Augustinus seeks after, means that the soul wants to return to the divinity within through ‘present intention’. If the soul can stay in the state of ‘present intention’ without being distended, at that moment the soul can realize the return to the divinity within. However, the human being cannot continue the contemplation to the eternity due to its existential limitations, and it is possible only as a moment. Again, humans can meet the eternity in time by concentrating their soul at the very moment.

Augustinus’ view of meeting eternity at the moment becomes more clear in the light of Kierkegaard’s theory of time. Kierkegaard also thinks that human can meet the eternity in time, and this is no different from meeting the truth in time. Kierkegaard explains the teacher who delivers the truth to humans in the way of Socrates and Jesus.

Socretes’ teaching method is summed up as so called ‘irony’. Socrates ‘roams’ the student and reveals his ignorance, thereby he ‘lures’ the student to the path of craving the truth. When the irony captivates the student and makes his eyes lead to the teacher seeking for the truth, however, Socrates as a teacher ‘vanishes’. In Socrates’ education, truth is only found in one’s inside. This Socrates’ teaching method can be named as ‘Negative teaching method’ due to the fact he only guides or promotes the individual to the path of inner search, and leaves everything else behind to the individual.

Kierkegaard believes that the limitation of Socrates’ Negative teaching method can be overcome by the teaching method of Jesus, who is a ‘god and human’. While Socrates guides the student to the entrance of the road to the truth, Jesus guides the student to meet the truth directly. Human has divinity or truth inside of him because he is a being created from God, but the process of life gradually alienates him from it. For these students, teacher as Jesus offers ‘the condition of understanding truth’ beyond ‘truth’. If the student is provided with ‘truth’ from the teacher, and realizes that he has truth in himself and that he can realize this fact, he can meet the truth of eternity. Kierkegaard’s ‘decisive moment’ is this special moment at which the student meets truth in time. The teacher is a creator who triggers a ‘decisive moment’ and a mediator who connects human to eternity. Human living in finite time meets the truth of eternity with a teacher. |본 논문의 목적은 아우구스티누스의 「고백록」에 나타나 있는 그의 시간 이론을 규명함으로써 인간의 시간이 신의 시간과 맺는 관련을 밝히고, 그것이 교육적 전달의 맥락에서 가지는 의의를 조명하는 것이다. 이것은 곧, 아우구스티누스의 「고백록」의 시간 이론은 교육학적 관점에서 해석할 때 그 올바른 의미가 드러날 수 있는 것을 뜻한다. 무엇보다도 아우구스티누스의 시간 이론의 의의는 교육의 이론이라는 것에 있다.

「고백록」의 시간 이론은 유한성에 지배되는 인간이 어떻게 무한한 신성을 추구할 수 있는지에 관한 의문에서 출발한다. 그 의문을 해결하는 과정에서 아우구스티누스가 내놓은 한 가지 대답은 시간의 개념이다. 아우구스티누스에 의하면 인간의 시간은 물리적인 관점으로는 제대로 파악되지 않는다. 물리적 시간 역시 존재하는 시간이지만, 그러한 의미에서의 시간은 그 존재성을 확립하기 어렵다. 과거-현재-미래의 세 가지 시간 중 그 현존이 입증가능한 것은 현재뿐이다. 그러나 현재는 그것을 측정하거나 규명하려는 순간 과거―비존재―로 흘러가버리게 되며 이 경우에 시간은 더이상 존재하지 않는 비존재로 남게 된다. 인간의 시간인 현재는 언제나 비존재로 흘러갈 수밖에 없는 그러한 것으로만 존재한다.

이와 같이 시간을 물리적인 것으로 파악할 때 발생하는 파라독스―시간은 언제나 비존재로 흘러가면서 존재하게 된다는 것―을 지적하며 아우구스티누스는, 시간은 심리적인 것으로 설명할 때에야 온전히 파악될 수 있다는 것을 밝히고 있다. 아우구스티누스에게 시간은 심리적인 것―영혼― 안에서 파악되는 것으로서, 영혼의 개념과 떨어져서는 설명이 불가능한 것이다. 아우구스티누스에게 시간은 ‘영혼의 분산’으로 설명된다. 아우구스티누스는 영혼이 분산될 때 겪게 되는 변화를 곧 시간으로 설명하며, 이러한 변화를 겪으며 살아갈 수밖에 없는 것이 인간의 운명이라는 것을 밝히고 있다.

영혼은 인간의 내면에 자리잡은 그 어떤 것을 가리키며, 그것을 제대로 따르는 삶은 곧 내면의 진리―영원, 신성―를 따르는 삶과 다르지 않다. 따라서 영혼의 분산과 집중은 내면의 신성을 추구하는 영혼의 활동으로 파악되게 된다. 영혼의 분산은 영혼이 현재―리쾨르의 용어로 말하여 ‘세 겹의 현재’―와 맺는 관련으로 설명된다. 현재는 그것이 과거와 미래로 이행되며 영혼이 겪는 분산을 계속해서 겪게 된다. 인간에게 영혼은 언제나 균열과 불일치의 상태에 놓여있게 되는 것이다. 균열과 불일치의 존재적 필연성을 벗어날 수 없는 인간의 영혼은 영원의 관조를 할 수 없는 채로 끊임없이 ‘세 겹의 현재’의 양태로 분산을 겪게 된다.

한편, 아우구스티누스는 영혼에 ‘분산’의 양상만 있는 것이 아니라 ‘집중’의 양상 또한 있다고 설명하고 있다. 리쾨르에 의하면 영혼의 분산은 영혼이 ‘세 겹의 현재’와 맺는 관련임에 비하여 영혼의 집중은 영혼이 ‘현재의 전념’과 맺는 관련이다. 아우구스티누스가 추구한 영혼의 집중은 영혼이 ‘현재의 전념’을 통하여 내면의 신성으로 복귀하고자 하는 것을 뜻한다. 만일 영혼이 분산되지 않고 오로지 ‘현재의 전념’ 상태에 머무를 수 있다면 그 때의 영혼은 신성으로의 복귀를 실현할 수 있게 된다. 다만 인간은 그 존재적 한계로 인하여 영혼이 영원을 보는 것을 지속할 수 없으며, 그것은 오직 순간으로만 가능하게 된다. 인간은 순간에서 영혼의 집중을 통하여 시간 속의 영원을 접할 수 있는 것이다.

순간에서 영원을 만난다는 아우구스티누스의 이 견해는 키에르케고르의 시간 이론에 비추어 볼 때 더욱 분명해진다. 키에르케고르 또한 인간이 시간 속에서 영원을 만나는 것이 가능하며, 이러한 일은 곧 시간 속에서 진리를 만나는 일과 다른 것이 아니라고 보았다. 키에르케고르는 인간에게 진리를 전해주는 존재인 교사를 소크라테스와 예수에 빗대어 설명한다.

소크라테스의 교육방법은 이른바 ‘아이로니’로 요약된다. 소크라테스는 학생의 곁에서 ‘배회’를 하며 자신의 무지를 드러냄으로써 학생을 진리 갈망에의 장으로 ‘유혹’해낸다. 그러나 학생이 자신이 가진 논리의 모순을 알아채고 참된 진리를 구하고자 교사에게 눈을 돌리는 순간, 교사로서의 소크라테스는 ‘잠적’한다. 소크라테스에게 진리는 오로지 개인이 자신의 내면에서 찾을 수 있는 그러한 것이기 때문이다. 이러한 소크라테스의 교육방법은 개인으로 하여금 자신의 내면에 대한 탐색으로의 길을 안내하거나 촉진할 뿐 그 이상의 것은 바로 그 개인에게 내버려 놓는다는 점에서 소극적 교육방법으로 명명될 수 있다.

키에르케고르는 소크라테스의 소극적 교육방법의 한계는 ‘신인 동시에 인간’인 존재인 예수의 교육방법을 통하여 극복이 가능하다고 본다. 소크라테스가 학생을 진리를 만나는 길의 입구까지 안내한 뒤 사라지는데 반하여, 예수는 학생을 직접 진리와 만나도록 인도한다. 인간은 신으로부터 창조된 존재이기에 그 내면에 신성―진리―를 지니고 있지만 삶의 과정은 점차 그것에서 멀어지게 한다. 이러한 학생에게 예수로서의 교사는 ‘진리’를 넘어 ‘진리 이해의 조건’까지 부여한다. 키에르케고르에 의하면, 만일 학생이 교사로부터 ‘진리’를 제공받고, 나아가 교사로 인하여 스스로의 안에 진리가 있으며 자신은 그것을 깨달을 수 있는 존재라는 점을 깨우치게 된다면, 그는 영원의 진리를 만날 수 있게 된다. 키에르케고르의 ‘결정적 순간’은 시간 속에서 진리를 만나는 그 특별한 시간을 가리킨다. 교사는 그 ‘결정적 순간’의 창조자이며 인간을 영원과 이어주는 매개자이다. 유한한 시간 속을 살아가는 인간은 교사에 의하여 영원의 진리를 만나게 된다.