염증에 의한 골 소실 기전 연구

Abstract

우리 몸을 구성하고 있는 뼈는 몸을 지탱해주고, 내부 중요 장기를 보호해줄 뿐만 아니라 줄기세포를 만들어내는 가장 중요한 기관 중 하나이다. 뼈는 골을 흡수하는 파골세포와 골 형성에 관여하는 조골세포에 의해 항상성을 유지하고, 일생동안 끊임없이 골재형성 (bone remodeling) 과정을 거치게 된다. 과도한 염증반응이 일어나거나, 폐경기 여성의 경우 골흡수와 골형성의 균형이 무너져 골 흡수 정도가 증가하게 되면서 골다공증이 유발되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 골을 파괴하는 파골세포는 조혈모세포로를 기원으로 하고, 조골세포에서 분비되는 macrophage-colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) 와 receptor activator of nuclear factor-ĸB ligand (RANKL)에 의해 분화되어 여러 개의 단핵세포가 모여 거대한 크기의 다핵세포를 이루는 특징을 가지고 있다. 성숙한 파골세포는 integrin αvβ3에 의해 뼈에 부착된 후 actin ring을 형성하고, proton과 가수분해효소에 의해 뼈의 흡수가 시작된다.

Autophagy는 병리학적, 생태학적 조건 하에서 불필요하거나 기능에 문제가 있는 성분을 제거하는 과정이다. 과도한 autophagy는 골 량을 감소시키는 것으로 보고되고 있다.

본 연구는 염증에 의한 골소실에서 autophagy의 역할에 초점을 맞추었고, LPS로 유도된 골소실에서 autophagy 억제제인 4-PBA와 lycorine의 효과를 확인하여 골다공증의 새로운 치료 및 진단방법에 대한 기본 정보를 제시하였다.

Bones are one of the most important tissues that support our bodies, protect internal organs, and produce stem cells. To maintain homeostasis, bones undergo bone resorption by osteoclasts (OCs) and bone formation by osteoblasts (OBs) sequentially during lifetime, called ‘bone remodeling’. When the balance between bone resorption and bone formation breaks down, bone resorption rates are increased upon inflamed condition or postmenopausal women leading to osteoporosis. Bone resorbing cells, OCs were differentiated from hematopoietic stem cells. OCs are multi-nucleated giant cells by fusion of mono-nuclear phagocytes. OB /stromal cell-derived macrophage-colony stimulating factor (M-CSF) and receptor activator of nuclear factor-ĸB ligand (RANKL) are two necessary cytokines for surviving and activation of osteoclast. Mature OCs attach to bone by integrin αvβ3, then form actin ring to isolated resorption part. Then bone resorption is initiated by proton and lysosomal enzymes through ruffled border.

Autophagy is self-eating processes removing unnecessary or dysfunctional components under the physiological condition as well as the pathological condition. It has been reported that excess autophagy reduces bone mass.

The present studies focused on the role of autophagy in inflammation induced bone loss. We have looked the effects of autophagy inhibitors, 4-PBA and lycorine in LPS-induced bone loss. These findings may give basic information for new therapeutic and diagnostic ways of osteoporosis.

Keyword osteoclastautophagyLPSinflammatory bone loss4-PBAlycorine