장부전환아 어머니의 퇴원 후 간병경험

Abstract

장부전은 선천성이나 후천성으로 장의 물리적 또는 기능적 소실이 있는 것으로 정맥영양 없이는 정상적인 영양상태를 유지하기 어렵다. TPN 치료가 필수적이나 사회,경제적이유로 병원에 장기 입원해서 TPN 치료를 지속할 수 없으므로 가정간호를 통한 TPN투약과 특수식이 유지가 필요하다. TPN 투약을 위해 중심정맥관의 감염 및 막힘 방지를 위한 관리가 매우 중요하며, 소아환자의 특성으로 인해 보호자의 역할이 매우 크다.

이 연구의 목적은 가정간호를 통해 TPN 치료를 시행하는 장부전 환아 어머니의 퇴원 후 간병경험과 그 경험의 의미를 밝히는 것이다.

본 연구는 Collaizzi 의 현상학적 연구 방법을 적용한 질적연구로써 서울 소재 일 상급종합병원의 단장증후군 클리닉에 내원하며, 중심정맥관을 통해 TPN 투약을 유지중인 환자의 어머니 8인을 대상으로 하였다. 자료 수집은 연구자 소속 기관의 IRB 를 획득 후, 2022년 1월부터 5월까지 개별심층면담을 통해 진행하였으며, 자료분석은 Colaizzi 의 현상학적 연구방법을 근거로 자료수집과 분석의 순환적 구조로 이루어졌다.

본 연구 결과 127개의 의미있는 문장에서 36개의 하위주제와 12개의 주제를 도출하였고, 이를 바탕으로 5개의 범주를 도출하였다. 5개의 범주는 ‘퇴원으로 인한 기쁨과 불안함을 느낌’, ‘현실에서 맞닥뜨린 벽들’, ‘당사자가 아니면 모를 위태로운 일상생활’, ‘간호사와 가족의 도움으로 되찾게 된 일상’, ‘다시 꿈꾸게 된 아이와 엄마의 미래’이다.

본 연구의 결과로 장부전환아 어머니의 퇴원 후 간병경험의 의미와 가치를 심층적으로 이해하는데 도움이 될 것으로 보인다. 이를 근거로 퇴원 후 장부전 환아를 간병하는 어머니를 위한 교육과 지지방안을 위한 기초 중재 마련에 기여를 할 수 있을 것이다.

Intestinal failure, which may occur as a result of congenital defects or non-congenital structural or functional loss, makes it difficult for the patient to maintain adequate nutritional status without parenteral nutrition. However, long-term hospitalization for total parenteral nutrition (TPN) treatment is unsustainable for both social and economic reasons, making it necessary for patients to continue TPN treatment and nutritional therapy at home. In such situations, careful maintenance of the central venous catheter (CVC) to prevent infection and blockage is critical, and with pediatric patients, the caregiver plays an especially significant role.

The aim of this study was to examine the post-discharge experiences of mothers of pediatric patients with intestinal failure who are receiving home TPN treatment, and to clarify the meaning of those experiences.

This was a qualitative study utilizing Colaizzi’s phenomenological research method. The eight participants were mothers of pediatric outpatients at the short-gut syndrome clinic at a tertiary hospital in Seoul who were continuing home TPN treatment through a CVC. With approval from the Institutional Review Board of Ulsan University, data were collected between January and May 2022 through individual in-depth interviews and analyzed, according to Colaizzi’s cyclical process of data collection and analysis.

The study results revealed 127 meaningful statements, from which 12 themes and 36 sub-themes emerged. These were organized into five categories: ‘Mixed emotions regarding hospital discharge,’ ‘problems after discharge,’ ‘stress in everyday life,’ ‘support from nurses and family members,’ and ‘looking to the future.’

The results of this study provide insights into the meaning and value of the post-discharge experiences of mothers of pediatric patients with intestinal failure. These will be valuable in the development of interventions to provide education and other support measures for such home caregivers.