아산의 자화상-자서전에 나타난 아산의 삶

Abstract

아산의 얼을 탐구하기 위한 본 연구는 아산이 남긴 자서전과 연설집을 바탕으로 이루어졌다. 자서전은 글쓴이가 자신의 인생에 대해 스스로 밝히는 내밀한 고백이자 성장사라는 점에서 한 사람을 이해하는데 있어서 결정적 역할을 한다. 그러나 자서전은 개인의 불완전할 수 있는 기억에 근거하여 주관적으로 서술된다는 점에서 한계를 지니고 있다. 이점에서 본 연구는 아산과 관련된 새로운 객관적 사실을 발견하는 것이 아니라 아산 스스로 이미 밝힌 이야기들간의 내적 연관관계를 추적함으로써 아산의 삶의 의미를 새롭게 조명하면서 인문학적으로 재구성하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 우선 아산의 일생을 네 단계, 즉 이립(而立), 제가(齊家), 경국(經國), 평천하(平天下)로 나눈 후 신용이나 근면성실과 같이 아산이 일생 동안 소중히 생각한 가치들뿐만 아니라 아산의 내면세계가 어떻게 성장하는지 주목하였다. 우선 지독한 가난에서 벗어나기 위해 가출을 반복하던 소년 아산이 동생들의 강제 징용을 피하기 위해 ‘창씨개명’까지 하던 시기를 넘어 소외된 이웃과 미래 세대를 위한 과감한 복지 사업을 추진하는 노년의 아산으로 나아가는 과정을 통합적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 매킨타이어의 서사적 자아(narrative self) 개념의 바탕이 되는 이해가능성과 해명가능성을 중심으로 아산이 말한 여러 일화들을 통합적으로 재구성해 보고자 하였다. 아산의 자화상을 압축적으로 표현하자면 ‘성실한 타고난 일꾼’으로 요약될 수 있을 것이다.

This research is to figure Asan’s spirit(얼) out by analyzing his autobiographies and speeches. An autobiography is critical to understand its author because it releases confidential episodes which only she or he can know. But it is subjective because it is based on her or his own incomplete memories even if confession is sincere. So this research is just to re-organize Asan’s many episodes and to suggest who Asan wanted to be, neither to prove who Asan really was, nor to find new episodes never known to us till now.

Asan’s whole career can be classified four stages; personal free standing(而立), well-ordering family(齊家), contributing to Korean people by entrepreneurship(經國) and making reconciliations within and beyond Korean peninsula(平天下). As the founder of Hyundai group, Asan was well known to make huge donations and to establish many kinds of big social foundations. But he tried to runaway from his parents four times to escape from the poverty given to the first son of poor farmers. How can young Asan be understood consistently with old Asan? How can Asan’s moral development, if any, can be described? ‘Intelligibility’ and ‘accountability’ which are key components in MacIntyrean narrative self are introduced to reorganize Asan’s many episodes narratively.

“Born Faithful workman” was regarded Asan’s ideal self-portrait, which was originated from his father who was the most highly beloved and respected person from Asan. Coupled with ‘doing the best,’ diligence and credibility were essential virtues which were greatly put emphasis upon, whenever he explained what he had achieved overcoming so many kinds of tough obstacles.