Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify the effects of mother's acculturative stress on children's self-esteem and life satisfaction in multicultural families through a longitudinal study and to suggest counseling intervention to improve the self-esteem and life satisfaction of children in multicultural families. Based on the purpose of this study, this study used the data of the Multicultural Adolescents Panel Study(MAPS) of the National Youth Policy Institute to confirm the two-way causal relationship between each variable and to confirm the change pattern of the variables from childhood to adolescence according to the time.

The data analysis of this study was conducted using the data of the first, third, fifth and seventh year of all three variables surveyed in this study among the data from the first year(2011) to the ninth year(2019) of MAPS. The autoregressive cross-lagged modeling(ARCL) was verified and the reliability analysis, descriptive statistics and correlation analysis of variables were performed using SPSS 21.0 and Amos 21.0.

The main findings of this study are as follows: First, the acculturative stress of mothers of multicultural families, their children's self-esteem and life satisfaction all have autoregression effects. That is, the current mother's acculturative stress, children's self-esteem and life satisfaction affect the mother's acculturative stress, children's self-esteem and life satisfaction at the next point.

Second, the self-esteem and life satisfaction of children from multicultural families showed static cross lagged effect between them, that is, a mutual cyclical causal relationship. This means that the high level of self-esteem at the present time predicts the high level of life satisfaction at the next time. On the contrary, the present high level of life satisfaction can predict the high level of self-esteem at the next point.

Third, as a result of verifying the bidirectional causal relationship between the three factors, it was confirmed that the mother's acculturative stress had a negative effect on the self-esteem and life satisfaction of the child although the overall influence was small. Especially, when the children of multicultural families are converted from middle school to high school the negative effect of mother's acculturative stress on their self-esteem is relatively higher than before.

Based on the results of this study, the necessity and importance of counseling intervention and various programs were suggested to improve the self-esteem and life satisfaction of children from multicultural families and to reduce the stress of mothers' acculturative stress to give a positive impact on the lives of children from multicultural families.

In the meantime, most of the studies related to multicultural families have been conducted only individually on mothers and children of multicultural families and have been focused on cross-sectional studies. In contrast, this study is meaningful in that it has longitudinally studied the correlation between mothers and children of multicultural families. In addition, although most of the existing studies related to self-esteem and life satisfaction of children from multicultural families have been conducted only one-way causal relationship among variables, this study is meaningful in that it verified the autoregression effects and static cross lagged effect and confirmed the cocyclic causal relationship between each factor. In addition, it is also important to confirm the difference in the influence between variables according to the point of time through a longitudinal study and to select the period when the major variables of children of multicultural families are more vulnerable to negative effects. Despite the above results, the limitations of this study and the points that should be supplemented in the future are suggested.

* Key words: Multicultural Adolescents Panel Study, Acculturative Stress, Self-Esteem, Life Satisfaction, Autoregressive Cross-Lagged Modeling, Longitudinal Causal Relationship, Bidirectional Causal Relationship|다문화 가정 모(母)의 문화적응스트레스가 자녀의 자아존중감과 삶의 만족도에 미치는 종단적 영향

본 연구의 목적은 다문화 가정 모(母)의 문화적응스트레스가 자녀의 자아존중감과 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 종단적으로 검증하고, 이를 통해 다문화 가정 자녀의 자아존중감과 삶의 만족도를 향상시키기 위한 상담적 개입을 제언하고자 함이다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 바탕으로 본 연구는 한국 청소년 정책 연구원에서 구축한 ‘다문화 청소년 패널 조사(Multicultural Adolescents Panel Study: 이하 MAPS)’의 데이터를 활용하여 각 변인 간 양방향적 인과관계를 종단적으로 검증하고, 아동기부터 청소년기까지 해당 변인들의 시간의 흐름에 따른 변화 양상을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 자료 분석은 MAPS의 1차 연도(2011년)에서 9차 연도(2019년)까지의 데이터 중 본 연구에서 살펴보고자 하는 세 변인이 모두 조사된 1, 3, 5, 7차 연도 자료를 이용하여 자기회귀교차지연모형(autoregressive cross - lagged modeling: ARCL) 검증을 실시하였으며, SPSS 21.0 과 Amos 21.0 을 이용하여 변인의 신뢰도 분석과 기술통계, 상관관계 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 분석 결과 및 함의는 이와 같다. 첫째, 다문화 가정 모의 문화적응스트레스, 자녀의 자아존중감, 삶의 만족도 모두 자기회귀효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 이전 시점의 모의 문화적응스트레스, 자녀의 자아존중감, 삶의 만족도가 이후 시점의 모의 문화적응스트레스, 자녀의 자아존중감, 삶의 만족도에 각각 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 다문화 가정 자녀의 심리 내적 측면인 자아존중감과 삶의 만족도는 상호 간에 정적 교차지연 효과, 즉 상호순환적인 인과관계를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 이전 시점의 높은 수준의 자아존중감이 이후 시점의 높은 수준의 삶의 만족도를 예측하며, 반대로 이전 시점의 높은 수준의 삶의 만족도는 이후 시점의 높은 수준의 자아존중감을 예측함을 의미한다. 셋째, 세 요인 간의 양방향적 인과관계를 검증한 결과, 전반적으로 영향력이 미미하기는 하나 모의 문화적응스트레스는 자녀의 자아존중감과 삶의 만족도에 부적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였고 특히 다문화 가정 자녀가 중학생 시기에서 고등학생 시기로 전환되는 시점에 모의 문화적응스트레스가 자녀의 자아존중감에 미치는 부적 영향력이 이전 시점들에 비해 상대적으로 크게 상승한다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다문화 가정 자녀의 자아존중감과 삶의 만족도를 향상시키고 모의 문화적응스트레스를 감소시켜 다문화 가정 자녀의 삶에 긍정적인 영향을 기대할 수 있는 상담적 개입과 다양한 프로그램 개발의 필요성과 중요성을 제언하였다.

기존의 다문화 가정과 관련된 선행연구들 다수가 다문화 가정 모와 자녀에 대하여 관련 변인들간 개별 연구 중심이었고 그마저도 횡단적 연구에 치중되어 있던 것에 비해 본 연구는 다문화 가정 모와 자녀 간 요인별 상호 연관성을 종단적으로 연구하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한, 다문화 가정 자녀의 자아존중감, 삶의 만족도와 관련된 선행연구 대부분이 변수 간 일방향적인 인과관계 검증에 그친 것에 비해 본 연구는 자기 회귀 효과와 교차 지연 효과를 검증하여 각 요인 간 상호순환적인 인과관계를 검증하였다는 점에서도 의의가 있다. 이 뿐만 아니라 종단적 연구를 통해 시점에 따른 변인 간 영향력의 차이를 확인하여 다문화 가정 자녀의 주요 변인이 부적 영향에 더욱 취약한 시기를 선별할 수 있었다는데에도 연구에 대한 주요 의의를 둘 수 있다. 위와 같은 연구 성과에도 불구하고 본 연구의 한계 및 추후 보완되어야 할 점을 논의하였다.