태화강 국가정원 브랜드 가치 제고를 위한 플레이스 브랜딩 전략에 관한 사례연구

Abstract

This research is a comparative analysis study of domestic and foreign place branding with the object of increasing the brand value of the Ulsan Taehwa River National Garden.

Place branding refers to ‘branding of locations’.

Which define as recreating existing local location and making them into attractive and new sights, therefore, new brand values are made and new consumer group is formed.

In this manner, place branding is a strategy to plan economic development throughout the city and further into nearby cities by increasing the number of visitors and residence period by renovating the existing place and increasing its brand value.

For the end, this research examined the movements and current status of the Ulsan Taehwagang National Garden.

Furthermore, to elevate to value of the Taehwagang National Garden, the concept of place branding was applied and the possibility of future development was sought. In order to secure arguments and necessity for this research, cases of domestic and foreign national gardens were respectively compared and analyzed.

As domestic examples, Suncheonman Bay National Garden, Upo Wetland, and Juknokwon were selected. For foreign examples, the Royal Botanical Garden in the UK, Singapore Gardens by the Bay, and Buchard Garden in Canada were selected. In addition, domestic cases and Taehwagang National Garden were compared and analyzed, and overseas cases and Taehwagang National Garden were also compared and analyzed.

As a result, the following conclusions were drawn. First, it is necessary to establish a brand identity for the place so that people can easily think of Taehwagang River in Ulsan and the national garden in Taehwagang River.

Second, it is vital to have a storytelling about the place for efforts in the history of ecological restoration and future management preservation, in which the River of Death has been changed to the River of Life.

Third, to expect the enhancement of awareness in the place, there must be various programs, experience activities, events which citizens can participation.

Fourth, the differentiated competitiveness and sustainable tourism revitalization of the Taehwagang National Garden are essential in the effect of creating economic value through places. By doing so, it has been confirmed that the branding place of the current Taehwagang National Garden can be further increased and very high extra values can be created in the future.

Lastly, it was confirmed that establishing indicators for sustainable development is more important than anything else in establishing the branding place of the Taehwagang National Garden.|본 연구는 울산 태화강 국가정원의 브랜드 가치를 높이는 목적을 가진 국내·외 플레이스 브랜딩 비교분석 연구이다. 플레이스 브랜딩은 곧 ‘장소의 브랜딩’을 말한다. 이는 기존의 지역 공간을 재창조하여 새롭고 매력 있는 명소로 만들어 새로운 브랜드 가치를 만들고 새로운 소비층을 형성하는 것을 말한다. 이처럼 플레이스 브랜딩은 기존의 장소를 새롭게 꾸미고 그 브랜드 가치를 높임으로써 방문자 수와 거주기간을 늘려 그 장소와 더불어 도시 전체의, 나아가 인근 도시로까지의 경제발전을 도모하는 전략행위이다. 이를 위하여 본고는 울산 태화강 국가정원의 태동과 현황을 살펴보았다. 나아가 태화강 국가정원의 가치 향상을 위해 플레이스 브랜딩 개념을 적용하여 그 향후 발전 가능성을 모색하였다. 이러한 본고의 연구 목적과 필요성에 논거를 확보하기 위하여 국내·외 국가정원 사례를 각각 비교분석 하였다. 국내 사례로는 순천만 국가정원, 우포늪, 죽녹원을 선정하였다. 국외 사례로는 영국 큐 왕립식물원, 싱가포르 가든즈 바이 더 베이, 캐나다 부차드 가든을 선정하였다. 그리고 국내 사례와 태화강 국가정원을 비교분석하고, 국외 사례와 태화강 국가정원을 비교 분석하였다. 연구결과 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다. 첫째, 울산하면 태화강, 태화강하면 국가정원을 쉽게 떠올릴 수 있도록 장소에 대한 브랜드 아이덴티티를 확립해야 한다. 둘째, 죽음의 강이 생명의 강으로 바뀐 생태복원의 역사에 대한 노력과 앞으로의 관리 보전에 대하여 장소에 대한 스토리텔링이 필요하다. 셋째, 다양한 프로그램과 체험활동, 행사 및 시민 참여가 있어야 장소에 대한 경험을 통한 인식 개선 효과를 기대할 수 있다. 넷째, 태화강 국가정원만의 차별화된 경쟁력과 지속 가능한 관광 활성화가 장소를 통한 경제적 가치창출 효과에서 가장 중요하다. 이렇게 함으로써 현재의 태화강 국가정원의 브랜딩 플레이스를 더욱 높일 수 있으며 향후 매우 높은 부가가치를 창출할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 그리고 태화강 국가정원의 브랜딩 플레이스를 정착시키는데 무엇보다 지속가능 발전을 위한 지표 수립이 중요하다는 것을 확인 하였다.