염기 교정 가위를 이용한 Xenopus laevis 염기 편집

Abstract

Xenopus laevis has been used in various studies because of its advantages as an important experimental model. The development of programmable nuclease has made it easier for genome engineering in many organisms including X. laevis. The Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats-Cas9 (CRISPR-Cas9) system, which is one of the programmable nucleases, generates double-stranded DNA breaks (DSBs) in the target sequence and is used in many organisms for the treatment of human genetic disorders. Some genetic disorders often have problems related to the point mutation, but it is insufficient for Cas9 system to repair. So researchers developed base editor (BE) which is a technique that induces C-to-T substitution by cytidine deaminase instead of insertion or deletion (indel) by DSBs. Here, I was the first to succeed in base editing using the 3rd generation base editor (BE3;APOBEC-XTEN-nCas9-UGI) in X. laevis.

To identify base editing activity using BE3 in X. laevis, gRNAs were designed to target the tyrosinase gene which is a pigment-related gene. The Cas9 or BE3 protein and gRNA were microinjected into X. laevis one-cell stage embryos and the embryos were cultured to the early tadpole stage. Depending on the degree of albinism, RNP-injected embryos were classified into three types; severe (Cas9;62%, BE3;37%), moderate (Cas9 31%; BE3 30%) and weak. Next, extracted genomic DNAs from the RNP-injected embryos were analyzed by targeted-deep sequencing. At the tyr a and tyr b loci, the embryos injected with Cas9 RNP represented the high indel frequency (75%) without the C-to-T substitution frequency. However, both the C-to-T substitution frequency (20%) and indel frequency (15%) were observed in the embryos injected with BE3 RNP. To confirm the specificity of BE3 in X. laevis, potential off-target sites were analyzed, but those sites had no off-target effects. In addition, To further test base editing by BE3 in X. laevis embryos, BE3 and gRNA targeting the tp53 were injected in X. laevis one-cell stage embryos, and the similar results were observed. In conclusion, BE3 is a specific and efficient base editing tool in X. laevis.

Our study highlights the advantages of base editing in X. laevis and sheds light on the functional study using X. laevis for patient-derived point mutation in human diseases.|아프리카발톱개구리 (Xenopus laevis) 는 다른 연구동물모델들보다 비교적 싸고, 큰 난자와 배아를 갖고, 생식선자극호르몬(gonadotropin) 주입하에 1년 내내 자손을 낳을 수 있으며, 인간의 유전병과 유사성이 높아 중요한 실험 모델로서 여러 연구에 사용되어왔다. 최근에는 TALENs, ZFNs, CRISPR-Cas9, Cpf1 등과 같은 유전자 가위의 발달로 더 손쉬운 유전자 조작이 가능해졌다. 그중 주기적으로 간격을 띄고 분포하는 짧은 회문구조 반복서열-Cas9 (CRISPR-Cas9) 시스템은 표적 서열에서 이중가닥 DNA 절단 (double strand breaks) 을 일으키는 기술로 개구리를 포함한 많은 생물에서 사용되고 있다. 유전자 관련 질병들은 종종 한 염기에 돌연변이가 생겨 발생하는 데, 이 경우 Cas9은 사용하기 힘들다. 그래서 연구자들은 DNA 두 가닥 절단에 의한 삽입 및 결실 (indel) 돌연변이보다 Cas9에 연결된 시티딘 탈아미노효소가 시티딘을 티민으로 치환하는 기술인 염기 교정 가위 (BE, Base Editor)를 개발했다. 이 논문에서는 아프리카발톱개구리에 3세대 염기 교정 가위(BE3; APOBEC-XTEN-nCas9-UGI)를 사용해 염기 편집을 최초로 성공했다.

아프리카발톱개구리에서 3세대 염기 교정 가위의 활성을 확인하기 위해 망가지면 백색증을 일으키는 색소 관련 유전자인 티로시나아제 (Tyrosinase)를 표적으로 유전자 편집을 했다. Cas9 또는 BE3 단백질과 함께 가이드 RNA를 아프리카발톱개구리 단세포 단계의 배아에 미세주입 (Microinjection) 한 후, 초기 올챙이 단계까지 배아를 배양하였다. 이 올챙이들을 백색증의 정도에 따라 중증 (Cas9 62%, BE3 37%), 보통 (Cas9 31%, BE3 30%) 및 경미, 세 가지 유형으로 분류했다. 그리고 이 배아에서 추출한 유전체 DNA를 표적 심독 시퀀싱으로 분석하였다. tyr a 및 tyr b 유전자 위치에서, Cas9을 주입한 개체는 치환은 하지 않고 높은 삽입 및 결실률 (75%)을 나타냈다. 반면, BE3를 주입한 개체에선 치환율은 20%, 삽입 및 결실률은 15%로 나타났다. 표적으로 하지 않은 부위에서의 돌연변이는 보이지 않았으므로, BE3는 아프리카발톱개구리에서 잘 작동하며, 높은 표적 특이성을 갖는다는 것을 보여준다. 추가적으로 tp53 유전자를 표적으로 같은 실험을 진행했는데, 같은 경향의 결과를 얻었다.

본 연구는 아프리카발톱개구리의 염기 편집의 장점을 강조하고 점 돌연변이 관련 질병 치료에 아프리카발톱개구리를 이용하는 길을 열었다.