Abstract

연구 목적: COVID-19 백신접종 시작 단계에서 간호사의 백신접종 수용도와 관련 요인을 파악하기 위한 단면 조사 연구로, 백신접종 수용에 대한 개인, 사회문화적, 국가적 어려움을 해결하면서 수용도를 높일 수 있는 전략으로 활용하기 위함이다.

연구 방법: 연구대상은 병원급 이상 의료기관에서 근무하는 간호사로, 인터넷 포털 사이트와 온라인 커뮤니티를 방문하는 간호사 중 본 연구에 자발적으로 참여하기로 동의하여 온라인 설문지를 작성한 368명이다. 자료수집기간은 2021년 5월 5일부터 5월 7일까지로, 수집된 자료는 SPSS 24.0 프로그램을 사용하여 t-test, ANOVA, 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다.

결론: COVID-19 백신접종 시작 단계에서 간호사는 COVID-19 백신이 중요하고, 접종을 해야 한다고 생각하지만 백신의 안전성에 대한 수용도가 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 간호사의 백신접종 수용도 관련 요인으로 나이와 경력이 많을수록, 선호하는 백신이 없을수록, 학력이 높을수록 COVID-19 백신접종 수용도가 향상된다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 개인, 사회 문화적 차원에서 젊은 연령대를 대상으로 백신접종의 필요성과 가치에 관하여 보다 적극적인 교육이 요구되며, 국가적 차원에서 선호하는 백신에 대한 충분한 공급이 필요하다.

Purpose : This is a cross-sectional survey study to identify nurses' vaccination acceptance and related factors at the initiation stage of COVID-19 vaccination. It is intended to be used as a strategy to increase acceptance while resolving individual, socio-cultural, and national difficulties regarding vaccination acceptance.

Methods : The subjects of this study were nurses working in hospital-level or higher medical institutions. Among nurses visiting internet portal sites and online communities, 368 nurses who voluntarily agreed to participate in this study and filled out an online questionnaire. The data collection period was from May 5 to May 7, 2021, and the collected data were analyzed by t-test, ANOVA, and multiple regression analysis using the SPSS 24.0 program.

Results : A total of 368 subjects were studied, and 72% of them were 39 years old or younger and middle-aged nurses with less than 10 years of experience. 25.5% of the subjects said they had been exposed to COVID-19 within 1 year, and 7.4% of them said they had a confirmed experience. 61.4% of the study subjects had a preferred vaccine, and 89.4% of them answered Pfizer vaccine. Additionally, 89.7% of subjects received the COVID-19 vaccine, of which 85.8% received the Astrazeneca vaccine. The acceptance of COVID-19 vaccination was an average of 4.28 ± 0.80 out of 7 points , and the question with the highest vaccination acceptance was 'It is reasonable to give medical workers the COVID-19 vaccine first' (average of 5.62 ± 1.50 points), and the question with the lowest acceptance was 'COVID-19 vaccine may cause mild adverse reactions (eg, myalgia, fever, etc.)' (average 1.56±1.12 points). Factors related to COVID-19 vaccination acceptance in nurses were age (over 40 compared to under 29) (β=.160, p=.008), experience (more than 11 years compared to under 5) (β=.159, p=.010), in the absence of a preferred vaccine (β=-.143, p=.004), and educational background (with a master's degree or higher compared to those with a bachelor's degree or lower) (β=.115, p=.042). The explanatory power of the model was 14.7%.

Conclusion : At the initial stage of COVID-19 vaccination, nurses believe that the COVID-19 vaccine is important and should be vaccinated, but the safety of the vaccine is the least acceptable. As factors related to the vaccination acceptance of nurses, it was found that the higher the age and experience, the absence of a preferred vaccine, and the higher the educational background, the higher the acceptance of COVID-19 vaccination. Therefore, more active education on the necessity and value of vaccination for young people is required at the individual and socio-cultural level, and sufficient supply of vaccines preferred at the national level is required.

Key words : COVID-19 vaccine, Nurse, Vaccination, Acceptance