어린 쥐의 뇌내 가돌리늄 침착에 신기능이 미치는 영향

Abstract

Purpose: To assess the effect of renal function on the signal intensity of brain tissue after multiple administration of linear and macrocyclic Gadolinium-based contrast agents (GBCAs) in young rats.

Materials and Methods: A total of 39 young rats were divided into 3 normal renal function groups (n=6 per group) and 3 decreased renal function groups (n=7 per group) according to the injected GBCAs (gadopentetate dimeglumine [linear GBCA] or gadobutrol [macrocyclic GBCA]) or saline for control groups. One-stage 5/6 nephrectomy was performed to produce rat model of decreased renal function (n=21). Ten intravenous injections of GBCAs were performed over a period of 2 weeks at a dose of 0.9mmol Gd/kg since rats became 6 weeks of age. T1-weighted magnetic resonance image and T1 mapping were performed on a 7 Tesla scanner at intervals of 2 weeks as follows: before the first GBCA administration (precontrast); one day (week 2), and two weeks after the last GBCA administration (week 4). Qualitative and quantitative analysis of T1 signal intensity ratio of deep cerebellar nucleus (DCN) to cerebellar cortex or pons, and quantitative analysis of T1 value of DCN were performed by two radiologists, and those were compared between time points in each group and between groups at each time point using Wilcoxon signed ranks test and 2-way analysis of variance, respectively.

Results: Decreased renal function group with linear GBCA injection was the only group showed statistically significant increase of T1 signal intensity ratio of DCN/cerebellum on week 2 (P = 0.043), T1 signal intensity ratio of DCN/pons on both week 2 and week 4 (P = 0.043, respectively), and decrease of T1 value of DCN on week 2 (P = 0.043) and week 4 compared to baseline (P = 0.043). Decreased renal function group with linear GBCA injection also showed statistically significant percentage change of T1 value to baseline compared to other groups at week 2 (P = 0.011) and week 4 (P = 0.018). Other groups including all three normal renal function groups and decreased renal function groups with macrocyclic GBCA and saline injection did not show significant change in T1 signal intensity ratio and T1 value of DCN. In rats with decreased renal function with both linear and macrocyclic injections, T1 value of fourth ventricle was markedly decreased at week 2 (P = 0.043) and then slightly increased at week 4 but still low compared to the baseline level (P = 0.043).

Conclusions: Repeated administration of both linear and macrocyclic GBCA to young rats with decreased renal function caused significant decrease of T1 value in fourth ventricle at two weeks after the last contrast injection, suggesting delayed excretion of contrast material from CSF in ventricle. Rats with decreased renal function with linear GBCA injections, not with macrocyclic GBCA injections, showed significant T1 hyperintensity and decreased T1 value of DCN, suggesting deposition of gadolinium. There was no significant change in T1 signal intensity and T1 value of DCN in young rats with normal renal function after both linear and macrocyclic GBCA injections.

연구목적

어린 쥐의 신기능이 반복적인 선형 및 거대고리형 가돌리늄-기반 조영제 (Gadolinium-based contrast agent [GBCA]) 주입 후의 뇌내 신호강도에 미치는 영향을 확인하고자 함.

연구재료와 연구방법

총 39마리의 어린 쥐를 주입한 GBCA (gadopentetate dimeglumine [선형 GBCA] 혹은 gadobutrol [거대고리형 GBCA]) 혹은 생리식염수)에 따라 정상 신기능 3군 (각 군당 6마리씩) 및 신기능 저하 3군 (각 군당 7마리씩)으로 분류하였다. 신기능 저하를 유도하기 위하여 쥐 21마리에 대하여 5/6 신장절제술을 시행하였다. 쥐가 6주령이 되었을 때 GBCA를 0.9mmol Gd/kg의 용량으로 2주간 주당 5일간 매일 주입하여 총 10회 정맥 주입하였다. 7 Tesla 자기공명스캐너를 이용하여 T1 강조영상 및 T1 mapping을 2주간격으로 총 3회 (첫 GBCA 주입 전 [조영전], 마지막 GBCA 주입 후 1일 [실험 2주째] 및 2주째 [실험 4주째]) 촬영하였다. 두명의 영상의학과 의사가 deep cerebellar nucleus (DCN)과 소뇌 피질 혹은 교뇌의 T1 신호강도 비의 정성 및 정량 분석과 DCN의 T1 값의 정량 분석을 시행하였다. 이에 대한 각 군내에서 자기공명영상 촬영 시점에 따른, 그리고 각 시점에서 군에 따른 유의미한 차이가 있는지를 각각 Wilcoxon signed ranks test와 이원 분산분석을 통해 비교하였다.

연구결과

선형 GBCA를 주입한 신기능저하군에서만 조영제 투입전과 비교하여 DCN/소뇌 T1 신호강도비가 실험 2주째에, DCN/교뇌 T1 신호강도비가 실험 2주 및 4주째에 통계학적으로 유의미하게 상승하였고 (각 P = 0.043), DCN의 T1 값이 실험 2주 및 4주째에 유의미하게 감소하였다 (각 P = 0.043). 조영제 투입전에 대한 DCN의 T1 값의 변화율은 다른 군들과 비교하여 선형 GBCA를 주입한 신기능저하군에서만 실험 2주째 (P = 0.011) 및 4주째에 (P = 0.018)에 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 정상신기능을 가진 세 군과 비정상신기능 군에서 거대고리형 GBCA 및 생리식염수를 투입한 군에서는 유의미한 DCN의 T1 신호강도비 및 T1 값의 변화를 보이지 못했다. 신기능저하군에서 선형 및 거대고리형 GBCA를 주입하였을 때 모두 실험 2주째 및 4주째에 제4뇌실에서 측정한 T1 값이 유의미하게 감소하였다 (각 P = 0.043).

결론

신기능이 저하된 어린 쥐에서 선형 및 거대고리형 GBCA를 반복 주입하였을 때 제4뇌실내의 gadolinium 배출 지연을 시사하는 제4뇌실의 T1 value의 감소가 실험 2주째 및 4주째에 관찰되었다. DCN의 가돌리늄 침착을 시사하는 T1 신호강도증가 및 T1 값의 감소는 선형 GBCA를 주입한 신기능저하군에서만 관찰되었고, 거대고리형 GBCA를 주입한 신기능저하군에서는 관찰되지 않았다. 정상신기능을 가진 어린 쥐에서는 선형 및 거대고리형 GBCA 주입시 유의미한 DCN의 T1 신호강도 및 T1 값의 차이를 보이지 않았다.